What is Agriculture Drone Motor Price?
What is Agriculture Drone Motor Price? The Stator Size, BOM Composition, and RFQ Fields That Make Quotes Comparable
Two agriculture drone motors, both 100 KV, both 12S, both listed for a 20L spray platform. One quotes at US$65. The other quotes at US$259.68. Neither is lying, and neither is necessarily overpriced. They are describing different stator frames, different magnet grades, different IP ratings, and different volume bands — and if your RFQ did not force them onto the same page, the comparison you are about to make is meaningless. This is the most expensive mistake in agriculture drone motor procurement: paying a premium for one specification while believing you compared it to another.
The price picture in brief:
6215 frame (62×15 mm, 24N28P): US$65–88 per piece at low-to-mid volume.
8318 frame (83×18 mm, 36N42P): US$55–75 at high volume on B2B marketplaces; US$259.68 for a branded unit with 17.5 kg thrust.
T-Motor P60 KV170: ≈US$89 factory-direct against a US$97 market reference, MOQ 2.
Hobbywing X9 Plus system: ≈US$171–290 depending on configuration (motor plus ESC plus propeller).
Material is 55–70% of unit cost, and copper plus magnets dominate that share. The stator core is a smaller fraction of motor cost — but it sets the thermal ceiling.
This guide decomposes the agriculture drone motor price at the level a procurement engineer needs: the published price bands by stator frame, the BOM composition that tells you which lever actually moves the number, the stator core parameters that determine both thermal rating and a share of the cost delta, and a five-step RFQ strategy that produces comparable quotes rather than a single figure to argue about.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Does “Agriculture Drone Motor Price” Mean? The Frame, Scope, and Volume Definition
- Price Tiers by Stator Frame: 6215, 8318, and Integrated Propulsion Systems
- Published Cost Drivers: BOM Composition, Magnet Grade, Copper Mass, Stator Core, and IP Rating
- Application Profiles: Which Price Tier Fits Which Spray Tank Class
- A 5-Step RFQ Strategy That Produces Comparable Agriculture Motor Quotes
- FAQ: 2026 Prices, $65 vs $260, BOM, Stator Size vs KV, Volume, Core Parameters, and Mission Economics
- Summary: Compare Scopes, Not Sticker Prices
What Does “Agriculture Drone Motor Price” Mean? The Frame, Scope, and Volume Definition
An agriculture drone motor price is not a property of a brand or a KV rating. It is a function of four variables that must be stated together before any comparison is meaningful: the stator frame size, the scope boundary (bare motor versus motor plus ESC plus propeller), the order volume and MOQ, and the environmental protection level (IP rating and coating). Published 2026 listings make the spread visible: a 6215 frame lists at US$65–88, a T-Motor P60 lists at approximately US$89 factory-direct against a US$97 market reference, an 8318 frame spans US$55–75 at high B2B volume and US$259.68 for a branded unit, and a Hobbywing X9 Plus complete system lists at roughly US$171–290.
The scope boundary is the single most common source of quote incomparability. A bare motor at US$89 and a complete propulsion system at US$171–290 are not the same product; the system includes the ESC, the propeller, and often the mounting hardware and connectors. A B2B marketplace listing at US$55–75 per piece at 100–199 pieces and a branded listing at US$259.68 for a single unit are not the same commercial tier; the branded unit carries documented specifications, IP35 protection, and a supply-chain relationship that the marketplace listing may not. The only defensible comparison is price per unit at a stated volume, for a stated scope, on a stated stator frame.
Procurement translation: before comparing any two agriculture motor quotes, write the scope boundary in one sentence. “6215 frame, 24N28P, bare motor, IP35, 100 pieces per year” is a comparable specification. “Agriculture motor, best price” is an invitation to receive three quotes for three different products. The four fields — frame, scope, volume, IP rating — are the minimum required for a valid comparison.
