What is Axial Flux Drone Motor?
What is an Axial Flux Drone Motor? The Flux Path, the Weight Advantage, and the Stator Core Constraints
An axial flux drone motor is not a radial flux motor turned sideways. It is a different magnetic geometry, and that geometry rewrites the procurement checklist. In a radial flux motor, flux crosses a cylindrical air gap perpendicular to the shaft. In an axial flux motor, flux travels parallel to the shaft through flat, face-to-face discs. Published literature defines axial flux permanent magnet (AFPM) motors precisely this way: the magnetic flux between stator and rotor flows in the axial direction, and the topology is associated with high-speed operation, high power density, and a short flux path compared with radial flux permanent magnet (RFPM) machines. The consequence is not incremental. Published comparisons place axial flux weight and volume at roughly 50% lower than a comparable radial machine at equal power, with axial length as short as 1/5 to 1/8 of a conventional radial motor. For a drone, that is motor mass converted directly into payload or endurance.
But the same flat geometry that delivers the weight advantage also introduces two constraints that radial flux motors do not face. First, the air gap is set by the flatness and parallelism of two discs, not by a cylindrical bore, and published guidance warns that axial gaps above 0.1 mm deviation can cause magnetic pull imbalance, vibration, or bearing wear. Second, the thermal path from winding to housing is longer, and published analysis notes that axial flux rotors are prone to overheating and may require oil or liquid cooling to maintain continuous output. Axial flux is a weight-and-envelope play, not a universal upgrade — and whether it wins depends on which constraint binds the mission.
This guide answers What is an axial flux drone motor? at the level a propulsion engineer or procurement lead needs: the flux-path definition, the topology families (single-rotor, dual-rotor, YASA, AFIR, TORUS), the published torque-density and weight data with its sources, the stator core material and tolerance constraints that axial flux imposes, the mission profiles where axial flux wins and where radial flux remains the safer choice, and a five-step selection workflow. Every figure is traceable to a published source or a named comparison.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is an Axial Flux Drone Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
- Axial Flux Topologies for Drone Motors: Single-Rotor, Dual-Rotor, YASA, AFIR, TORUS, and Coreless
- Published Parameters and Comparison Data: Torque Density, Specific Torque, Weight, Axial Length, Stator Core Materials, and Air-Gap Tolerance
- Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
- A 5-Step Axial Flux Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- FAQ: Definition, Weight Savings, Stator Core Materials, Air-Gap Tolerance, Thermal Management, and Core Parameters
- Summary: Axial Flux Is a Geometry Trade, Not a Free Upgrade
What Is an Axial Flux Drone Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
An axial flux drone motor is a permanent-magnet brushless machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and the rotor travels parallel to the rotation axis. The stator and rotor are flat, disc-shaped components arranged face-to-face, so the machine has a “pancake” or “disc” form factor rather than the cylindrical form factor of a radial flux motor. Published academic descriptions are consistent: AFPM motors are “a type of electric motor in which the magnetic flux between the stator and rotor flows in the axial direction,” and they “show superior performance compared to radial flux permanent magnet (RFPM) motors due to their ability to operate at high speeds, high-power density, and low flux path features”.
The structural difference is easiest to see as a comparison of air-gap surfaces. In a radial flux motor, the working air-gap surface is the cylindrical bore of the stator — a surface whose area grows with diameter times stack length. In an axial flux motor, the working air-gap surface is the annular face of the disc — a surface whose area grows with the square of diameter. Published Chinese motor analysis explains the consequence with a scaling argument: axial flux torque scales with the cube of rotor diameter (T ∝ D³), whereas radial flux torque scales with the square of diameter (T ∝ D²), so an axial motor can output 2–4× the torque in the same volume. That scaling advantage is why axial flux motors are associated with high torque density and a compact, flat package — and why they are being adopted in space-constrained drone and eVTOL propulsion.
Procurement translation: “axial flux” is a geometry label, not a performance guarantee. The same geometry that produces the torque-density advantage also produces the air-gap and thermal constraints. A supplier who quotes an axial flux motor without stating the stator core material, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the cooling method, and the continuous (not just peak) torque rating has quoted a topology, not a qualified propulsion unit.
