What is Coreless Motor Drone?
What is a Coreless Motor Drone? The Ironless Stator Advantage, the Brushed-vs-Brushless Split, and the Published Performance Data
“Coreless motor drone” is one of the most searched and most misunderstood terms in UAV propulsion. It can describe a $3 brushed motor in a toy quadcopter, a 9-slot/12-pole axial-flux research motor that produces 2928 g of thrust, or an industrial ironless-stator drive that claims up to 20% more airtime. All three are coreless — and all three are evaluated against completely different criteria. A buyer who does not separate the categories will compare a brushed toy motor against a brushless UAV stator and conclude that coreless motors are either overpriced or underpowered, when the truth is that they are two different technologies sharing a name.
The coreless picture in brief:
Brushed coreless: air-core rotor coils, brushes retained. Cheap, light, low inertia — but brush wear limits life. Dominates toy and micro drones.
Brushless coreless (ironless stator): no iron stator core and no brushes. Removes cogging torque and eddy-current loss, improves thermal efficiency — but torque is lower than an iron-cored motor of the same size.
Published UAV data: a 9-slot/12-pole axial-flux coreless motor with a 14×7 propeller reached 2928 g thrust at 11.55 g/W (75% throttle). Industry ironless stators claim up to 20% more airtime.
The stator core still matters for the conventional slotted motors in the same programme — and Reenives publishes that specification.
This guide separates the categories, presents the published performance and application data, explains what the coreless design actually buys and costs, and closes with a procurement audit that starts with the category question rather than the datasheet number.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is a Coreless Motor Drone? The Ironless Definition and the Two Categories
- Coreless Motor Classification: Brushed Micro Coreless vs Brushless Ironless Stator
- Published Performance Data: 9-Slot/12-Pole Thrust, 11.55 g/W Efficiency, 20% Airtime Gain, and the Torque Trade
- Application Profiles: Which Coreless Category Fits Which Drone Mission
- A 5-Step Coreless Motor Drone Procurement Audit
- FAQ: Definition, Brushed vs Brushless, Published Data, Pros and Cons, Stator Core Spec, Applications, and Supplier Evaluation
- Summary: Name the Category Before You Compare the Number
What Is a Coreless Motor Drone? The Ironless Definition and the Two Categories
A coreless motor drone is an unmanned aircraft whose propulsion motors use a winding without a ferromagnetic iron core. Published technical descriptions define the coreless motor directly: the iron core is removed, and the coil is wound into a cylindrical or basket shape so that it interacts directly with the magnetic field. The rotor therefore has low inertia, cogging torque disappears, and eddy-current losses fall — but torque is lower than an iron-cored motor of the same size because there is no core to amplify the magnetic field.
The definition hides a critical split. The coreless label describes the absence of iron, not the commutation method. A brushed coreless motor still has brushes and a commutator; the only change is that the rotor coils are air-core. Published guidance is explicit: “Coreless brushed motors are still brushed motors. The only difference is that coreless motors have air-core coils in the rotor. Air-core coils are much lighter, and do not have any core losses.” A brushless coreless motor removes both the iron stator core and the brushes, using an ESC to commutate, and the ironless stator is typically a self-supporting wound coil, a PCB stator, or a FiberPrinting-type printed winding.
Procurement translation: “coreless” tells you what is absent, not what the motor can do. Before comparing any coreless motor quote, establish whether it is brushed or brushless. A brushed coreless motor at US$2–18 and a brushless ironless-stator motor at a custom industrial price are not competitors — they serve different drone classes with different life, efficiency, and controller requirements.
Coreless Motor Classification: Brushed Micro Coreless vs Brushless Ironless Stator
| Category | Construction | Commutation | Published Character | Drone Segment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brushed coreless (micro) | Air-core rotor coil, brushes and commutator retained | Mechanical | Very light, fast acceleration, low inertia; brush wear limits life; no core losses | Toy-grade multirotors, indoor whoops, micro drones |
| Brushless coreless (ironless stator) | Self-supporting coil disc, PCB stator, or printed winding; no iron stator core | Electronic (ESC) | No cogging torque, low eddy loss, reduced heat accumulation, up to 20% more airtime in published industry claims | Larger UAV classes, commercial inspection, crop spraying, high-performance propulsion |
| Conventional slotted laminated (reference) | Stacked electrical steel with slots and copper windings | Electronic (ESC) | Cogging present; higher torque density; iron loss at high frequency | Mainstream FPV, multirotor, agriculture, heavy-lift |
Sources: Published coreless brushed vs brushless distinction (air-core coils, still brushed, no core losses); published coreless motor structure description (iron core removed, coil in cylindrical/basket shape, low inertia, no cogging); Alva Industries Aero-Series (ironless stator, up to 20% more airtime, scalable production).