Price Tiers by Stator Frame: 6215, 8318, and Integrated Propulsion Systems
| Frame / System | Stator Size | Slot-Pole | Published Price | Thrust / Power | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6215 frame | 62 × 15 mm | 24N28P | US$65–88 per piece | ~2,175 W continuous | 10L–16L spray quad/hex; 5–7.5 kg per rotor |
| T-Motor P60 KV170 | 62 × 15 mm | 24N28P | ≈US$89 factory-direct / US$97 market reference | 8.4 kg max thrust; 1,800 W; IP35 | 10L single-motor builds |
| 8318 B2B volume | 83 × 18 mm | 36N42P | US$55–75 per piece at volume | 13 kg thrust with 30-inch prop | 20L+ spray platforms at cost-sensitive volume |
| MAD 8318 branded | 83 × 18 mm | 36N42P | US$259.68 per unit | 17.5 kg max thrust (120 KV); 2,780 W | Heavy-lift 20L+ with documented spec and IP35 |
| Hobbywing X9 Plus system | Integrated propulsion | — | ≈US$171–290 complete | 20L–30L platform propulsion | Complete propulsion integration with ESC and propeller |
| T-Motor A8-X system | Integrated propulsion | — | ≈US$142.11 complete | 19 kg per arm; 14S FOC ESC + 31-inch prop | 10L–16L complete set |
Sources: 6215 listing (US$65–88); T-Motor P60 (≈US$89, 8.4 kg, 1,800 W, IP35); 8318 B2B listings (US$55–75 at volume; 13 kg thrust with 30-inch prop); MAD 8318 branded (US$259.68; 17.5 kg; 2,780 W); Hobbywing X9 Plus (≈US$171–290 complete); T-Motor A8-X (≈US$142.11 complete, 19 kg per arm).
The pattern is that the price tier tracks the stator frame and the scope, not the KV rating. A 6215 frame at US$65–88 and an 8318 frame at US$55–260 can both be wound to a similar KV, but the 8318 contains substantially more electrical steel, copper, and magnet material — and it delivers 13–17.5 kg thrust versus roughly 8.4 kg for the 6215 class. A buyer who compares them on KV alone is comparing a gearing ratio, not a motor.
Published Cost Drivers: BOM Composition, Magnet Grade, Copper Mass, Stator Core, and IP Rating
Material cost share and the copper-plus-magnet concentration
Published manufacturing cost analysis places material at 55–70% of unit cost on fractional and integral-horsepower motors, and states directly that copper plus magnets dominate that material share. A published BOM study for high-performance motors states that neodymium-iron-boron magnets account for more than 30% of total cost, and that coreless copper consumption runs 40% higher than traditional windings because of the micron-level self-supporting wire. The practical consequence is that a 10% move in magnet or copper price moves total motor cost by roughly 3–4%, while a 10% move in stator core price moves it by a fraction of that — which is why the stator core is the component to specify for performance, not to negotiate for savings.
Stator frame size: the first-order price driver
Published frame data shows the material content scaling with the frame. The 6215 frame (62×15 mm, 24N28P) lists at US$65–88 and is rated around 2,175 W continuous, with a motor weight in the 345–375 g range. The 8318 frame (83×18 mm, 36N42P) lists at US$55–75 at B2B volume and up to US$259.68 for a branded unit, delivering 13–17.5 kg thrust and 2,500–3,224 W depending on KV, with a motor weight around 661 g. The larger frame costs more because it contains more electrical steel, more copper, and more magnet material — and it delivers a higher continuous thermal and thrust ceiling. A buyer who selects on KV alone is selecting on the winding, not on the frame that sets the thermal limit.
Magnet grade and IP rating: the within-frame cost movers
Published agriculture motor listings show IP35 spray-resistant construction at the branded price tier, with sealing and coating that an open-frame motor does not require. Magnet grade follows the same logic: a grade with higher coercivity for thermal margin costs more, and published data places magnets at roughly 30% or more of total cost in high-performance designs. For a spray drone operating in high ambient heat with chemical exposure, the IP rating and the magnet temperature class are not optional upgrades — they are the specification that determines whether the motor survives the season.
| Cost Driver | Published Share / Effect | What It Changes | Procurement Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stator frame size | Material content scales with frame; 6215 at US$65–88 vs 8318 at US$55–260 | Steel, copper, and magnet mass; continuous power and thrust ceiling | Select the frame from the continuous thermal load, not from the unit price |
| Copper + magnets | 55–70% of unit cost; magnets >30% of total cost in high-performance designs | Material content; thermal margin and torque per amp | A 10% magnet/copper price move hits cost 3–4× harder than a stator core price move |
| Stator core | US$2–13 per 0.20 mm drone-grade piece; US$25.90 for an 8318 core listing | Iron loss at operating frequency; thermal ceiling | Specify for core loss and stacking factor; negotiate on yield, not on core price |
| IP rating | IP35 spray-resistant construction at branded tier | Sealing, coating, environmental survival | An IP rating is a functional requirement for spray duty, not a cosmetic upgrade |
| Volume / MOQ | B2B volume US$55–75 vs branded US$259.68 on the same 8318 frame | Tooling amortization, material purchasing, documentation | State volume and MOQ separately; ask for the tooling/NRE charge as a separate line |
Sources: Published motor manufacturing cost analysis (material 55–70%, copper and magnets dominate); published BOM study (magnets >30% of total cost; coreless copper 40% higher); 6215 listing (US$65–88); 8318 B2B listings (US$55–75 at volume); MAD 8318 branded (US$259.68); published lamination core quotes (US$2–13); 8318 stator core listing (US$25.90); T-Motor P60 (IP35, ≈US$89).
