Dron Brushless Motor Components Explain 2026
Drone Brushless Motor Components Explained: The Six Assemblies and the Stator Core Parameters Behind Every Thrust Figure
A drone brushless motor can be listed as six functional assemblies — stator, rotor, bearings, windings, housing, and ESC — and that list will not tell you why one motor holds thrust through a full hover while another derates at minute twelve. The list is an inventory. The performance is in the stator core. Published comparison data at 1.0 T / 400 Hz places 0.35 mm steel at roughly 14 W/kg and 0.20 mm steel at ≤9.6 W/kg — a 31% reduction in core loss that becomes lower stator temperature and longer usable hover time. Stacking factor, burr height, and concentricity then determine whether that 0.20 mm grade survives manufacturing and reaches the air gap intact. A component list that stops at “stator” has described the part; a specification that names the core loss at the operating frequency, the stacking factor, the burr limit, and the concentricity tolerance has described the motor’s thermal ceiling.
This guide explains every drone brushless motor component at the level a procurement engineer or propulsion lead needs: the six assemblies and what each actually controls, the stator core classification axes, the published parameters that determine whether the motor meets its thrust table, the mission profiles where each parameter binds, and a five-step component and supplier audit. Every figure is expressed as a value plus a test standard plus a measurement location, so it can be verified on the finished part rather than read from a material certificate.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Are the Components of a Drone Brushless Motor? The Six Assemblies and What Each Controls
- Stator Core Classification: Lamination Thickness, Stacking Method, Coating Class, and Slot-Pole Families
- Published Stator Core Parameters: Core Loss, B50, Stacking Factor, Air Gap, Concentricity, Burr, and Coating
- Application Profiles: Which Component Parameter Binds Which Drone Mission
- A 5-Step Component and Supplier Audit for Procurement Engineers
- FAQ: Components, Stator Core Priority, Lamination Thickness, Stacking Factor, Air Gap, Burr, Coating, and Frequency
- Summary: The Component List Is an Inventory — the Stator Core Is the Specification
What Are the Components of a Drone Brushless Motor? The Six Assemblies and What Each Controls
A drone brushless motor is conventionally broken down into six functional assemblies. Published teardown inventories list the stator, the rotor with permanent magnets, the bearings, the windings, the housing and cooling structure, and the electronic speed controller (ESC). Some add retaining rings, the hall sensor PCB, and phase connectors, but the six-assembly breakdown covers the functional chain.
| Assembly | What It Is | What It Controls | Why It Matters More or Less Than the List Suggests |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stator core | Laminated electrical steel stack with slot geometry | Magnetic flux path, iron loss, air-gap geometry | Heaviest single item in most UAV outrunners; sets torque per amp and continuous current through its thermal mass and loss |
| Windings | Copper coils in the stator slots | Kv, torque constant, copper loss | Copper loss is quadratic in current and is deposited directly into the stator core it is wound around |
| Rotor and magnets | Bell or can with surface-mounted NdFeB magnets and shaft | Air-gap field strength, torque per amp, rotor inertia | Magnet grade and temperature class set the hot-state field, but a premium magnet cannot compensate for a core that overheats |
| Bearings | Precision ball bearings supporting the rotor shaft | Friction, rotor alignment, vibration | Bearing life is the most common mechanical failure point; concentricity and balance from the stator-rotor pair determine how long it lasts |
| Housing and cooling | Structural enclosure with heat path to ambient | Thermal resistance from stator to ambient | The housing cannot remove heat that the core did not conduct to it; the core-housing interface is the bottleneck |
| ESC | Electronic speed controller commutating the three phases | Current delivery, commutation timing, speed | An ESC with a high current rating cannot make a thermally limited stator produce more continuous torque |
Sources: Published UAV motor component breakdown (six assemblies); published outrunner teardown inventories (stator, rotor, bearings, windings, housing, ESC; optional retaining rings, hall PCB, connectors); published electric motor stator analysis (stator as heaviest single component and primary heat exchanger).
The table contains the point that the component list obscures. The stator core and the windings generate the dominant losses; the bearings, shaft, housing, and ESC are support functions. A motor with premium magnets and a high-KV winding will still derate if its stator core produces excess iron loss at the operating electrical frequency. The continuous current rating — the number that actually constrains payload and flight time — is a stator thermal limit, not an ESC limit or a magnet limit.
Procurement translation: a bill of materials that lists “stator” as one line item has described an inventory. The specification must name the stator core’s lamination thickness and grade, core loss at the operating electrical frequency, stacking factor, burr height, concentricity, and coating class. Those six values are what determine whether the motor meets its thrust table in the field rather than only on a datasheet.
