The Advantage of Drone Axial Flux Motor Comparing with Radial Flux Motor?
The Advantage of Drone Axial Flux Motor Comparing with Radial Flux Motor: Torque Density, Weight, and the Thermal Trade-Off
Radial flux motors have powered more than 90% of multirotor drones for the past decade — not because they are better, but because they were easier to build. Axial flux motors, the “pancake” topology where flux travels parallel to the shaft, have been known since Faraday’s 1821 disc motor. What kept them out of drones was not physics but manufacturing: the flat-disc geometry demands sub-0.1 mm air-gap tolerances between rotor and stator discs, and the stator core is difficult to produce from conventional laminated steel. That has changed. Published comparisons now show axial flux motors delivering 30–40% higher torque density, 50% lower weight at equal power, and 50–70% shorter axial length than radial flux equivalents. But the same flat structure that delivers those numbers also creates a thermal problem that radial flux motors do not have.
This guide compares axial flux and radial flux motors at the level a drone propulsion engineer needs: the geometric difference that drives every trade-off, the published torque-density and weight data with its sources, the thermal and manufacturing limitations that determine whether axial flux is actually the right choice, the stator core parameters that apply to both topologies, and a five-step selection workflow for matching the topology to the mission. Every figure below is traceable to a published comparison or a named source.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is an Axial Flux Motor? The Definition and the Flux-Path Difference
- Topology Classification: Single-Stator, Dual-Rotor, YASA, and Coreless Axial Flux
- Published Comparison Data: Torque Density, Power Density, Weight, Axial Length, Efficiency, and Thermal Margin
- Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
- A 5-Step Motor Topology Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- FAQ: Flux Difference, Torque Density, Weight Savings, Thermal Challenges, Materials, and When to Choose Which
- Summary: Match the Topology to the Binding Constraint
What Is an Axial Flux Motor? The Definition and the Flux-Path Difference
An axial flux motor is a permanent-magnet synchronous machine in which the magnetic flux crosses the air gap in a direction parallel to the rotation axis. The stator and rotor are flat, disc-shaped components arranged face-to-face, so the machine looks like a pancake rather than a cylinder. In a radial flux motor, the flux crosses the air gap perpendicular to the shaft — radially outward or inward — and the stator is a cylindrical ring with slots that the rotor sits inside or outside.
Published comparisons describe the distinction in structural terms: an axial flux motor “compresses the cylindrical motor into a disc,” with the flux closing along the rotation axis, while a radial flux motor maintains the conventional cylindrical layout with flux closing in the radial direction. The geometric consequence is that the axial flux machine uses the full annular face of the disc as its air-gap area, whereas the radial flux machine uses only the cylindrical surface of the bore. That larger effective air-gap area per unit diameter is the physical origin of the axial flux torque-density advantage.
Procurement translation: “axial flux” and “radial flux” are not brand names or quality tiers. They are geometric topologies with different strengths and different failure modes. A supplier who quotes an axial flux motor at a radial flux price without explaining the thermal and manufacturing trade-offs has quoted a topology, not a solution. The specification must name the topology, the stator core material and construction, the thermal design, and the dimensional tolerance that the flat-disc geometry demands.
Topology Classification: Single-Stator, Dual-Rotor, YASA, and Coreless Axial Flux
Axial flux is not a single design. Several topologies appear in published drone and eVTOL work, each with different torque-density and manufacturing characteristics.
| Topology | Construction | Character | Drone / eVTOL Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-stator, single-rotor | One stator disc, one rotor disc with magnets | Simplest axial flux construction; lower torque than dual-rotor; easier to manufacture | Entry-level axial flux; compact propulsion where simplicity matters |
| Dual-rotor, single-stator | One stator disc sandwiched between two rotor discs | Higher magnetic circuit utilization, lower losses, greater torque density; published as more suitable for high power density | eVTOL and high-performance UAV propulsion |
| YASA (yokeless and segmented armature) | Segmented stator teeth without a yoke; dual-rotor arrangement | Eliminates the yoke to shorten the flux path; high torque density with a more complex stator | Published as a reference topology for traction and drone applications |
| Coreless axial flux | No stator core; concentrated coils in a disc | Eliminates iron loss; lighter; but lower continuous torque and a larger effective gap | High-speed, low-torque, or weight-critical applications |
Sources: Published single- vs dual-rotor axial flux comparison (dual-rotor higher magnetic utilization, lower losses, greater torque density); YASA topology reference; coreless axial flux design literature.
The topology choice within axial flux is a trade between magnetic utilization and manufacturing complexity. A dual-rotor, single-stator machine uses the stator more efficiently because both faces of the stator carry flux, which is why published comparisons describe it as having higher magnetic circuit utilization and greater torque density than a single-rotor design. A YASA topology removes the yoke entirely, shortening the flux path further, but the segmented stator is more complex to build than a simple disc. A coreless design removes the steel and its iron loss, but it also removes the flux-concentrating path, which lowers continuous torque. For drone propulsion, the dual-rotor and YASA topologies are the ones that deliver the torque-density advantage that makes axial flux worth considering in the first place.
