What is Axial Flux Motor Price?
What is Axial Flux Motor Price? The 20–30% Premium Explained, Cost Breakdown, and the Inflection Window
An axial flux motor quote that lands 25% above the radial equivalent is not a supplier padding margin. It is a structural cost difference — and until you can decompose it, you cannot negotiate it. Published 2026 manufacturing analysis places the axial flux premium at 20–30% over an equivalent-power radial flux motor, with one comparison placing radial flux at a 25–40% cost advantage depending on the basis. The premium comes from three places that have nothing to do with sales strategy: magnets account for 35–40% of total motor cost, copper for roughly 30%, and the stator core for roughly 10% — and the remaining 20–25% is the precision machining, dedicated tooling depreciation, carbon-fiber rotor retention, and the simple fact that production volume is still far below radial flux. A buyer who understands that breakdown can ask the right questions. A buyer who sees only the total price can only push back on the number.
The published price data is specific enough to anchor a budget. A 62 kW continuous (109 kW peak) EMRAX 228 lists around ¥52,566 (approximately US$7,300) at 12 kg and ∅228 × 86 mm, with listings ranging from ¥48,566 to ¥52,566. A 30 kW continuous EMRAX 188 lists around ¥42,588. A 40 kW EMRAX 208 lists ¥59,800–65,800 depending on quantity. At the prototype end, a coreless PCB-stator axial flux motor BOM totals about US$175 in manufactured subtotal plus shipping. And the long-range target is published too: the EU-funded CliMAFlux project aims for a 50% cost reduction at mass production, reaching approximately €5/kW — a figure that assumes automotive-scale volume and a redesigned supply chain, not a drone-programme timeline.
This guide decomposes the axial flux motor price at the level a procurement engineer needs: the published premium and its four structural causes, the cost composition that tells you which lever matters, the 2026 listed price ranges with their conditions, the published cost-reduction roadmap and its timing, and a five-step RFQ strategy that produces comparable quotes rather than a single number to argue about.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Does “Axial Flux Motor Price” Mean? The Premium, the Composition, and the Conditions
- Price Classification: Prototype, Low Volume, Mass Production, and the Listed vs Negotiated Gap
- Published Cost Data: 20–30% Premium, 35–40% Magnet Share, 2026 Listed Prices, and the €5/kW Target
- Application Profiles: When the Price Premium Pays Off — and When It Does Not
- A 5-Step RFQ Strategy That Produces Comparable Axial Flux Quotes
- FAQ: Premium, Cost Breakdown, 2026 Prices, Cost Target, RFQ Parameters, and Payoff Conditions
- Summary: Decompose the Price Before You Negotiate It
What Does “Axial Flux Motor Price” Mean? The Premium, the Composition, and the Conditions
“Axial flux motor price” is not a single number. It is a function of four variables that must be stated together before any comparison is meaningful: the power and torque class, the production volume and order quantity, the scope boundary (bare motor, motor plus controller, motor plus gearbox, or integrated drive), and the stator core construction route. Published analysis is explicit that the axial flux premium is a manufacturing-maturity gap, not a fundamental material disadvantage — which means the price moves with volume, process learning, and supply-chain development, not just with magnet commodity prices.
Procurement translation: a quote that says “axial flux motor, 50 kW, US$X” has named a power class and a number. A comparable quote names the continuous torque at a stated speed, the cooling method, the core construction route and its loss specification, the air-gap flatness and parallelism tolerance, the volume band, and the scope boundary. Without those six fields, the price difference between two suppliers is as likely to be a scope difference as a margin difference.