Stator Core Classification: Lamination Thickness, Stacking Method, Coating Class, and Slot-Pole Families
Lamination thickness
| Thickness | Published Core Loss @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz | Best Fit | Trade-Off |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.35 mm | ~14 W/kg (published comparison) | Low-speed, cost-constrained designs | Higher eddy-current loss at drone electrical frequency |
| 0.20 mm | ≤9.6 W/kg (typical 9.2 W/kg); Reenives specification | High-speed drone motors — the practical baseline | More laminations per stack height; higher stamping and handling cost |
| 0.15 mm / 0.10 mm | Lower loss than 0.20 mm at high frequency | Very high RPM and high-frequency PWM applications | Higher cost, more fragile handling, more laminations |
Sources: Reenives 0.20 mm laminated core specification (≤9.6 W/kg typical 9.2 @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2); published 0.35 mm comparison (~14 W/kg); published lamination thickness guidance (0.20 mm practical baseline for high-speed drone motors; thinner gauges reduce loss but increase cost and handling difficulty).
Stacking method and coating class
| Parameter | Options | Published Guidance | Drone Relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stacking method | Interlocking, laser welding, adhesive bonding | Interlocking for high-volume; laser welding for high-vibration environments | Affects stacking factor, joint strength, and vibration resistance |
| Coating class | C3 / C4 / C5 / C6 | C5 epoxy essential for drone climbing cycles (>150°C); C6 for harsher chemical or thermal duty | Dielectric strength and temperature class determine insulation survival |
| Slot-pole configuration | 12N14P, 9N12P, 18N24P, 24N28P, 36-slot/40-pole | 12N14P is the drone workhorse; 36-slot/40-pole is a common UAV configuration | Sets electrical frequency and cogging profile; fixed at core design stage |
Sources: Reenives laminated core classification (interlocking for volume, laser welding for vibration; C5 essential for drone climbing cycles); published UAV stator configuration (36-slot/40-pole); published BLDC slot-pole table (12N14P drone workhorse).
Published Stator Core Parameters: Core Loss, B50, Stacking Factor, Air Gap, Concentricity, Burr, and Coating
The stator core’s parameters divide into four functional groups: magnetic, dimensional, insulation, and electromagnetic design. Each parameter below is expressed as value plus standard plus measurement location, so it can be audited on the finished part.
| Parameter Group | Parameter | Reenives Published Value | Test Standard / Method | Motor-Level Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnetic | Core loss | ≤9.6 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz (typical 9.2) | IEC 60404-2 Epstein frame | Iron heat; continuous torque ceiling |
| Magnetic | Lamination thickness | 0.20 mm ±0.008 mm | Micrometer / ASTM A677 | Eddy-current loss scaling with t² |
| Magnetic | B50 flux density | ≥1.69 T | Single strip tester | Torque per unit magnet field; saturation onset |
| Magnetic | Stacking factor | ≥95% (95–97% published range) | Weight / dimension method | Effective steel in the stack; current for same torque |
| Dimensional | Air gap | 0.2–1.0 mm (motor-size dependent) | Matched stator-rotor measurement | Flux density and cogging |
| Dimensional | Critical tolerance | ±0.05 mm | CMM / metrology | Fixture seating; air-gap shift |
| Dimensional | Concentricity / runout | ≤0.03 mm TIR (segmented drone cores <0.03 mm) | Bore and OD datum inspection | Air-gap uniformity; vibration; bearing load |
| Dimensional | Stack height tolerance | ±0.04 mm (≤50 mm); ±0.06 mm (>50 mm) | CMM / laser micrometer | Axial alignment; rotor position |
| Insulation | Burr height | ≤0.03 mm (typical 0.02 mm) | Optical edge inspection | Prevents coating piercing and interlaminar short |
| Insulation | Coating class | C5 epoxy (C6 for harsh duty) | Visual + dielectric check | Interlaminar insulation across service life |
| Insulation | Dielectric strength | >1400 V | ASTM D149 | Withstand voltage before breakdown |
| Insulation | Operating temperature | −40°C to 180°C (200°C short peak) | Thermal cycle test | Insulation survival at continuous duty |
| Electromagnetic | Slot-pole configuration | 12N14P, 9N12P, 18N24P, 24N28P; 36-slot/40-pole UAV variant | Dimensional inspection | Winding factor and cogging profile |
Sources: Reenives 0.20 mm laminated core specification (core loss, thickness, B50, stacking factor, stack height tolerance, burr, C5 coating, dielectric strength, operating temperature); Reenives drone brushless stator manufacturing data (air gap 0.2–1.0 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm); published stator core concentricity/runout data (0.03–0.08 mm TIR; segmented drone cores <0.03 mm); published stacking factor range (95–97%).