Axial Flux Topologies for Drone Motors: Single-Rotor, Dual-Rotor, YASA, AFIR, TORUS, and Coreless
Axial flux is not a single machine design. The topology determines the magnetic utilization, the stator core manufacturing route, the supply chain, and the thermal behavior. Published procurement guidance for axial flux topologies identifies YASA, AFIR, and TORUS as the three primary families, each with different stator core implications.
| Topology | Construction | Stator Core Implication | Drone / UAV Relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-rotor, single-stator | One stator disc, one rotor disc with magnets | Simpler core geometry; can use SMC, tape-wound steel, or PCB | Entry-level axial flux; compact propulsion where simplicity and cost matter more than maximum torque density |
| Dual-rotor, single-stator | One stator disc sandwiched between two rotor discs | Uses both stator faces; higher magnetic utilization; published as more suitable for high power density | High-performance UAV and eVTOL propulsion where torque density is the binding constraint |
| YASA (yokeless and segmented armature) | Segmented stator teeth without a yoke; dual-rotor arrangement | Eliminates the yoke, reduces stator iron mass; requires SMC or complex segmented laminations | Extreme torque density and lightweight performance; narrows supplier base to specialized powder metallurgy or segmented-core firms |
| AFIR (axial flux internal rotor) | One rotor sandwiched between two stators | Dual-stator configuration compatible with both SMC and conventional rolled/slotted laminated steel | Greater supply-chain flexibility and lower tooling risk; robust, symmetrical performance |
| TORUS | Toroidal stator winding topology | Distinct winding and core geometry; design-dependent material route | Specialized high-torque-density designs; procurement risk tied to tooling and winding automation |
| Coreless axial flux | No stator core; concentrated coils in a disc, often PCB | Eliminates iron loss and reduces mass; lower continuous torque and larger effective gap | High-speed, weight-critical, or low-torque applications where iron loss and mass dominate |
Sources: Published axial flux topology procurement guide (YASA, AFIR, TORUS; stator core material implications; supply-chain narrowing); published dual-rotor vs single-rotor comparison (higher magnetic utilization, lower losses); published coreless axial flux design literature.
The topology choice is a supply-chain decision as much as an electromagnetic one. A YASA topology can deliver the highest torque density, but it requires SMC or highly complex segmented laminations, which narrows the qualified supplier base to specialized powder metallurgy firms. An AFIR topology is compatible with both SMC and conventional laminated steel, which gives the procurement team a second-source option and lowers tooling risk. For a drone programme that is scaling from prototype to volume, the AFIR or a dual-rotor topology with a laminated-compatible core may be the more robust choice even if it gives up a fraction of the peak torque density that YASA can achieve.
Published Parameters and Comparison Data: Torque Density, Specific Torque, Weight, Axial Length, Stator Core Materials, and Air-Gap Tolerance
Weight, volume, and axial length
The published weight and volume claims for axial flux are substantial and consistent in direction. YASA states that its axial flux motors occupy around 50% less volumetric space and weigh around 50% less than the radial equivalent. Chinese motor literature reports axial length as 1/5 to 1/8 of a conventional radial motor, with thickness compressible to 2–10 cm, and weight reduction of 30%–50% through coreless PCB stators or soft magnetic composite construction. For a drone, the axial-length reduction is the most operationally relevant number: shorter motors mean shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity, and more volume for the battery or payload.
Specific torque and torque density
Measured UAV-grade examples confirm the torque-density claim. Evolito’s D250 model lists a peak specific torque of approximately 16 Nm/kg at a mass of 13 kg and dimensions of ∅370 mm × 125 mm; the D1700 lists approximately 56 Nm/kg at a mass of 30 kg and dimensions of ∅450 mm × 170 mm, with 1,700 Nm peak torque (30 s) and 1,500 Nm continuous torque. Chinese motor data reports torque density of 15–25 Nm/kg for axial flux machines, with power density of 5.8–21 kW/kg. The exact value depends on topology, cooling, and operating point, but the order-of-magnitude advantage over radial flux is well documented.
Efficiency: peak versus operating range
Published axial flux efficiency is often cited above 96%, with a wide high-efficiency region covering more than 90% of the operating area. This is a genuine advantage, but it must be read against the thermal constraint. A motor that is efficient at a single peak point but derates in continuous operation may deliver less useful work than a slightly less efficient radial motor that sustains its rating. The selection decision must use the continuous efficiency at the mission’s cruise point, not the peak efficiency on the datasheet.
