What is Axial Motor?
What is an Axial Motor? Flux Path, Published Performance Data, and the Stator Core Tolerances That Decide Drone Propulsion
An axial motor is not a radial motor turned sideways. It is a different magnetic geometry, and that geometry rewrites the procurement checklist. In a radial machine, flux crosses a cylindrical air gap perpendicular to the shaft. In an axial motor, flux travels parallel to the shaft across a flat air gap between disc-shaped components. Published technical definitions state this directly: the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The consequence is not incremental. CRRC Zhuzhou’s “Yufeng” T-series axial flux propulsion system reports axial length at one-half to one-third of a conventional motor, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, and motor efficiency of 95%. Evolito’s D1700 lists a peak specific torque of ~56 Nm/kg at ~30 kg mass. For a drone, that is motor mass converted directly into payload or endurance.
But the same flat geometry that delivers the weight advantage creates a production constraint that radial motors do not face. Published manufacturing analysis is direct: a conventional radial motor uses a cylindrical air gap with generous tolerance, while an axial motor relies on two parallel disc faces forming a thin gap of 0.5–1.5 mm, and the gap uniformity must be controlled to within ±tens of microns. A tiny deviation in parallelism, coaxiality, or face runout produces a large single-sided magnetic pull that causes torque ripple, excessive noise, and in severe cases rotor-stator rubbing and scrap. The advantage is real. Whether it reaches the field depends on whether the stator supplier can hold that tolerance.
This guide answers What is an axial motor? at the level a propulsion engineer or procurement lead needs: the flux-path definition, the topology and material families, the published torque-density and efficiency data with sources, the stator core tolerances that determine whether the advantage survives production, the mission profiles where axial motors win and where radial flux remains the lower-risk choice, and a five-step selection workflow.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is an Axial Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
- Axial Motor Classification: Topologies and Stator Core Material Routes
- Published Performance Data: Specific Torque, Torque Density, Efficiency, Axial Length, and Air-Gap Tolerance
- Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Binds the Axial Motor Advantage
- A 5-Step Axial Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Propulsion
- FAQ: Definition, Torque Density, Air-Gap Tolerance, Core Materials, Mass Production, and Mission Fit
- Summary: The Advantage Is Real — the Tolerance Is the Gate
What Is an Axial Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
An axial motor — also called an axial flux motor — is a brushless permanent-magnet machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and the rotor travels parallel to the rotation shaft across a flat air gap. Published technical descriptions define it exactly this way: the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The rotor carries a disc of permanent magnets, the stator carries coils, and the interaction between the stator’s electromagnetic field and the rotor’s axial magnetic field produces torque. The machine has a low length-to-diameter ratio, which is why it is often called a “pancake motor” or “disc motor”.
The structural difference is easiest to see as a comparison of air-gap surfaces. In a radial motor, the working air-gap surface is the cylindrical bore — its area grows with diameter times stack length. In an axial motor, the working air-gap surface is the annular disc face — its area grows with the square of diameter. Published IEEE analysis states that axial flux motors offer higher torque and power density compared to radial flux motors for exactly this reason. A 2024 SAE UAV propulsion comparison adds that the AFPMM boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding.
Procurement translation: “axial motor” is a geometry label, not a performance guarantee. The same geometry that produces the torque-density advantage also produces the air-gap flatness requirement and the stator-core material constraint. A supplier who quotes an axial motor without stating the stator core construction route, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the continuous (not just peak) torque rating, and the cooling method has quoted a topology, not a qualified propulsion unit.
Axial Motor Classification: Topologies and Stator Core Material Routes
Topology families
| Topology | Construction | Character | Drone / eVTOL Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-stator, single-rotor | One stator disc, one rotor disc | Simplest axial build; unbalanced axial magnetic forces | Entry-level axial; compact propulsion where simplicity matters |
| Dual-rotor, single-stator | One stator disc sandwiched between two rotor discs | Balances axial forces; doubles active area for the same diameter; higher torque density | High-performance UAV and eVTOL propulsion where torque density binds |
| YASA (yokeless and segmented armature) | Segmented stator teeth without a yoke; dual-rotor | Reduces stator iron mass; higher torque density; requires SMC or complex segmented cores | Extreme torque density; narrows the qualified supplier base |
| Coreless axial | No stator core; coils in a disc | Eliminates iron loss and cogging; lower continuous torque; larger effective gap | High-speed, low-torque, or thermal-sensitive UAV studies |
Sources: Published axial topology description (single- vs dual-rotor, YASA, coreless); SAE UAV propulsion comparison (one-rotor, one-stator configuration considered).