Electrical frequency: the parameter that connects the core to the mission
Electrical frequency is calculated as fe = RPM × (poles/2) / 60. A 14-pole motor at 10,000 RPM runs at approximately 1,167 Hz — more than twenty times the 50/60 Hz condition at which standard electrical steel loss data is typically reported. At that frequency, eddy-current loss dominates, and the 0.20 mm grade is not an upgrade; it is the baseline. Reenives publishes its core-loss data at 1.0 T / 400 Hz specifically because that test point is representative of drone electrical frequencies. A supplier who can only provide 50/60 Hz loss data has not specified the stator for high-speed UAV duty.
The “same 0.20 mm” trap: two stator cores can both be labelled 0.20 mm and perform differently. Published manufacturing-error analysis shows that burrs left by improper die clearance or worn cutting edges can pierce the interlamination coating during stacking, creating local short circuits that increase eddy-current loss and cause hot spots even when the steel grade is correct. Punching also introduces mechanical stress near narrow stator teeth, reducing permeability and increasing hysteresis loss. At drone electrical frequencies, these manufacturing-induced losses are amplified at exactly the operating point where flight time and bearing life are decided. The 0.20 mm label names a thickness; the finished-stack core loss and the burr record name a product.
Application Profiles: Which Component Parameter Binds Which Drone Mission
| Mission Class | Binding Stator Core Parameter | Why | Specification to Write |
|---|---|---|---|
| FPV racing / high-RPM | Core loss at high electrical frequency | Electrical frequency reaches 1,000+ Hz; eddy-current loss becomes the thermal constraint | 0.20 mm at ≤9.6 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz; C5 coating; burr ≤0.03 mm |
| Cinematic / inspection | Concentricity and air-gap uniformity | Vibration reaches the camera before it reaches the pilot; eccentric gap produces unbalanced magnetic pull | Concentricity ≤0.03 mm TIR; critical tolerance ±0.05 mm; air gap 0.2–1.0 mm |
| Agricultural spraying | Coating dielectric strength and temperature class | Continuous duty at high ambient and chemical exposure stresses the insulation barrier | C5 epoxy >1400 V per ASTM D149; −40°C to 180°C; burr ≤0.03 mm |
| Heavy-lift / logistics | Stacking factor and B50 | Continuous torque depends on effective steel in the stack and flux density at the operating point | Stacking factor ≥95%; B50 ≥1.69 T; finished-stack core loss report |
| High-speed fixed-wing / VTOL cruise | Slotless or thin-gauge core loss | Iron loss at high electrical frequency dominates; cogging must be minimal | 0.15–0.20 mm; slotless if torque density permits; evaluate loss at cruise frequency |
The pattern is that the binding parameter tracks the mission’s dominant loss mechanism. FPV and high-speed cruise bind on core loss because electrical frequency converts iron loss into heat. Cinematic and inspection platforms bind on concentricity because vibration degrades the payload. Agricultural platforms bind on coating and temperature because the duty cycle is long, wet, and thermal. Heavy-lift binds on stacking factor and B50 because continuous torque depends on the effective steel and flux density the finished stack delivers.
A 5-Step Component and Supplier Audit for Procurement Engineers
- Map the motor against the six assemblies, then go one level deeper into the stator core. Confirm that the supplier can name the stator, windings, rotor with magnets, bearings, housing, and ESC. Then ask for the stator core’s lamination thickness and grade, core loss at the operating electrical frequency, stacking factor, burr limit, concentricity, and coating class. The six-assembly list is the inventory; the stator core parameters are the performance specification.
- Calculate the electrical frequency and require core-loss data at that frequency. Use fe = RPM × (poles/2) / 60. For a 14-pole motor at 10,000 RPM, that is approximately 1,167 Hz. Require core-loss data at 1.0 T / 400 Hz or at the actual operating frequency, measured per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack. A supplier who can only provide 50/60 Hz data has not specified the stator for drone duty.
- Specify stacking factor and burr height as separate line items. Name stacking factor ≥95% (published range 95–97%) by the weight/dimension method, and burr height ≤0.03 mm by optical edge inspection. A thin lamination with a poor stacking factor gives back much of the loss benefit it was selected for, and a burr that pierces the coating creates a hot spot that the resistance test will not catch.