Price Classification: Prototype, Low Volume, Mass Production, and the Listed vs Negotiated Gap
| Price Tier | Typical Volume | What Drives the Price | Published Signal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prototype / one-off | 1–5 units | Hand-adjusted assembly, cost-no-object magnets, no tooling amortization, engineering time included | Coreless PCB-stator BOM at ~US$175 manufactured subtotal; small ferrite axial motors from US$15–20.80 at 2-piece minimum |
| Low-volume production | Tens to low hundreds | Dedicated tooling partially amortized, manual assembly steps, higher per-unit magnet cost | EMRAX 228 at ~¥52,566 (62 kW continuous); EMRAX 188 at ~¥42,588 (30 kW continuous); EMRAX 208 at ¥59,800–65,800 (40 kW continuous) |
| Mass production | Hundreds of thousands to millions | Tooling fully amortized, automated stations, long-term magnet supply contracts, competitive supply base | EU CliMAFlux target: 50% cost reduction, ~€5/kW at mass-production level |
Sources: Published 2026 market listings (EMRAX 188/208/228 prices); published coreless PCB-stator BOM data (manufactured subtotal ~US$175); small ferrite axial motor listing (US$15–20.80 at 2-piece minimum); EU CliMAFlux project target (~€5/kW at mass production).
The tier matters more than the headline number. A prototype at US$175 in BOM cost and a 62 kW production unit at US$7,300 are not comparable — they are in different tiers, different power classes, and different scopes. The only defensible comparison is price per kW or price per Nm at the same volume band and the same scope boundary. Published analysis of the mass-production transition notes that high-volume lines (a 300,000-unit line, a planned million-unit line, and a 152-station automated line achieving 98%+ yield) are the mechanism by which the premium narrows — not by squeezing supplier margin.
Published Cost Data: 20–30% Premium, 35–40% Magnet Share, 2026 Listed Prices, and the €5/kW Target
The premium and its four structural causes
Published 2026 manufacturing cost analysis places the axial flux premium at 20–30% over an equivalent-power radial flux motor, with one comparison placing radial flux at a 25–40% cost advantage. The causes are structural and published:
- Material cost. The disc topology demands magnets with higher coercivity and energy product to tolerate the planar gap and thermal profile. Published data places magnets at 35–40% of total motor cost, with Dy and Tb additions pushing grade cost above standard NdFeB. Carbon-fiber rotor retention and precision bearings add further material cost above a radial equivalent.
- Equipment depreciation. A single axial flux mass-production line requires tens of millions of RMB in investment. Published examples include a 152-station fully automated system with 98%+ yield and a planned 1-million-unit line with 3 billion RMB total investment. Micron-level air-gap machining requires high-precision CNC and coordinate measuring equipment that cylindrical radial bores do not require.
- Process immaturity. The stator core cannot use conventional 2D stamped laminations; it requires SMC compaction, tape-wound cores from a dedicated winding machine, or segmented laminations. Published analysis notes that stator core winding is difficult to make thin, that inter-wire connection lacks automated equipment, and that the process depends on dedicated winding machines whose cost and capability constrain adoption.
- Supply-demand imbalance. Current order books extend to 2027, and production scale remains far below radial flux. Small-batch production makes fixed-cost amortization difficult, weakens raw-material purchasing power, and gives the limited supplier base pricing power.
The cost composition that tells you which lever matters
| Cost Component | Published Share of Motor Cost | Cost Sensitivity | Procurement Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent magnets | 35–40% | A 10% magnet price move → ~3.5–4% total motor cost move | Magnet grade and segmentation strategy are the largest cost lever; ask for the grade and the segmentation approach |
| Copper windings | ~30% | A 10% copper price move → ~3% total motor cost move | Winding topology (concentrated vs distributed) and fill factor determine copper mass; ask for slot fill and winding pattern |
| Stator core | ~10% | Core quality affects yield more than per-unit cost | Do not negotiate the core to the lowest price; negotiate it to the specification that protects yield and thermal margin |
| Rotor, bearings, housing, insulation, labor, test | 20–25% | Precision machining, carbon-fiber retention, balancing, and test coverage | Ask for the air-gap flatness tolerance and the balancing grade; these are where the premium concentrates |
Sources: Published axial flux cost composition (magnets 35–40%, copper ~30%, core ~10%); automotive-grade BOM analysis (rare-earth magnets ~30% of BOM); GF Securities cost report (20–30% premium); Factlen comparison (25–40% radial advantage); published mass-production line investment data (152 stations, 1-million-unit line).