Stator core material routes
Axial stator cores cannot be built from conventional 2D stamped laminations in the same way as radial cores, because the flux path runs axially through a disc. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators.
| Core Route | Manufacturing Method | Advantage | Constraint | Drone / UAV Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMC compacted | Iron powder particles individually insulated, compacted under pressure into a 3D shape | 3D net-shape; complex tooth geometry; particle-level insulation suppresses f² eddy current; surpasses laminated steel above 400–600 Hz | Lower saturation flux density than silicon steel; density control critical (target >7.3 g/cm³); batch-specific B-H validation required | YASA and segmented axial; high-frequency drone motors operating at 800–2,000 Hz |
| Thin laminations (0.10–0.15 mm) | Stamped, laser-cut, or plasma-cut thin plates stacked and bonded | Higher saturation flux density; mature steel supply | Difficult and expensive to stamp at 0.10 mm; cut-edge stress degrades permeability; stacking factor typically 95–97% | Drone motors above 600 Hz and high-speed aerospace actuators |
| 0.20 mm laminations | Stamped plates stacked and bonded | Balance between eddy loss and manufacturability | Higher loss than 0.10 mm at >600 Hz; fewer layers needed than thin gauge | EV traction, e-bike hubs, and drone motors in the 200–600 Hz range |
| PCB stator | Copper traces etched on PCB layers | Very light; eliminates iron loss; high repeatability | Lower current capacity; limited to low-to-medium torque | Coreless micro-drives and fans, not mainstream drone propulsion |
Sources: Published SMC manufacturing description (particle insulation, compaction, density target, B-H validation); published lamination thickness selection guidance (0.10–0.15 mm above 600 Hz; 0.20 mm for 200–600 Hz; stacking factor 95–97%).
Published Performance Data: Specific Torque, Torque Density, Efficiency, Axial Length, and Air-Gap Tolerance
| Parameter | Published Value / Advantage | Source | Drone Consequence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak specific torque | ~56 Nm/kg (D1700); ~16 Nm/kg (D250) | Evolito product data | More payload or endurance per gram of motor mass |
| Continuous torque density | 10 Nm/kg; peak 20 Nm/kg (Yufeng T-series) | CRRC Zhuzhou | Suits direct-drive propeller propulsion without a gearbox |
| Axial length | 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor | CRRC Zhuzhou | Shorter arms, less structural carbon, lower center of gravity |
| Motor efficiency | 95% (Yufeng T-series); AFPMM greater efficiency than RFPMM | CRRC Zhuzhou; SAE 2024 | Longer endurance at the same battery |
| Torque and power density vs radial | Axial offers higher torque and power density | IEEE | Compact, high-torque propulsion within a limited axial space |
| Air-gap uniformity | 0.5–1.5 mm gap; ±tens of microns uniformity required | Published manufacturing analysis | Parallelism, coaxiality, and runout become critical production gates |
| Stator core stacking factor | 95–97% typical for thin, well-controlled axial laminations | Published lamination stacking guidance | Lower stacking factor wastes stack volume and reduces torque |
| SMC density target | >7.3 g/cm³; relative permeability 400–600 | Published SMC validation guidance | Low density raises hysteresis loss and lowers permeability |
Sources: Evolito D1700/D250 specific torque data; CRRC Zhuzhou Yufeng T-series torque density and axial length data; IEEE axial vs radial torque/power density comparison; SAE 2024 UAV propulsion comparison (AFPMM higher speed, power density, lower weight, greater efficiency); published axial flux manufacturing analysis (0.5–1.5 mm gap, ±tens of microns uniformity); published stacking factor range (95–97%); published SMC density and permeability targets.
Air-gap tolerance: the production gate that protects the advantage
Published manufacturing analysis identifies uneven air gap as one of the most prevalent issues in axial core design. A conventional radial motor uses a cylindrical air gap with generous tolerance; an axial motor relies on two parallel disc faces forming a thin gap of 0.5–1.5 mm, and the gap uniformity must be controlled to within ±tens of microns. A tiny deviation in parallelism, coaxiality, or face runout produces a large single-sided magnetic pull that causes torque ripple, excessive noise, and in severe cases rotor-stator rubbing and scrap. The stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing must be processed with strict flatness and parallelism control.