The KV-only pricing trap: two agriculture motors can both be rated 100 KV and differ by a factor of two in price because their stator frames are different. A 6215 frame at US$65–88 and an 8318 frame at US$259.68 can be wound to the same KV, but the 8318 contains substantially more steel, copper, and magnet material and delivers 17.5 kg thrust versus roughly 8.4 kg. A buyer who compares them on KV alone is comparing a gearing ratio, not a motor — and will conclude that the 8318 is “overpriced” when it is actually a different product.
Application Profiles: Which Price Tier Fits Which Spray Tank Class
| Spray Tank Class | Typical Rated Thrust per Rotor | Recommended Frame | Published Price Band | Why This Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4L–6L | 4–6 kg | Light-lift frame (31–50 mm class) | Lower than the 6215 band | Smaller stator and lower continuous power; cost-sensitive light-duty platform |
| 10L–12L | 5–7.5 kg | 6215 (62×15 mm, 24N28P) | US$65–88 per piece | ~2,175 W continuous matches the 5–7.5 kg per-rotor requirement; T-Motor P60 at ≈US$89 is the branded alternative |
| 16L | 7–12 kg | 69 mm class or 8318 | Between the 6215 and 8318 bands | Needs more continuous power than the 6215 can deliver at high ambient; the 8318 is the upper bound |
| 20L+ | 12–14 kg | 8318 (83×18 mm, 36N42P) | US$55–260 per piece depending on brand/volume | 13–17.5 kg thrust and 2,500–3,224 W continuous; the only frame in this band that holds the thermal rating |
| Complete system (10L–30L) | Integrated | Hobbywing X9 Plus / T-Motor A8-X | ≈US$142–290 complete | Motor plus ESC plus propeller; reduces integration effort and single-source risk |
Sources: 6215 listing (US$65–88); 8318 B2B listings (US$55–75); MAD 8318 branded (US$259.68); T-Motor P60 (≈US$89); Hobbywing X9 Plus (≈US$171–290); T-Motor A8-X (≈US$142.11); published tank-class-to-thrust mapping (10L: 5–7.5 kg; 16L: 7–12 kg; 20L+: 12–14 kg).
The pattern is that the frame tier steps up with the tank class, and the price follows the frame. A 10L platform on a 6215 frame at US$65–88 is the cost-efficient choice; a 20L+ platform needs the 8318 frame, which can cost anywhere from US$55 at high B2B volume to US$259.68 for a branded unit with documented specifications. The decision is not “which is cheaper” — it is “which frame delivers the continuous thermal rating the spray window requires.”
A 5-Step RFQ Strategy That Produces Comparable Agriculture Motor Quotes
- State the spray tank class, the per-rotor thrust requirement, and the continuous duty cycle — not just the KV. A 10L quadcopter needs 5–7.5 kg rated thrust per rotor; a 20L+ platform needs 12–14 kg. Apply the thrust-to-weight target of 2.0–2.5:1, not the absolute ceiling. The frame class follows from the thrust requirement: 6215 for 10–12L, 8318 for 20L+. A quote that names only the KV has left the frame — the first-order price driver — to the supplier’s default.
- Name the scope boundary explicitly: bare motor, motor plus ESC, or complete propulsion system. A bare T-Motor P60 at ≈US$89 and a Hobbywing X9 Plus system at ≈US$171–290 are not the same product. State whether you are buying the motor alone or the integrated propulsion set, and confirm what is included — ESC, propeller, connectors, mounting hardware. A quote without a scope boundary cannot be compared with a competing quote that has a different one.
- Specify the stator core with value, standard, and location, and require a finished-stack report. Write 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 across −40°C to 180°C. The stator core is a small fraction of unit cost — published lamination quotes run US$2–13 per piece and an 8318 core listing at US$25.90 — but it sets the thermal ceiling. Ask for the finished-stack report, not just the mill certificate.