- Require air-gap and concentricity to be specified as a matched set with the rotor. Name the critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, the air gap (0.2–1.0 mm for drone motors), and the concentricity/runout (≤0.03 mm TIR, with segmented drone cores <0.03 mm). Confirm the measurement method (CMM or air gauge) and require the concentricity data in the PPAP documentation. An air gap that is correct on average but eccentric produces unbalanced magnetic pull and vibration.
- Ask for a finished-stack core-loss report and a rejected unit from the inspection process. A mill certificate reports a material property; a finished-stack report reports the product you will install. Ask for the test conditions (sinusoidal polarization, 23°C ±5°C, no external stress) and for a unit that failed the burr or concentricity check and was rejected. The rejected unit is the evidence that the inspection process is measuring what it claims to measure.
FAQ: Components, Stator Core Priority, Lamination Thickness, Stacking Factor, Air Gap, Burr, Coating, and Frequency
What are the main components of a drone brushless motor?
A drone brushless motor is organized into six functional assemblies: the stator (laminated steel core with windings), the rotor (bell or can with permanent magnets and shaft), the bearings, the windings, the housing and cooling structure, and the electronic speed controller (ESC) that commutates the phases. A teardown inventory can add retaining rings, hall sensor PCBs, and phase connectors, but the six-assembly breakdown covers the functional chain. The component that is routinely under-specified is the stator core: it is the heaviest single item in most UAV outrunners, the primary magnetic flux path, and the component where iron loss becomes heat that constrains continuous current.
Source: Published UAV motor component breakdown (six assemblies); published outrunner teardown inventories; published electric motor stator analysis.
Why does the stator core matter more than the other components in a drone brushless motor?
Because the stator core performs two jobs that cannot be optimized separately: it provides the low-reluctance flux path that determines torque per amp, and it receives the copper loss from the windings plus its own iron loss and conducts that heat toward the housing. The continuous current rating — the number that actually constrains payload and flight time — is a stator thermal limit. A motor with premium magnets and a high-KV winding will still derate if its stator core generates excess iron loss at the operating electrical frequency. The published 0.20 mm drone grade cuts core loss from roughly 14 W/kg to ≤9.6 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz compared with 0.35 mm steel, which translates to lower stator temperature and longer usable hover time.
Source: Reenives electric motor stator analysis (stator as primary heat exchanger and continuous-current limit); Reenives 0.20 mm specification (≤9.6 W/kg); published 0.35 mm comparison (~14 W/kg).
What lamination thickness should a drone brushless stator core use?
For high-speed drone motors, 0.20 mm ultra-thin non-oriented silicon steel is the practical baseline. Published comparison data at 1.0 T / 400 Hz places 0.35 mm steel at roughly 14 W/kg and 0.20 mm steel at ≤9.6 W/kg, a reduction of approximately 31%. The mechanism is eddy-current loss, which scales with the square of both lamination thickness and frequency. Thinner gauges (0.10–0.15 mm) reduce loss further but increase stamping cost, handling difficulty, and lamination count for a given stack height. For low-speed, cost-constrained designs, 0.35 mm may remain acceptable, but the decision should be made against measured iron loss at the maximum continuous RPM, not against a generic material grade.
Source: Reenives 0.20 mm laminated core specification (≤9.6 W/kg, typical 9.2, per IEC 60404-2); published 0.35 mm comparison (~14 W/kg); published lamination thickness guidance.
What stacking factor should a drone stator core hold, and why does it matter?
Published practice for thin, well-controlled drone laminations places stacking factor in the 95–97% range. Stacking factor is the percentage of total stack volume that is magnetic steel, as opposed to interlamination coating and unavoidable air gaps. A low stacking factor means less effective steel for the same stack height — effectively a larger air gap in the magnetic circuit, which forces higher current for the same torque and increases copper loss. Reenives publishes stacking factor ≥95% for its stator and rotor laminations. The parameter should be specified alongside stack height, not left as an implicit manufacturing outcome, because a thin lamination with a poor stacking factor gives back much of the loss benefit it was selected for.
Source: Published stacking factor range for thin drone laminations (95–97%); Reenives stator and rotor lamination specification (≥95% stacking factor); Reenives electric motor stator analysis (stacking factor as effective steel percentage).
What air-gap tolerance and concentricity should a drone brushless motor stator core hold?