The prototype-to-production gap
Published industry analysis is direct about the gap. Sample builds rely on a hand-crafted approach: engineers select the best magnets and coils, manually screen parts for flatness and flux, and hand-align the air gap with shims over hours per motor. Production removes every one of those allowances. The riskiest and highest-scrap operation is the stator-rotor strong-magnet mating step, because the near-ton magnetic attraction causes sudden offset or angled pull that can crack magnets or scrape coils — conventional press equipment without magnetic force release and synchronized centering is easily defeated. The production answer is modular custom stations with servo force-controlled magnetic release, automated magnet placement and detection, segmented stator roundness and laser welding, and in-line air-gap, inter-turn, and dynamic-balance testing integrated with MES traceability.
The prototype trap: an axial motor prototype can be built with hand-adjusted precision and cost-no-object materials; a production line cannot. Published analysis of the prototype-to-production transition notes that prototypes only need to demonstrate peak performance, not batch consistency or long-term reliability. Production requires every unit to hold the same air gap, the same balance, and the same insulation integrity. A supplier who shows a spectacular prototype but cannot document flatness capability across a production run, SMC process control, and the three-stage mating profile has not solved the manufacturing problem.
Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Binds the Axial Motor Advantage
| Mission Class | Favored Topology | Binding Constraint | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Axial (dual-rotor or YASA) | Axial length and weight per unit torque | 1/2–1/3 axial length and 10–20 Nm/kg torque density allow tighter propulsion integration; published axial programmes target this segment directly |
| Heavy-lift UAV with constrained arm envelope | Axial | Motor axial length and arm structural weight | Shorter axial length reduces arm length and structural weight; lower center of gravity improves stability |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey (1–2 h) | Radial | Continuous thermal margin | Published mobility analysis notes radial flux remains dominant due to scalability and lower production cost; axial advantage is torque density, not thermal margin |
| Agricultural spraying (continuous, harsh) | Radial | Supply-chain maturity and serviceability | Radial lamination supply chain is mature and multi-sourced; axial SMC/YASA cores narrow the supplier base and raise downtime risk |
| FPV racing / high-speed | Radial (current); axial for specialized high-speed | Cost and availability at small sizes | Radial outrunners dominate the FPV supply chain; axial tolerance and cost premium are hard to justify for a consumable racing motor |
The pattern is that the axial advantage is realized when axial length, weight, and low-RPM torque density are the binding constraints — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, and weight-critical specialty platforms. When continuous thermal margin or supply-chain maturity binds, radial flux remains the lower-risk choice, because the axial advantage is a geometry advantage, not a thermal or supply-chain advantage. Published mobility engineering analysis frames the trade honestly: radial flux motors remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs, while axial flux provides greater torque density for compact, specialized applications.
A 5-Step Axial Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Propulsion
- Quantify the airframe-level advantage before selecting the topology. Use the published figures: axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, peak specific torque up to ~56 Nm/kg, and motor efficiency of 95%. Apply them to the airframe — shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity. If the airframe-level saving is meaningful relative to payload, the axial motor has a case. If it is marginal, the radial thermal margin and supply-chain maturity may be worth more.
- Determine the operating electrical frequency and select the core material route against it. Calculate electrical frequency as RPM × pole pairs ÷ 60. If the result is above 400–600 Hz — which it will be for most drone AFPM motors running 800–2,000 Hz — SMC is a published material route because it surpasses laminated steel in thermodynamic efficiency. If the application runs below that range, thin laminations (0.20 mm) may be the better choice. Name the route explicitly: “axial stator core” without a material route is not a specification.
- Specify the flatness and parallelism tolerance, and the process that achieves it. Published guidance requires strict flatness and parallelism control on the stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing, and identifies uneven air gap as one of the most prevalent axial design problems. Some designs require a final machining pass on the stack face to achieve the flatness tolerance needed for a consistent air gap, followed by cleaning. Require the flatness value, the measurement method, and the machining or grinding process record. A supplier who quotes only the nominal air gap has not addressed the parameter that decides yield.
- Audit the mating method and the magnet-handling controls. The stator-rotor strong-magnet mating step is the highest-risk and highest-scrap operation in axial production. Ask how the supplier controls magnetic force release, synchronized centering, and magnet crack detection. A supplier who cannot describe the mating control has not addressed the production risk that published analysis identifies as the most severe.