Stator core materials and manufacturing
Axial flux stator cores cannot be produced by the same high-speed progressive stamping process that supplies radial flux cores, because the flux path runs axially through a disc. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators. The material choice has measurable consequences. Published comparison data shows that laminated steel is more efficient at low operating speeds (lower frequency), while at higher operating frequencies SMC and laminated cores have comparable efficiencies. SMC offers design flexibility for 3D tooth geometries, but published sources note lower magnetic permeability, higher iron losses in some regimes, and poorer mechanical strength than laminated steel. SMC density targets are typically around 7.4–7.6 g/cm³ where geometry and compaction allow.
| Stator Core Material | Advantage | Limitation | Best Fit in Axial Flux |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft magnetic composite (SMC) | 3D net-shape compaction; suits complex axial flux tooth/yoke geometry; competitive at higher frequency | Lower permeability; higher iron loss in some regimes; poorer mechanical strength; density and compaction control critical | YASA and segmented axial flux topologies; high-frequency drone motors |
| Tape-wound / laminated steel | Lower base hysteresis loss at low frequency; mature material supply | Difficult to form into axial flux disc geometries; eddy loss rises with frequency | AFIR and single-stator topologies with moderate frequency |
| Segmented laminations | Combines laminated steel properties with axial flux geometry | More complex tooling; segment-to-segment tolerance stack-up | Dual-rotor and AFIR designs where lamination performance is required |
| PCB stator | Very light; eliminates iron loss; high repeatability | Lower current capacity; lower mechanical strength | Coreless axial flux; high-speed, low-to-medium current drone propulsion |
Sources: Published SMC vs laminated comparison (permeability, iron loss, mechanical strength); published frequency-dependent efficiency crossover (laminated better at low frequency, comparable at high frequency); published AFPM SMC density target (7.4–7.6 g/cm³); published axial flux material routes (SMC, tape-wound, segmented, PCB).
Air-gap tolerance: the axial flux constraint
In a radial flux motor, the air gap is controlled by bore concentricity and rotor outer diameter. In an axial flux motor, the air gap is a flat clearance between two discs, and many designs use dual air gaps, which makes tolerance stack-up harder to control. Published guidance states that the stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing must be processed with strict flatness and parallelism control, and that air-gap uniformity deviations above 0.1 mm can cause magnetic pull imbalance, vibration, or bearing wear. Rotor planarity is often held to under 0.05 mm runout, and air gaps are commonly 0.5–1.5 mm, so a 0.1 mm flatness error is 7–20% of the gap. This is the parameter that most directly distinguishes an axial flux stator core specification from a radial flux one: flatness and parallelism replace concentricity as the air-gap-defining tolerance.
The tolerance-cost trap: axial flux is easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce precisely because of the air-gap tolerance requirement. Published analysis notes that axial flux motors have “zero tolerance for micron-level air gaps,” that the air gap between parallel surfaces is typically only 0.5–1.5 mm, and that uniformity must be controlled within ± several tens of microns. A supplier that can deliver a prototype at 0.1 mm flatness may not be able to hold that tolerance across a production run. The procurement specification must name the flatness and parallelism values, the measurement method, and the sampling plan — not just the nominal air gap.
Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
| Mission Class | Favored Topology | Binding Constraint | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Axial flux (dual-rotor or YASA) | Axial length and weight per unit torque | 50% weight and volume reduction and 1/5–1/8 axial length allow tighter propulsion integration; liquid cooling is feasible at platform level; published UAV-grade specific torque reaches 56 Nm/kg |
| Heavy-lift drone with constrained arm envelope | Axial flux | Motor axial length and arm structural weight | Shorter axial length reduces arm length and structural weight; lower center of gravity improves stability; the airframe-level weight saving can be converted to payload |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey (1–2 h) | Radial flux (or hybrid) | Continuous thermal margin | Axial flux thermal path is longer and liquid cooling adds mass and complexity; radial flux sustains continuous output with simpler cooling; published guidance treats thermal design as a primary constraint for axial flux UAV motors |
| Agricultural spraying (continuous, harsh) | Radial flux | Supply-chain maturity and serviceability | Radial flux lamination supply chain is mature and multi-sourced; axial flux YASA cores narrow the supplier base to specialized firms; serviceability and replacement lead time dominate downtime cost |
| FPV racing / high-speed | Radial flux (current); axial flux for specialized high-speed | Cost and availability at small sizes | Radial flux outrunners dominate the FPV supply chain and cost structure; axial flux small-batch cost premium and air-gap tolerance burden are hard to justify for a consumable racing motor |
| Prototype / low-volume specialty | Depends on the binding constraint | Whichever constraint dominates the design brief | If weight or axial length is binding, axial flux justifies the tooling and tolerance burden; if thermal or cost is binding, radial flux is the safer choice |
The pattern is that axial flux wins when the motor’s physical envelope is the binding constraint — when every millimetre of axial length and every gram of motor mass directly reduces payload or endurance. Radial flux wins when thermal margin, supply-chain maturity, and manufacturing yield are the binding constraints — when the mission requires sustained continuous operation and the programme cannot tolerate a single-source, high-tolerance, low-volume component. Published procurement guidance for axial flux topologies explicitly frames the choice as one that “fundamentally locks your procurement team into specific stator core materials, manufacturing processes, and supply chain constraints” — a decision that should be made against the mission, not against the datasheet peak torque.