2026 listed prices and the €5/kW target
Published 2026 listings give an order-of-magnitude anchor. A 62 kW continuous (109 kW peak) EMRAX 228 at 12 kg and ∅228 × 86 mm lists around ¥52,566 (approximately US$7,300), with the same frame appearing at ¥48,566–52,566 across listings. A 30 kW continuous EMRAX 188 lists around ¥42,588, and a 40 kW EMRAX 208 lists ¥59,800–65,800 depending on quantity. Small ferrite-magnet axial motors list from US$15–20.80 at a 2-piece minimum. At the other end, the EU-funded CliMAFlux project targets a 50% cost reduction at mass production, reaching approximately €5/kW — a target that assumes automotive-scale volume and a redesigned rare-earth-reduced supply chain (60% less rare-earth material by design, >23 kW/l power density).
| Reference Point | Published Figure | Condition / Scope | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axial vs radial premium | 20–30% higher | Equivalent-power motor, 2026 manufacturing cost | GF Securities / industry research |
| Radial cost advantage | 25–40% lower | Given specifications, equivalent manufacture | Factlen comparison |
| Magnet share of motor cost | 35–40% | Rare-earth permanent magnets | Published cost composition |
| Copper share | ~30% | Windings | Published cost composition |
| Core share | ~10% | Stator core | Published cost composition |
| EMRAX 228 listed price | ~¥52,566 (≈US$7,300) | 62 kW continuous, 109 kW peak, 12 kg, ∅228 × 86 mm | 2026 market listing |
| EMRAX 188 listed price | ~¥42,588 | 30 kW continuous, 7 kg, ∅188 × 77 mm | 2026 market listing |
| EMRAX 208 listed price | ¥59,800–65,800 | 40 kW continuous, quantity-dependent | 2026 market listing |
| Mass-production target | ~€5/kW | 50% cost reduction, automotive-scale volume, 60% less rare earth | EU CliMAFlux project |
Sources: GF Securities manufacturing cost report (20–30% premium); Factlen (25–40% radial advantage); published cost composition (magnets 35–40%, copper ~30%, core ~10%); 2026 EMRAX listings (228 at ~¥52,566; 188 at ~¥42,588; 208 at ¥59,800–65,800); EU CliMAFlux project (~€5/kW target, 50% cost reduction, 60% rare-earth reduction).
The cost-reduction roadmap and its timing
Published industry research places the cost inflection at 2028–2030, not 2026. The 2026–2027 period is described as a scale-ramp phase: capacity expands from 300,000 units toward the million-unit level, unit cost begins to decline but remains significantly above radial flux, and the main customers are high-end applications with a hard performance requirement — new-energy heavy trucks, humanoid robot joints, and low-altitude aircraft. The 2028–2030 period is described as the cost-inflection phase: million-unit lines fully amortize tooling, upstream magnet supply shifts to long-term contracts and competitive supply, and unit cost drops materially. For a drone programme, the practical implication is that axial flux pricing will improve, but not within a typical 12–18 month sourcing cycle — so the decision should be made on current cost and current performance, not on a projected future price.
The price-projection trap: the €5/kW target is a mass-production automotive figure, not a drone-programme quote. It assumes 100,000+ units per year, a redesigned rare-earth-reduced magnet supply chain, and a fully amortized line. A drone programme ordering hundreds or low thousands of units is in a different tier and will see a different price. The published 2026 listings (US$7,300 for a 62 kW unit, ¥42,588 for a 30 kW unit) are the realistic anchor for low-volume procurement. Quoting the €5/kW figure to a supplier for a 500-unit order is a negotiation strategy that will not survive contact with the actual cost structure.