Reenives manufacturing data for drone brushless stators specifies critical dimension tolerances of ±0.05 mm and a typical recommended air gap of 0.2–1.0 mm depending on motor size and rotor design. Published assembly guidance places coaxiality between the rotor shaft and stator bore at ≤0.02 mm and end-face parallelism at ≤0.05 mm; published stator core data places air-gap concentricity at 0.03–0.08 mm TIR depending on size, with segmented drone cores achieving <0.03 mm. For high-RPM drone motors, even a 0.05 mm air-gap variation can cause measurable vibration and power loss. An air gap that is correct on average but eccentric will produce unbalanced magnetic pull, vibration, and localized heating, which is why concentricity data belongs in the PPAP documentation alongside the nominal gap.
Source: Reenives drone brushless stator manufacturing data (air gap 0.2–1.0 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm); published assembly guidance (coaxiality ≤0.02 mm, parallelism ≤0.05 mm); published stator core concentricity data (0.03–0.08 mm TIR; segmented drone cores <0.03 mm).
What burr height and insulation coating should a drone stator core carry?
Reenives specifies burr height ≤0.03 mm, measured by optical edge inspection, with typical values around 0.02 mm on high-silicon steel. Burr is the raised metal edge left by stamping; when laminations are stacked, a large burr can pierce or bridge the interlamination insulating coating, creating a local short circuit that produces eddy currents and hot spots even when the steel grade is correct. The coating is C5 epoxy powder with dielectric strength >1400 V per ASTM D149, rated for continuous 180°C and short-term 200°C peaks, with interlamination resistance >100 Ω·cm² after 1000 h heat aging. C6 is available for harsher environments. Burr control and coating integrity are the two parameters that separate a stator core that survives winding and thermal cycling from one that develops a latent field failure.
Source: Reenives 0.20 mm laminated core specification (burr ≤0.03 mm, typical 0.02 mm; C5 coating >1400 V; 180°C continuous / 200°C peak; interlamination resistance >100 Ω·cm² after 1000 h); published manufacturing-error analysis (burrs piercing coating).
How does electrical frequency affect stator core selection for a drone brushless motor?
Electrical frequency is calculated as fe = RPM × (poles/2) / 60. A 14-pole motor at 10,000 RPM runs at approximately 1,167 Hz, which is more than twenty times the 50/60 Hz condition at which standard electrical steel loss data is typically reported. At that frequency, eddy-current loss dominates, and iron-loss data must be evaluated at the maximum continuous RPM rather than at power-frequency test conditions. Reenives publishes its 0.20 mm grade at 1.0 T / 400 Hz specifically because that test point is representative of drone electrical frequencies; a supplier who can only provide 50/60 Hz loss data has not specified the stator for high-speed UAV duty.
Source: Reenives electric motor stator analysis (fe calculation, 1,167 Hz for 14-pole at 10,000 RPM); Reenives 0.20 mm specification test point (1.0 T / 400 Hz).
Summary: The Component List Is an Inventory — the Stator Core Is the Specification
A drone brushless motor is six functional assemblies — stator, windings, rotor with magnets, bearings, housing, and ESC — but the assembly that decides whether the motor holds thrust or derates is the stator core. It carries the flux path that sets torque per amp, and it is the primary heat exchanger that sets continuous current. The published parameters are concrete: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.6 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 ≥1.69 T, stacking factor ≥95% (95–97% published range), air gap 0.2–1.0 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, concentricity ≤0.03 mm TIR, burr height ≤0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 across −40°C to 180°C. The 0.35 → 0.20 mm switch reduces core loss by approximately 31%, which published hover testing translates to 6–8% longer endurance and ~15°C lower stator temperature.
The procurement takeaway is that the component list is the beginning of the specification, not the end. A supplier who can name the six assemblies and restate the stator core parameters with their standards and measurement locations is describing a motor. A supplier who lists the assemblies but leaves the core at “0.20 mm steel” is describing a bill of materials. For a drone programme where continuous current is the constraint that payload calculations must respect, that distinction is the whole sourcing decision.
Specifying stator cores for a drone brushless motor programme?
Reenives publishes the full stator core parameter set: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.6 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 ≥1.69 T, stacking factor ≥95%, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, concentricity ≤0.03 mm TIR, burr height ≤0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 12N14P and related slot-pole configurations. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.6 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 ≥1.69 TStacking factor ≥95%Concentricity ≤0.03 mm TIRBurr ≤0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V12N14P · 9N12P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
Size of Agriculture Drone Motor Stator
How to Make Axial Electric Motor?
Related Article