A 5-Step Axial Flux Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- Identify the binding constraint before comparing topologies. Is the design limited by axial length (tight arm envelope, folding platform, eVTOL integration), by weight (payload or endurance target), by continuous thermal margin (1–2 hour mission), or by cost and lead time? Published data shows axial flux wins on the first two and radial flux wins on the last two. A topology comparison that does not start with the binding constraint is a comparison of datasheets, not of mission fit.
- If axial length or weight is binding, quantify the airframe-level saving for the specific torque requirement. Published figures place axial flux weight and volume at roughly 50% lower than radial at equal power, and axial length at 1/5–1/8 of a conventional radial motor. Apply those savings to the airframe: shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity. If the airframe-level weight saving is meaningful relative to payload, axial flux has a case. If it is marginal, the radial flux supply chain and thermal margin may be worth more.
- Require a continuous-duty thermal test at the mission’s ambient condition, not just a peak specific torque rating. Axial flux peak specific torque of 16–56 Nm/kg is a 30-second or short-duration figure in published UAV examples. The continuous rating is lower, and the cooling method matters: YASA’s production motors use direct oil cooling to sustain continuous output. Ask for the continuous torque and the thermal test condition (ambient, airflow, coolant). A motor that cannot sustain its rated torque through the mission’s duty cycle is not a solution, regardless of its peak number.
- Specify the stator core material, construction, and air-gap tolerance with the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline as radial flux. Name the core material (SMC density target or lamination grade), core loss at the operating frequency, flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces (often sub-0.1 mm, sometimes <0.05 mm), circular pitch error, coating dielectric strength, and the measurement method. Reenives publishes radial flux stator cores at 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same parameter discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity as the air-gap-defining tolerance.
- Qualify the supply chain and the production tolerance capability before committing to axial flux for volume. Published procurement guidance notes that YASA topologies narrow the stator core supplier base to specialized powder metallurgy or segmented-core firms, while AFIR topologies allow both SMC and laminated steel and offer greater supply-chain flexibility. Ask for production capacity, flatness capability across a production run (not just a prototype), second-source options, and lead time. Axial flux is easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce; the supplier’s production tolerance record is the evidence that the prototype advantage will survive volume.
FAQ: Definition, Weight Savings, Stator Core Materials, Air-Gap Tolerance, Thermal Management, and Core Parameters
What is an axial flux drone motor, in one sentence?
An axial flux drone motor is a permanent-magnet brushless machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and rotor travels parallel to the rotation axis, through flat disc-shaped components arranged face-to-face, rather than radially across a cylindrical air gap. Published literature defines axial flux permanent magnet (AFPM) motors exactly this way: the flux flows in the axial direction, and the topology is associated with high speed capability, high power density, and a short flux path compared with radial flux permanent magnet (RFPM) machines.
Source: Published AFPM definition (flux axial direction; high speed, high power density, low flux path).
How much lighter and shorter is an axial flux drone motor compared with a radial flux motor?
Published figures vary by design and operating point, but the direction is consistent. YASA, a Mercedes-Benz axial flux subsidiary, states its motors are around 50% lighter and 50% smaller in volume than comparable radial machines. Chinese motor literature reports axial length as 1/5 to 1/8 of a conventional radial motor, with thickness compressible to 2–10 cm, and weight reduction of 30%–50% through coreless PCB stators or soft magnetic composite construction. Measured UAV-grade examples confirm the torque density: Evolito’s D1700 lists a peak specific torque of approximately 56 Nm/kg at 30 kg mass, and the D250 lists approximately 16 Nm/kg at 13 kg. The exact gain depends on topology (single- vs dual-rotor, YASA vs AFIR), cooling, and the torque-speed point.
Source: YASA (50% lighter/smaller); Chinese motor data (1/5–1/8 axial length, 30%–50% weight reduction); Evolito D250/D1700 specific torque data.
What stator core materials are used in axial flux drone motors, and how do they differ from radial flux cores?
Axial flux stator cores cannot be built from conventional 2D stamped laminations in the same way as radial flux cores, because the flux path runs axially through a disc rather than radially through a cylinder. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators. SMC allows 3D net-shape compaction and suits complex axial flux geometries, but published comparisons note lower magnetic permeability, higher iron losses in some regimes, and poorer mechanical strength than laminated steel. Laminated or tape-wound steel can offer lower loss at low frequency, while SMC becomes competitive or superior at higher frequency (above roughly 400–600 Hz). The correct choice depends on operating frequency, slot geometry, and annual volume, not on a universal ranking.