Application Profiles: When the Price Premium Pays Off — and When It Does Not
| Application Class | Does the Premium Pay? | Why | Price Decision Rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Yes | Axial length and weight directly change the airframe; published analysis identifies eVTOL as a scenario where the system-level gain exceeds the motor premium | Justify the premium by the airframe-level weight and volume saving, not by motor cost alone |
| Heavy-lift UAV with constrained arm envelope | Yes, conditionally | Motor mass converts directly into payload; shorter axial length reduces arm structure | Quantify the payload gain per unit of motor premium; if the ratio is favorable, proceed |
| High-performance propulsion with a hard power-density target | Yes, if radial cannot meet it | Published analysis: axial is irreplaceable where power-to-weight requirements exceed what radial can deliver | Confirm that the radial alternative genuinely cannot meet the requirement before paying the premium |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey | No, usually | Continuous thermal margin binds, and radial delivers it at lower cost with a mature supply chain | Compare total cost of ownership, including derating risk and replacement lead time |
| Agricultural spraying | No, usually | Serviceability and continuous duty favor radial; axial SMC/YASA core supply is narrower | The premium is hard to recover through performance in this duty cycle |
| FPV racing / high-volume consumer | No | Radial outrunners dominate the supply chain and cost structure; axial premium is hard to justify for a consumable | Stick with radial unless a specific performance constraint forces axial |
Sources: Published axial flux industry research (irreplaceable in humanoid robot joints and eVTOL where system-level gain exceeds motor premium; not a general replacement for radial); published radial dominance analysis (scalability, lower production cost).
The pattern is that the premium pays when the motor is not the product — when its axial length and mass change the airframe, the payload, or the mission capability in a way that is worth more than the cost difference. Published analysis frames the decision precisely: axial flux is not a general replacement for radial flux; it is irreplaceable in scenarios where axial space sensitivity and power-to-weight requirements are severe enough that the system-level gain outweighs the motor premium. For a drone programme, that means asking not “is axial flux better?” but “is the binding constraint one that axial flux uniquely solves?” If the answer is no, the 20–30% premium is a cost with no corresponding system-level return.
A 5-Step RFQ Strategy That Produces Comparable Axial Flux Quotes
- State the power class, the continuous torque at a stated speed, and the duty cycle — not just the kW rating. A “50 kW” motor can mean 50 kW continuous at 3,000 RPM or 50 kW peak for 30 seconds at 6,000 RPM. Published listings show the gap clearly: the EMRAX 228 is rated 62 kW continuous and 109 kW peak. Name the continuous torque, the speed at which it is delivered, and the thermal condition (ambient, airflow, coolant). Without those three fields, the kW number is not comparable.
- Name the stator core construction route and its loss specification. This is where a significant share of the cost and performance difference sits, and it is the component Reenives supplies. Write core construction route (SMC with density target, tape-wound lamination with grade and thickness, segmented lamination, or PCB), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism with measurement method, coating dielectric strength and temperature class, and winding access route. For a radial baseline, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to axial, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity.
- State the volume band and the first-order quantity separately, and ask for the tooling amortization explicitly. Published analysis shows that a 152-station line with 98%+ yield and a planned million-unit line are what drive the cost inflection. A supplier quoting for 100 units is amortizing tooling across a tiny base. Ask for the unit price at the first-order quantity, the unit price at the expected annual volume, and the tooling or NRE charge as a separate line. A quote without that breakdown cannot be compared with a radial alternative that has no NRE.
- Ask for the magnet grade, the segmentation approach, and the copper fill — the two largest cost levers. Published cost composition places magnets at 35–40% and copper at ~30% of total cost. Ask which NdFeB grade is used (and whether Dy/Tb additions are required for the thermal profile), whether the magnets are segmented (and in which direction), and what slot fill factor the winding achieves. These three answers explain most of the price difference between two axial quotes at the same power class, and they give you the levers to negotiate on specification rather than on margin.
- Compare the axial quote against a radial baseline on total cost of ownership, not unit price. Build the comparison on: unit price at the same volume, air-gap flatness capability (which determines yield and field reliability), continuous thermal rating (which determines whether the motor derates in the mission), and replacement lead time. Published analysis is clear that radial flux retains a 20–30% unit-cost advantage; the axial case must be made on the system-level benefit that the premium buys. If the benefit is not quantifiable, the premium is not justified.
FAQ: Premium, Cost Breakdown, 2026 Prices, Cost Target, RFQ Parameters, and Payoff Conditions
What is the current price premium of an axial flux motor over a radial flux motor?