The classification matters because the two coreless categories are evaluated against different criteria. A brushed coreless motor is judged on cost, weight, and RPM capability — published micro examples reach 70,000 RPM at a few dollars per unit. A brushless coreless motor is judged on efficiency in g/W, thermal margin, and payload capability — published industry data claims up to 20% more airtime and greater payload capacity from the ironless stator. Comparing them on the same datasheet line is a category error.
Published Performance Data: 9-Slot/12-Pole Thrust, 11.55 g/W Efficiency, 20% Airtime Gain, and the Torque Trade
| Parameter | Published Value | Test Condition / Source | What It Means for a Drone Programme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum thrust (dual-rotor coreless) | 2,928 g | 9-slot/12-pole axial flux, 14×7 propeller, ground test | Suitable for 2–3 kg AUW fixed-wing UAV |
| Peak efficiency | 11.55 g/W | 75% throttle, same test | Efficiency is reported at a specific throttle — not a flat curve |
| Airtime gain (industrial ironless stator) | Up to 20% | Alva Industries Aero-Series, nominal operation | Weight and efficiency translate into endurance and payload |
| Cogging torque | Eliminated | Coreless structure | Smoother low-speed control and maneuvering |
| Torque vs iron-cored motor | Lower | Coreless comparison | The coreless trade: smoothness and low weight at the cost of torque density |
| Thermal behavior | Reduced heat accumulation, improved thermal efficiency | Air-core design | Better sustained operation within the same thermal envelope |
| Single-sided magnetic pull | Known issue in single-rotor designs | Published multi-disc coreless research | Dual-rotor or magnetic suspension may be required to protect bearings |
Sources: Published axial-flux coreless UAV research (9-slot/12-pole, 14×7 propeller, 2928 g thrust, 11.55 g/W at 75% throttle, 2–3 kg AUW fixed-wing suitability, reduced heat accumulation, cogging elimination); Alva Industries Aero-Series (up to 20% more airtime); published coreless motor disadvantages (lower torque than iron-cored); published multi-disc coreless research (single-sided magnetic pull affecting bearing life).
The coreless torque trap: a coreless motor is not a drop-in torque upgrade for an iron-cored motor. Published comparisons are consistent: removing the iron core removes the flux-amplifying path, so torque is lower than an iron-cored motor of the same size. The coreless advantage is smoothness (no cogging), low weight, low inertia, and better thermal efficiency — not raw torque density. A procurement specification that replaces an iron-cored motor with a coreless motor on a torque-critical platform without re-checking the thrust requirement will produce a drone that cannot lift its intended payload.
Application Profiles: Which Coreless Category Fits Which Drone Mission
| Drone Class | Coreless Category | Why | Published Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toy / micro whoop | Brushed coreless | Cheap, light, simple wiring, high RPM | Micro coreless motors at US$2–18; published 70,000 RPM examples |
| Indoor FPV / micro cinematic | Brushed or brushless micro coreless | Low inertia and smooth response; weight is the binding constraint | Published micro coreless efficiency in the 1–2 A range |
| Fixed-wing UAV (2–3 kg AUW) | Brushless ironless stator | Dual-rotor coreless delivers 2,928 g thrust at 11.55 g/W | Published 9-slot/12-pole axial-flux data |
| Commercial inspection / crop spraying | Brushless ironless stator | Up to 20% more airtime and greater payload from ironless stator | Alva Industries Aero-Series claims |
| Mainstream multirotor / agriculture | Conventional slotted laminated (not coreless) | Coreless torque density is insufficient for heavy-lift and continuous spray duty | Coreless comparison: lower torque than iron-cored; mainstream agri frames use 6215/8318 slotted cores |
Sources: Published micro coreless motor pricing (US$2–18) and 70,000 RPM examples; published axial-flux coreless UAV data (2,928 g thrust, 2–3 kg AUW); Alva Industries (up to 20% more airtime, crop spraying, powerline inspection); published coreless vs iron-cored comparison (lower torque).
The pattern is that the coreless category tracks the drone class. Brushed coreless dominates the toy and micro segment where cost and weight are the binding constraints. Brushless ironless stators serve the fixed-wing and commercial UAV classes where the 20% airtime claim is meaningful and the lower torque density is acceptable. And for mainstream multirotor and agriculture platforms — where continuous torque and thermal mass are the binding constraints — the conventional slotted laminated stator remains the reference design, which is why its specification still matters to a coreless programme.