- Require a trial sample with a finished-stack core-loss report and a flatness measurement, and compare against a radial baseline. Ask for the core loss at the operating frequency (SMC data should include batch-specific B-H curves and W/kg loss data at the exact frequency), the flatness measurement, and a rejected unit from the inspection process. For the radial comparison, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to the axial motor, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade.
FAQ: Definition, Torque Density, Air-Gap Tolerance, Core Materials, Mass Production, and Mission Fit
What is an axial motor, in one sentence?
An axial motor — also called an axial flux motor — is a brushless permanent-magnet machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and rotor travels parallel to the rotation shaft across a flat air gap, between disc-shaped components arranged face-to-face. Published technical definitions describe it as the construction in which the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The pancake form factor is why it is often called a disc motor, and why it delivers a short axial length for a given torque.
Source: Published axial flux definition (axial field, disc geometry, pancake form factor).
How much torque density and specific torque can an axial motor deliver for a drone?
Published UAV-grade data is specific. Evolito’s D1700 lists a peak specific torque of approximately 56 Nm/kg at ~30 kg mass and ∅450 mm × 170 mm dimensions. The D250 lists approximately 16 Nm/kg peak specific torque at ~13 kg. CRRC Zhuzhou’s “Yufeng” T-series axial flux propulsion system reports continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg and peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, with axial length at one-half to one-third of a conventional motor and motor efficiency of 95%. A published IEEE analysis states that axial flux motors offer higher torque and power density compared to radial flux motors, and a 2024 SAE UAV propulsion comparison confirms the AFPMM boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding.
Source: Evolito D1700/D250 specific torque data; CRRC Zhuzhou Yufeng T-series torque density and axial length; IEEE axial vs radial torque/power density; SAE 2024 UAV comparison.
What is the air-gap tolerance on an axial motor, and why is it so tight?
Published production data places the axial flux air gap at 0.5–1.5 mm, with uniformity controlled to within ±tens of microns. The reason is the quadratic feedback loop of magnetic attraction. The normal force scales approximately as 1/δ², so a small gap deviation produces a force imbalance that pushes the rotor toward the smaller gap. Published manufacturing analysis is direct: a conventional radial motor uses a cylindrical air gap with generous tolerance, while an axial motor relies on two parallel disc faces forming a thin gap, and a tiny deviation in parallelism, coaxiality, or face runout produces a large single-sided magnetic pull that causes torque ripple, excessive noise, and in severe cases rotor-stator rubbing and scrap. The stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing must be processed with strict flatness and parallelism control.
Source: Published axial manufacturing analysis (0.5–1.5 mm gap, ±tens of microns uniformity, parallelism/coaxiality/runout consequences); published axial design guidance (strict flatness and parallelism control).
What stator core material is best for an axial motor in a drone?
It depends on the operating electrical frequency. Published magnetic-loss analysis places the crossover at 400–600 Hz: below that range, laminated electrical steel is efficient; above it, soft magnetic composite (SMC) surpasses laminated steel in thermodynamic efficiency because eddy-current loss scales with f² and SMC’s particle-level insulation suppresses it. Modern AFPM motors for drones and aviation operate at 800–2,000 Hz, where ultra-thin laminations (0.10–0.20 mm) become difficult and expensive to stamp, and the stamping process induces mechanical stress that damages the grain structure at cut edges. SMC bypasses the lamination problem entirely and allows complex 3D tooth geometry. Published drone lamination thickness guidance also notes that 0.10–0.15 mm laminations are used above 600 Hz for drone motors and high-speed aerospace actuators, so both routes are valid depending on the supplier’s capability and the production volume.
Source: AxialFluxCore magnetic loss analysis (400–600 Hz crossover, 800–2,000 Hz operation, lamination difficulty, SMC particle insulation); published lamination thickness guidance (0.10–0.15 mm above 600 Hz).
Why is an axial motor harder to mass-produce than a radial motor?