Published 2026 manufacturing cost analysis places the axial flux premium at 20–30% over an equivalent-power radial flux motor, with one source citing a 25–40% cost advantage for radial flux depending on the comparison basis. The premium is attributed to three layers: material cost (high-temperature rare-earth magnets with higher coercivity and energy product requirements, carbon-fiber rotor retention, and precision bearings), equipment depreciation (a single axial flux mass-production line requires tens of millions of RMB in investment, with 152-station fully automated systems and micron-level air-gap machining), and supply-demand imbalance (current order books extend to 2027, and production scale remains far below radial flux). The premium is not a margin issue — it is a structural cost difference that narrows only with volume and process maturity.
Source: GF Securities manufacturing cost report (20–30% premium); Factlen comparison (25–40% radial advantage); published mass-production line investment data.
What is the cost breakdown of an axial flux motor?
Published cost composition data places permanent magnets as the largest single cost item at 35–40% of total motor cost, copper windings at approximately 30%, and the stator core at approximately 10%. The remaining 20–25% covers the rotor structure, bearings, housing, insulation, assembly labor, and test. A separate published BOM analysis for automotive-grade axial flux motors states that rare-earth magnets alone contribute about 30% of the total motor bill of materials at the start. This composition explains why magnet price volatility and magnet segmentation strategy are the two dominant cost levers: a 10% change in magnet price moves total motor cost by 3.5–4%, while a 10% change in copper price moves it by about 3%. The stator core — the component Reenives supplies — is only 10% of motor cost, which is why core-quality investment should be justified by yield and thermal performance rather than by per-unit price alone.
Source: Published axial flux cost composition (magnets 35–40%, copper ~30%, core ~10%); automotive-grade BOM analysis (rare-earth magnets ~30% of BOM).
Why does an axial flux motor cost more than a radial flux motor?
Four structural reasons. First, the planar air gap requires micron-level flatness and parallelism on the stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing, which demands high-precision CNC machining and coordinate measuring equipment that radial flux cylindrical bores do not require. Second, the stator core cannot use conventional 2D stamped laminations; it requires either SMC compaction, tape-wound cores from a dedicated winding machine, or segmented laminations, each of which carries higher tooling or processing cost. Third, the rotor requires carbon-fiber wrapping or equivalent retention to resist centrifugal and axial magnetic forces, plus dynamic balancing at high speed, adding material and process cost. Fourth, production volume remains far below radial flux, so fixed costs are spread across fewer units and the supply chain for dedicated components has less competitive pressure. Published analysis frames the premium as a manufacturing-maturity gap rather than a fundamental material disadvantage.
Source: GF Securities cost report (air-gap control precision, stator core winding, rotor dynamic balancing as cost barriers); published axial flux design guidance (flatness and parallelism requirements, carbon-fiber retention).
What price should I expect to pay for an axial flux motor in 2026?
Published market listings for 2026 show a wide range depending on power class and supplier. A 62 kW continuous (109 kW peak), 12 kg axial flux motor from EMRAX lists around ¥52,566 (approximately US$7,300 at 2026 exchange rates), and the same 228 frame has appeared at ¥48,566–52,566 across listings. A 30 kW continuous EMRAX 188 lists around ¥42,588, and a 40 kW EMRAX 208 lists ¥59,800–65,800 depending on quantity. A 2-piece minimum order ferrite-magnet axial motor listing starts at US$15–20.80 for small units. At the low-volume prototype end, a coreless PCB-stator axial flux motor BOM totals about US$175 in manufactured subtotal plus shipping. These are listed prices, not negotiated contract prices at volume, and they span different power classes — so the only comparable metric is price per kW or price per Nm at a stated volume and scope.
Source: 2026 market listings (EMRAX 228 at ~¥52,566; EMRAX 188 at ~¥42,588; EMRAX 208 at ¥59,800–65,800); coreless PCB-stator BOM data; small ferrite axial motor listing.
What is the mass-production cost target for axial flux motors, and when will it be reached?