A 5-Step Coreless Motor Drone Procurement Audit
- Name the category before comparing any number. Establish whether the motor is brushed coreless or brushless coreless. A brushed coreless motor is a micro-drone component judged on cost, weight, and RPM. A brushless coreless motor is a UAV propulsion component judged on efficiency in g/W, thermal margin, and payload. A quote that does not state the category cannot be compared with a competing quote from the other category.
- Require the ground-test data at a stated throttle. Published coreless efficiency figures are reported at specific operating points — the 11.55 g/W figure was measured at 75% throttle with a 14×7 propeller. Ask for thrust, current, power, efficiency in g/W, and the throttle point, and confirm the propeller and voltage used. A single peak efficiency number without its test condition is not a specification.
- Confirm the rotor configuration and the bearing-load implication. Published coreless research identifies single-sided magnetic pull as a known issue in single-rotor designs, reducing bearing life. The dual-rotor configuration balances the pull at the cost of extra mass and higher copper loss. Ask which configuration the supplier uses and what the bearing life rating is under the mission’s vibration profile.
- For a brushless coreless motor, audit the winding construction and thermal path. Ask whether the ironless stator is a self-supporting wound coil, a PCB stator, or a printed winding. Ask for the copper fill, insulation class, and the thermal resistance from winding to housing. Published industry data positions the ironless stator as a way to achieve up to 20% more airtime — but that claim depends on the winding and thermal design, not on the absence of iron alone.
- For the programme’s conventional motors, keep the stator core specification in force. A drone programme rarely uses only one motor type. The agriculture or heavy-lift platform in the same product line still uses a slotted laminated stator, and its specification remains the value-plus-standard-plus-location set: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149. A one-stop supplier who can cover both the coreless and the conventional motor platforms reduces qualification overhead across the product line.
FAQ: Definition, Brushed vs Brushless, Published Data, Pros and Cons, Stator Core Spec, Applications, and Supplier Evaluation
What is a coreless motor drone, in one sentence?
A coreless motor drone is an unmanned aircraft whose propulsion motors use a stator (or rotor) winding without a ferromagnetic iron core — the coils are wound into a self-supporting cylindrical or disc shape and interact directly with the permanent magnets. Published technical descriptions define the coreless motor exactly this way: the iron core is removed and the coil is wound into a cylindrical or basket shape, so the coil interacts directly with the magnetic field and the rotor has low inertia. The design eliminates cogging torque, reduces eddy-current losses, lowers weight, and improves thermal efficiency, but it also lowers torque compared with an iron-cored motor of the same size.
Source: Published coreless motor structure description (iron core removed, coil in cylindrical/basket shape, direct interaction, low inertia, no cogging).
What is the difference between a brushed coreless motor and a brushless coreless motor in a drone?
The difference is commutation, not the core. A brushed coreless motor still has brushes and a commutator — the only change is that the rotor coils are wound without an iron core, which makes the rotor lighter and lowers inertia, but brush wear still limits life. Published guidance is direct: coreless brushed motors are still brushed motors; the difference is that they have air-core coils in the rotor, which are much lighter and have no core losses. A brushless coreless motor (often called a coreless BLDC or ironless stator motor) removes the brushes as well, using an ESC to commutate, and the ironless stator is typically a wound coil disc or a PCB stator. Brushed coreless motors dominate toy-grade and micro drones because they are cheap and simple; brushless coreless motors appear in higher-performance UAV propulsion where efficiency, life, and thermal margin matter.
Source: Published coreless brushed vs brushless distinction (air-core coils, still brushed, no core losses; brushless removes brushes and commutator).
What performance data is published for a coreless motor drone?
Published UAV research on an axial-flux coreless motor with a 9-slot stator and 12 permanent magnets reports a dual-rotor configuration with a 14×7 propeller producing a maximum thrust of 2928 grams and a highest efficiency of 11.55 g/W at 75% throttle. The same study notes that the dual-rotor configuration has higher copper losses due to greater current consumption, that the single-rotor motor is lighter, and that the air-core design reduces heat accumulation and improves thermal efficiency. Published industry data from Alva Industries states that its ironless-stator Aero-Series motors are designed for low weight and exceptional efficiency at nominal operation, resulting in up to 20% more airtime and greater payload capacity. These figures are application-specific and should be verified against the mission’s thrust and thermal requirements.
Source: Published axial-flux coreless UAV research (9-slot/12-pole, 14×7 propeller, 2928 g thrust, 11.55 g/W at 75% throttle); Alva Industries Aero-Series (up to 20% more airtime, greater payload).
What are the advantages and disadvantages of a coreless stator in a drone motor?