- State the volume band and the MOQ separately, and ask for the tooling/NRE charge as a separate line. A B2B volume listing at US$55–75 and a branded low-volume listing at US$259.68 on the same 8318 frame are different commercial tiers. Ask for the unit price at the first-order quantity, the unit price at the expected annual volume, and the tooling or NRE charge quoted separately. A quote without that breakdown cannot be compared with a radial alternative that may carry no NRE.
- Ask for the IP rating, the magnet temperature class, and a rejected unit from the inspection process. For spray duty, IP35 or better is a functional requirement, not an upgrade. Ask which NdFeB grade is used and whether Dy/Tb additions are required for the thermal profile — published data places magnets at roughly 30% or more of total cost, so the grade is both a performance and a price variable. Then ask for a unit that failed the burr, concentricity, or surge test and was rejected. That rejected unit is the evidence that the inspection process measures what it claims.
FAQ: 2026 Prices, $65 vs $260, BOM, Stator Size vs KV, Volume, Core Parameters, and Mission Economics
How much does an agriculture drone motor cost in 2026?
Published 2026 listings place agriculture drone motor prices across a wide band that tracks stator frame size and power class. A 6215 frame (62×15 mm stator, 24N28P) lists at roughly US$65–88 per piece. An 8318 frame (83×18 mm stator, 36N42P) spans roughly US$55–75 at high volume on B2B marketplaces and up to US$259.68 for branded units with 17.5 kg thrust. T-Motor P60 KV170 lists at approximately US$89 factory-direct against a US$97 market reference. Hobbywing X9 Plus complete propulsion systems list at roughly US$171–290 depending on configuration. Integrated systems (motor plus ESC plus propeller) run higher than bare motors, and industrial or agricultural motors are often quote-based rather than catalog-priced. The only comparable metric is price per unit at a stated volume and scope.
Source: 6215 listing (US$65–88); 8318 B2B listings (US$55–75 at volume); MAD 8318 branded (US$259.68); T-Motor P60 (≈US$89 / US$97 reference); Hobbywing X9 Plus (≈US$171–290); published price guide (consumer BLDC US$6–170; industrial/agricultural quote-based).
What drives the price difference between a $65 motor and a $260 motor?
Four variables explain most of the spread. First, stator frame size: the 8318 frame contains substantially more electrical steel, copper, and magnet material than the 6215 frame, and it delivers 13–17.5 kg thrust versus roughly 8.4 kg. Second, magnet grade and temperature class: published data places magnets at roughly 30% or more of total motor cost in high-performance designs, and grades with higher coercivity for thermal margin cost more. Third, copper mass and winding construction: copper plus magnets dominate material cost at 55–70% of unit cost on fractional and integral-horsepower motors, and thicker copper or higher fill factor raises cost. Fourth, IP rating and environmental protection: an IP35 motor requires sealing and coating that an open-frame motor does not, and published agriculture listings show IP35 spray-resistant construction at the branded price tier.
Source: Published motor manufacturing cost analysis (material 55–70%, copper and magnets dominate); published BOM study (magnets >30% of total cost); 6215 and 8318 frame data; IP35 branded listing.
What is the BOM cost composition of an agriculture drone motor?
Published cost analysis for electric motors places material at 55–70% of unit cost, with copper and magnets dominating that material share. A published BOM study for coreless motors states that high-performance neodymium-iron-boron magnets account for more than 30% of total cost, and that coreless copper consumption runs 40% higher than traditional windings because of the micron-level self-supporting wire. For a drone motor specifically, a published 60 W motor case study gives core loss and copper loss as the dominant loss mechanisms, and a 2026 manufacturing cost model cites a 5 kg motor with 1.4 kg of copper at US$11/kg as US$15.40 in windings before scrap. The stator core itself is a smaller share of motor cost — published lamination quotes for 0.20 mm drone-grade cores range from roughly US$2 to US$13 per piece depending on geometry and volume — which is why core quality should be justified by yield and thermal performance rather than by per-unit price alone.
Source: Published motor manufacturing cost analysis (material 55–70%, copper and magnets dominate); published BOM study (magnets >30%; coreless copper 40% higher); published lamination core quotes (US$2–13); 8318 stator core listing (US$25.90).
Why does stator size matter more than KV for agriculture drone motor price?