Published targets differ by application. The EU-funded CliMAFlux project targets a 50% cost reduction at mass-production level, reaching approximately €5/kW — a figure that assumes automotive-scale volume and a redesigned supply chain. Industry research places the cost inflection at 2028–2030: the 2026–2027 period is described as a scale-ramp phase where unit cost declines modestly but remains significantly above radial flux, and 2028–2030 is described as the cost-inflection phase when million-unit-class lines amortize tooling, upstream magnet supply shifts to long-term contracts, and competitive supply emerges. For a drone programme, the practical implication is that axial flux pricing will improve, but not within a typical 12–18 month sourcing cycle — so the decision should be made on current cost and current performance, not on a projected future price.
Source: EU CliMAFlux project (~€5/kW target); published axial flux price trend analysis (2026–2027 scale ramp, 2028–2030 cost inflection).
What stator core parameters should be specified when requesting an axial flux motor price?
A price request that names only “axial flux motor, X kW” will produce quotes that cannot be compared, because the stator core is the variable that determines both performance and a significant share of the cost delta. The RFQ must name the core construction route (SMC with density target, tape-wound lamination with grade and thickness, segmented lamination, or PCB), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces with measurement method, coating dielectric strength and temperature class, and the winding access route. For a radial flux baseline, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification; published axial flux core construction routes (SMC, tape-wound, segmented, PCB); published flatness and parallelism requirements.
When does the axial flux price premium pay off for a drone programme?
The premium pays when the system-level benefit exceeds the motor-level cost difference. Published analysis is explicit: axial flux is not a general replacement for radial flux — it is irreplaceable in scenarios where axial space sensitivity and power-to-weight requirements are severe enough that the system-level gain outweighs the motor premium. For drones, that means compact eVTOL platforms where every millimetre of axial length changes the airframe, heavy-lift platforms with tight arm envelopes where motor mass converts directly into payload, and high-performance propulsion where the torque-density advantage enables a design that radial flux cannot achieve. For long-endurance inspection, agricultural spraying, and high-volume FPV, the premium is harder to justify because radial flux delivers adequate performance at lower cost and with a mature supply chain. The decision rule is not “is axial flux better?” but “is the binding constraint one that axial flux uniquely solves?”
Source: Published axial flux industry research (irreplaceable in eVTOL and humanoid robot joints where system-level gain exceeds motor premium; not a general replacement for radial); published radial dominance analysis (scalability, lower production cost).
Summary: Decompose the Price Before You Negotiate It
What is axial flux motor price? It is a 20–30% premium over an equivalent radial motor, and that premium is not a margin decision — it is the product of magnets at 35–40% of cost, copper at ~30%, core at ~10%, and the remaining 20–25% in precision machining, carbon-fiber retention, tooling depreciation, and production scale. The 2026 listed prices anchor the range: a 62 kW continuous unit around US$7,300, a 30 kW unit around ¥42,588, a 40 kW unit at ¥59,800–65,800. The mass-production target of ~€5/kW is a 2028–2030 automotive-scale figure, not a drone-programme quote.
The cost-reduction roadmap is published and staged. The 2026–2027 period is a scale-ramp phase where unit cost declines modestly but remains above radial; the 2028–2030 period is the cost-inflection phase when million-unit lines amortize tooling and upstream magnet supply shifts to long-term contracts. For a drone programme in a 12–18 month sourcing cycle, the decision should be made on current cost and current performance, not on a projected future price.
The procurement takeaway is that a single price number cannot be negotiated; a decomposed cost structure can. A quote that names the magnet grade and segmentation, the copper fill, the stator core construction route and its loss specification, the air-gap flatness tolerance, the volume band with tooling amortization, and the scope boundary is a quote you can compare and negotiate. A quote that names only kW and a price is a starting position, not a specification. For a drone programme where the axial premium must be justified by a system-level benefit, that decomposition is the difference between paying for performance and paying for a label.
Decomposing an axial flux motor quote against a radial baseline?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter discipline that anchors the comparison: 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 12N14P and related slot-pole configurations. For axial programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route named explicitly. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V12N14P · 9N12P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
How to Make Axial Electric Motor?
What is Axial Motor?
Related Article