Source: Published SMC vs laminated comparison (permeability, iron loss, mechanical strength); frequency-dependent efficiency crossover; axial flux material routes (SMC, tape-wound, segmented, PCB).
Why does an axial flux motor need tighter air-gap tolerances than a radial flux motor?
In a radial flux motor, the air gap is a cylindrical clearance controlled by bore diameter and rotor outer diameter. In an axial flux motor, the air gap is a flat clearance between two discs, and many designs use dual air gaps (one on each side of the stator), which makes tolerance stack-up harder to control. Published guidance states that axial flux motors often require tighter axial-direction tolerances, that flatness and parallelism of the stator carrier, rotor disc, core segments, and housing must be strictly controlled, and that air-gap uniformity deviations above 0.1 mm can cause magnetic pull imbalance, vibration, or bearing wear. Rotor planarity is often held to under 0.05 mm runout, and air gaps are commonly 0.5–1.5 mm, so a small flatness error is a large fraction of the gap.
Source: Published axial flux design guidance (flatness/parallelism control; dual-gap stack-up); published air-gap uniformity threshold (0.1 mm); rotor planarity and gap range.
Is thermal management harder for an axial flux drone motor?
It can be. The flat structure that reduces axial length also changes the thermal path. Published Chinese motor analysis notes that the compact structure leads to a short heat-dissipation path in one sense, but also that rotor magnets are prone to overheating and demagnetization, often requiring oil or liquid cooling. Other published guidance positions thermal design as a primary engineering constraint for axial flux UAV motors rather than an afterthought. YASA’s production axial flux motors use direct oil cooling to maintain continuous output. For a drone, the practical implication is that an axial flux motor with a high peak torque rating may need liquid cooling or a lower continuous rating to avoid derating, especially in low-airflow or high-ambient missions.
Source: Published axial flux thermal analysis (overheating risk, liquid cooling requirement); published UAV axial flux guidance (thermal design as primary constraint); YASA direct oil cooling.
What parameters should be specified for an axial flux stator core?
The parameter groups are the same as for a radial flux core — magnetic, dimensional, insulation, and electromagnetic design — but the dimensional group gains flatness and parallelism. A complete axial flux stator core specification names the core material and construction (SMC density or lamination grade and thickness), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces (often sub-0.1 mm and in some cases <0.05 mm), circular pitch error, coating dielectric strength, burr or edge quality, slot geometry, and the intended winding access route. Reenives publishes radial flux stator cores at 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same discipline of value-plus-standard-plus-location applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity as the air-gap-defining tolerance.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published axial flux dimensional requirements (flatness, parallelism, circular pitch).
Summary: Axial Flux Is a Geometry Trade, Not a Free Upgrade
An axial flux drone motor sends magnetic flux parallel to the shaft through flat, face-to-face discs. That geometry delivers published advantages that are directly relevant to drone airframes: ~50% lower weight and volume at equal power, axial length as short as 1/5–1/8 of a radial motor, and peak specific torque in the range of 16–56 Nm/kg for UAV-grade designs. For a platform where motor mass and axial length directly constrain payload or endurance — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, weight-critical specialty drones — axial flux is the geometry that converts motor mass into mission capability.
But the same geometry introduces two constraints that radial flux motors avoid. The air gap is set by the flatness and parallelism of two discs, and published guidance warns that deviations above 0.1 mm can cause vibration and bearing wear. The thermal path from winding to housing is longer, and published analysis notes that axial flux rotors may require oil or liquid cooling to sustain continuous output. Axial flux is easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce; the stator core material choice (SMC versus laminated versus PCB) determines the supply chain, the core loss at the operating frequency, and the procurement risk.
The selection takeaway is that axial flux should be chosen when the airframe envelope is the binding constraint, and radial flux should be chosen when continuous thermal margin and supply-chain maturity are the binding constraints. Axial flux is not a universal upgrade — it is a geometry trade, and the mission decides whether the trade pays. A supplier who can state the stator core material, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the continuous (not peak) torque rating, and the cooling method is describing an axial flux motor. A supplier who quotes only the peak torque and the weight saving is describing a datasheet.
Evaluating axial flux for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter discipline that applies to both topologies: 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 9N12P, 12N14P, 18N24P, and 24N28P configurations. For axial flux programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity as the air-gap-defining tolerance. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Axial Flux Electric Motor?
The Advantage of Drone Axial Flux Motor Comparing with Radial Flux Motor?
Related Article