Because KV is a winding variable, while stator size is a material and thermal variable. Two motors can be wound to the same KV, but a larger stator frame contains more electrical steel, copper, and magnet material, and it has a higher continuous thermal rating. Published agriculture motor data illustrates the gap: the 62×15 mm 6215 frame is rated around 2,175 W maximum continuous power, while the 83×18 mm 8318 frame is rated around 2,500–3,224 W depending on KV, with 13–17.5 kg maximum thrust. The larger frame costs more because it contains more material and delivers a higher thermal and thrust ceiling. A buyer who selects on KV alone may choose a motor that hovers correctly at full tank and derates by mid-mission, because the stator size was never matched to the continuous thermal load.
Source: 6215 listing (US$65–88, ~2,175 W); 8318 listings (13–17.5 kg thrust; 2,500–3,224 W); published motor-model guidance (diameter increases torque, stack height increases core length).
Does order volume change agriculture drone motor price significantly?
Yes, but the volume effect is concentrated in tooling amortization and material purchasing rather than in labor. Published B2B marketplace listings show an 8318 frame at US$75 per piece at 100–199 pieces, and a separate listing at US$73 per piece at a 9-piece minimum, with branded units at US$259.68. T-Motor P60 lists at US$89 factory-direct with an MOQ of 2, against a US$97 market reference. The pattern is that the high-volume B2B marketplace tier sits below the branded tier, and the branded tier carries a premium for documented specifications, IP rating, and supply-chain reliability. For a drone programme, the volume band should be stated separately from the first-order quantity, and the tooling or NRE charge should be quoted as a separate line so it can be compared against a radial alternative that may carry no NRE.
Source: 8318 B2B listings (US$55–75 at volume); MAD 8318 branded (US$259.68); T-Motor P60 (≈US$89, MOQ 2).
What stator core parameters should an agriculture drone motor RFQ carry?
The RFQ must name the stator outer diameter and stack height (for example 62 mm × 15 mm or 83 mm × 18 mm), the slot-pole configuration (24N28P for the 62 mm class, 36N42P for the 83 mm class), the lamination gauge and grade (0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel for drone electrical frequencies), core loss at the operating electrical frequency with the test standard, stacking factor, burr height, concentricity or air-gap datum tolerance, and the coating dielectric strength and temperature class. Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to the larger agriculture frames, with the stack-height tolerance and the slot-pole configuration named explicitly.
Source: Reenives 0.20 mm stator core specification (core loss, B50, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published agriculture frame data (6215 24N28P; 8318 36N42P); published lamination core quotes (US$2–13).
How does the price of an agriculture drone motor compare with the total cost of a spray mission?
The motor price is a small share of the mission economics. A published agriculture drone motor listing places an 8318 frame at roughly US$55–260 per unit, while a complete spray drone platform spans far more when the airframe, tank, pump, flight controller, and battery are included. The consequence is that a 10–20% difference in motor unit price is a small fraction of the platform cost, while a motor that derates mid-mission reduces the area sprayed per sortie and increases the number of battery cycles and refills required. For a commercial spray operation, the motor that holds its continuous thermal rating through the mission is worth more than the motor that wins on unit price and loses on spray window. The procurement decision should be made on cost per hectare sprayed, not cost per motor.
Source: Published agriculture motor listings (US$55–260); published continuous thermal rating data (6215 ~2,175 W; 8318 ~2,500–3,224 W); Reenives stator core thermal analysis.
Summary: Compare Scopes, Not Sticker Prices
What is agriculture drone motor price? It is a US$55–260+ per unit band that tracks stator frame size, magnet grade, copper mass, IP rating, and order volume — not KV. The 6215 frame at US$65–88 serves 10–12L platforms at ~2,175 W continuous; the 8318 frame at US$55–260 serves 20L+ platforms at 13–17.5 kg thrust and 2,500–3,224 W. The BOM is 55–70% material, with copper and magnets dominating that share and the stator core a smaller but thermally critical fraction. A 10–20% difference in motor unit price is trivial against the platform cost; a motor that derates mid-mission is not.
The procurement takeaway is that a single price number cannot be compared; a scoped quote can. A quote that names the stator frame, the scope boundary (bare motor or complete system), the volume band, the IP rating, the magnet grade, and the stator core specification with its core-loss value and test standard is a quote you can negotiate and budget. A quote that names only KV and a price is a starting position, not a specification. For a spray drone programme where the continuous thermal rating determines the area sprayed per sortie, that distinction is the whole procurement decision.
Need an agriculture drone motor quote with an auditable stator core scope?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter set that anchors the comparison: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, with 24N28P and 36N42P slot-pole configurations for 6215 and 8318 frames. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V24N28P · 36N42PGlobal export qualifications
What is Coreless Motor Drone?
UAV Motors Guidance 2027
Related Article