Published comparisons list the advantages as: short axial dimension, high power density, strong overload capability, and no cogging torque, because the iron core is absent. The air-core design also reduces heat accumulation and improves thermal efficiency, and the low-inertia rotor accelerates and decelerates quickly. The disadvantages are equally published: torque tends to be lower than an iron-cored motor of the same size because there is no core to amplify the magnetic field, and the effective air gap is larger. For a drone, the trade is between smoothness, low weight, and thermal margin on one side, and raw torque density on the other. A coreless motor is the right choice when cogging torque and weight are the binding constraints, not when maximum torque per unit volume is the requirement.
Source: Published coreless motor advantages (short axial dimension, high power density, strong overload, no cogging); published coreless disadvantages (lower torque than iron-cored; larger effective gap).
Does a coreless motor drone still need a stator core specification?
Yes — but the specification changes. For a brushed coreless motor, the rotor is an air-core coil and there is no stator lamination stack in the conventional sense. For a brushless coreless motor with an ironless stator, the winding is a self-supporting coil or a PCB stator, and the relevant parameters are coil geometry, copper fill, insulation, and thermal path rather than lamination grade and stacking factor. For a drone that uses a conventional slotted laminated stator (the mainstream propulsion design), the core specification still applies: Reenives publishes 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149. The coreless label describes the motor topology; the stator core parameters describe the motor that is actually being sourced.
Source: Reenives 0.20 mm stator core specification (core loss, B50, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published ironless stator construction routes (self-supporting coil, PCB stator, printed winding).
What applications are coreless motor drones best suited for?
Published application data places coreless motors in two distinct segments. Brushed coreless motors are used in micro drones, toy-grade multirotors, and indoor whoops where low cost, low weight, and simple wiring matter more than service life. Brushless coreless motors with ironless stators are positioned for larger UAV classes where low weight and efficiency translate into up to 20% more airtime and greater payload capacity — including crop spraying, powerline inspection, and other commercial missions that currently rely on less sustainable alternatives. The common thread is that the coreless design pays off where weight and smoothness are the binding constraints, not where maximum torque density is required.
Source: Published micro coreless pricing and RPM data; Alva Industries (up to 20% more airtime, crop spraying, powerline inspection); published coreless vs iron-cored torque comparison.
How should a procurement engineer evaluate a coreless motor drone supplier?
Start by separating the brushed and brushless categories, because they have different life and efficiency envelopes. For a brushed coreless motor, ask for the brush life rating and the no-load current, and confirm the intended duty cycle. For a brushless coreless motor, ask for the winding construction (self-supporting coil, PCB stator, or FiberPrinting-type process), the coil geometry and copper fill, the insulation class, and the thermal path from winding to housing. Then require a ground-test data sheet with thrust, current, power, efficiency in g/W, and throttle point, because published coreless data is often reported at a specific throttle (for example 11.55 g/W at 75% throttle) and is not comparable across suppliers without the test condition. Finally, ask whether the supplier can also supply the conventional laminated stator cores for the programme’s other motor platforms — a one-stop supplier reduces qualification overhead across the product line.
Source: Published coreless brushed vs brushless distinction; published axial-flux coreless UAV test data (11.55 g/W at 75% throttle); Alva Industries ironless stator production approach; Reenives radial flux stator core specification.
Summary: Name the Category Before You Compare the Number
What is a coreless motor drone? It is a drone whose motor removes the iron core — and that single design change buys no cogging torque, lower eddy-current loss, reduced heat accumulation, and a lighter rotor with faster response. Published UAV data shows what that looks like in practice: a 9-slot/12-pole axial-flux coreless motor with a 14×7 propeller produced 2,928 g thrust at 11.55 g/W (75% throttle), and published industry data claims up to 20% more airtime from ironless stators. But the same data and the published comparisons are equally clear that torque is lower than an iron-cored motor of the same size, and that single-rotor coreless designs suffer from single-sided magnetic pull that shortens bearing life.
The procurement takeaway is that “coreless” is a topology label, not a performance tier. Brushed coreless motors serve the toy and micro segment at US$2–18; brushless ironless-stator motors serve fixed-wing and commercial UAV classes where the airtime gain matters. And for the mainstream multirotor and agriculture platforms in the same programme, the conventional slotted laminated stator remains the reference design — which is why its specification (0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, C5 epoxy at >1400 V) still belongs in the same sourcing conversation.
Sourcing motors or stator cores for a coreless motor drone programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core specification that anchors the conventional motor platforms in your product line: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 12N14P and related slot-pole configurations. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V12N14P · 9N12P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Agriculture Drone Motor Price?
Related Article