The industry consensus is that axial motors are “easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce.” Sample builds rely on a hand-crafted approach: engineers select the best magnets and coils, manually screen parts for flatness and flux, and hand-align the air gap with shims over hours per motor. Production removes every one of those allowances. Published analysis identifies three production gates: (1) the air gap must be held to tens of microns across a thin disc interface, so parallelism, coaxiality, and face runout all become critical; (2) the stator-rotor strong-magnet mating step is the highest-risk and highest-scrap operation, because the near-ton magnetic attraction causes sudden offset or angled pull that can crack magnets or scrape coils — conventional press equipment without magnetic force release and synchronized centering is easily defeated; and (3) segmented stator assembly, thin fragile magnet handling, and multi-layer tolerance stack-up all amplify variation at volume. The production answer is modular custom stations with servo force-controlled magnetic release, automated magnet placement and detection, segmented stator roundness and laser welding, and in-line air-gap, inter-turn, and dynamic-balance testing integrated with MES traceability.
Source: Published axial motor mass-production analysis (prototype-to-production gap, three production gates, mating as highest-scrap step, custom station requirements).
What stator core parameters should be specified for an axial motor in a drone programme?
The parameter groups follow the same discipline as radial flux — magnetic, dimensional, insulation, and electromagnetic design — but the dimensional group gains flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces, and the magnetic group gains the core construction route as a first-order specification. A complete axial stator core specification names the material route (SMC density target above 7.3 g/cm³ and batch-specific B-H curves, or lamination grade and thickness in the 0.10–0.35 mm range), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism (sub-0.1 mm, with final machining passes where required), stacking factor (published typical range 95–97% for thin, well-controlled axial flux laminations), coating dielectric strength, and the winding access route. For a radial flux baseline, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to axial motors, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade.
Source: Published SMC validation guidance (density >7.3 g/cm³, batch-specific B-H curves); published lamination thickness guidance (0.10–0.15 mm above 600 Hz; 0.20 mm for 200–600 Hz; stacking factor 95–97%); Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, B50, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating).
When should a drone programme choose an axial motor over a radial motor?
Choose axial when axial length, weight, and low-RPM torque density are the binding constraints — compact eVTOL platforms, heavy-lift drones with tight arm envelopes, and any design where every millimetre of motor length and every gram of mass translates directly into payload or endurance. Choose radial when continuous thermal margin, supply-chain maturity, manufacturing yield, and cost are the binding constraints — long-endurance inspection and survey drones, agricultural platforms with continuous duty cycles, and programmes that need a second source or a short lead time. Published mobility engineering analysis frames the trade honestly: radial flux motors remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs, while axial flux provides greater torque density for compact, specialized applications. The mission decides which matters more.
Source: Published mobility engineering analysis (radial dominant due to scalability and lower production cost; axial provides greater torque density for compact specialized applications); CRRC Zhuzhou Yufeng T-series application fit (eVTOL, compound-wing UAV direct-drive propulsion).
Summary: The Advantage Is Real — the Tolerance Is the Gate
An axial motor sends magnetic flux parallel to the shaft through flat, face-to-face discs. That geometry delivers published advantages directly relevant to drone airframes: axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, peak specific torque up to ~56 Nm/kg, and motor efficiency of 95%. For a platform where motor mass and axial length directly constrain payload or endurance — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, weight-critical specialty drones — the axial motor is the geometry that converts motor mass into mission capability.
But the same geometry creates the production gate. Published analysis identifies uneven air gap as one of the most prevalent axial issues, places the gap at 0.5–1.5 mm with uniformity to ±tens of microns, and notes that the strong-magnet mating step is the highest-scrap operation in production. The stator core cannot use standard 2D stampings: the material route (SMC above 400–600 Hz, thin laminations below) determines core loss, saturation flux density, and the qualified supplier base. Published stacking factor for thin axial laminations sits in the 95–97% range, and SMC density must exceed 7.3 g/cm³ to achieve the required permeability.
The selection takeaway is that axial motors should be chosen when the airframe envelope is the binding constraint, and radial motors should be chosen when continuous thermal margin and supply-chain maturity are the binding constraints. The axial advantage is a geometry advantage, and the mission decides whether the trade pays. A supplier who can state the core material route, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the mating control method, and the continuous (not peak) torque rating is describing an axial motor that can deliver its advantage. A supplier who quotes only the peak specific torque is describing a datasheet.
Evaluating an axial motor for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter discipline that applies to both topologies: 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 12N14P and related slot-pole configurations. For axial programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route (SMC, lamination, or coreless) named explicitly. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V12N14P · 9N12P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Axial Flux Motor Price?
Processing of Radial Flux Motor
Related Article