Published Comparison Data: Torque Density, Power Density, Weight, Axial Length, Efficiency, and Thermal Margin
The published data gives a clear picture of where axial flux wins and where it does not. The table below collects the comparison points with their sources.
| Parameter | Axial Flux (AFPM) | Radial Flux (RFPM) | Advantage | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torque density (same volume) | ~30–40% higher | Baseline | Axial flux | Published axial flux comparison |
| Continuous power density (natural cooling, ΔT=80K) | 3.5–4.5 kW/kg | 2.5–3.5 kW/kg | Axial flux | Published drone motor comparison |
| Torque density (per litre) | 40–60 N·m/L | 10–20 N·m/L | Axial flux | Published comparison (effective air-gap area ~70% larger) |
| Peak efficiency | 97–98% | 95–97% | Axial flux (marginally) | Published comparison |
| Weight and volume at equal power | ~50% lower | Baseline | Axial flux | Published axial flux motor data |
| Axial length at equal torque | 50–70% shorter | Baseline | Axial flux | Published comparison |
| Winding temperature rise (natural cooling, same power) | 15–20°C higher | Baseline | Radial flux | Published thermal comparison |
| Supply chain maturity | <20 qualified suppliers | >200 qualified suppliers | Radial flux | Published supply-chain data |
| Small-batch cost premium | 30–50% higher | Baseline | Radial flux | Published comparison |
Sources: Published axial flux vs radial flux drone motor comparison (torque density +30–40%, power density 3.5–4.5 vs 2.5–3.5 kW/kg, torque density 40–60 vs 10–20 N·m/L, peak efficiency 97–98% vs 95–97%); published weight/volume data (~50% reduction); published axial length data (50–70% shorter); published thermal data (+15–20°C rise); published supply-chain data (<20 vs >200 suppliers, 30–50% cost premium).
The efficiency nuance: peak versus cruise
The peak-efficiency advantage of axial flux is real but narrower than the headline suggests. Published data places axial flux peak efficiency at 97–98% versus 95–97% for radial flux, a 1–2 point difference at the best operating point. But for a long-endurance drone, the relevant metric is cruise efficiency, not peak efficiency. Published analysis notes that in the 30–70% load range, both topologies achieve above 92% efficiency, and the gap narrows to about 1%. At an 800 W cruise power, the axial flux motor’s lower loss saves roughly 6–8 W of heat — a contribution to endurance of less than 1%, which can be erased if the thermal design forces the motor to derate. The torque-density and weight advantages are the ones that matter for a drone; the efficiency advantage is secondary and operating-point dependent.
The thermal limitation: the cost of the flat structure
The flat geometry that gives axial flux its weight and space advantage also creates a thermal disadvantage. In a radial flux motor, heat travels radially from the winding through the stator tooth to the housing — a short path. In an axial flux motor, heat must travel axially from the winding through insulation and the housing, adding two to three more interfaces to the thermal path. Published testing quantifies the result: under natural air cooling, axial flux winding temperature rise is often 15–20°C higher than a radial flux motor of the same power. In a real comparison, a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor at 400 m altitude and 25°C hit thermal derating after 18 minutes, while an equivalent radial flux outrunner sustained 35 minutes without overheating. For a long-endurance inspection or survey mission that requires 1–2 hours of continuous flight, that thermal margin difference can outweigh the torque-density advantage entirely.
The thermal trap: an axial flux motor that looks superior on a torque-density datasheet can underperform a radial flux motor in a real mission if the thermal path is not designed for the duty cycle. Published guidance is direct: for long-endurance drones operating in high-altitude, low-convection environments, the thermal margin of a radial flux outrunner often provides a larger safety envelope than the torque density of an axial flux motor. The selection decision must include the continuous duty thermal test, not just the peak torque specification.
Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
| Mission Class | Favored Topology | Binding Constraint | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Axial flux (dual-rotor or YASA) | Axial length and weight per unit torque | Short axial length allows tighter propulsion integration; weight savings translate to payload or range; thermal design can use liquid cooling where necessary |
| Heavy-lift drone with constrained arm envelope | Axial flux | Motor axial length and arm structural weight | 50–70% shorter axial length reduces arm length and structural weight; lower center of gravity improves stability |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey (1–2 h) | Radial flux | Continuous thermal margin | Published thermal data shows radial flux sustaining longer continuous runtime before derating; the mission needs margin, not peak torque |
| Agricultural spraying (continuous, harsh) | Radial flux | Supply chain maturity and serviceability | >200 qualified suppliers and simpler stator manufacturing mean faster replacement and lower downtime; thermal margin supports continuous duty |
| FPV racing / high-speed | Radial flux (current); axial flux for specialized high-speed | Cost and availability at small sizes | Radial flux outrunners dominate the FPV supply chain; axial flux small-batch cost premium is 30–50%, which is hard to justify for a consumable racing motor |
| Prototype / low-volume specialty | Depends on the binding constraint | Whichever constraint dominates the design brief | If weight or axial length is binding, axial flux justifies the cost and complexity; if thermal or cost is binding, radial flux is the safer choice |
The pattern is that axial flux wins when the motor’s physical envelope is the binding constraint — when every millimetre of axial length and every gram of motor mass directly reduces payload or endurance. Radial flux wins when thermal margin and supply-chain maturity are the binding constraints — when the mission requires sustained continuous operation and the programme cannot tolerate a single-source, high-cost, low-volume component. Published guidance captures the distinction: radial flux motors remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs, while axial flux provides greater torque density for compact, specialized applications.
A 5-Step Motor Topology Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- Identify the binding constraint before comparing topologies. Is the design limited by axial length (tight arm envelope, folding platform, eVTOL integration), by weight (payload or endurance target), by thermal margin (continuous 1–2 hour mission), or by cost and lead time? Published data shows that axial flux wins on the first two and radial flux wins on the last two. A topology comparison that does not start with the binding constraint is a comparison of datasheets, not of mission fit.
- If axial length or weight is binding, quantify the axial flux advantage for the specific torque requirement. Published figures place axial flux axial length at 50–70% shorter than radial flux at equal torque, and weight at roughly 50% lower at equal power. Apply those savings to the airframe: shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity. If the airframe-level weight saving is meaningful relative to the payload, axial flux has a case. If it is marginal, the radial flux supply chain and thermal margin may be worth more.
- Require a continuous-duty thermal test at the mission’s ambient condition, not just a peak torque rating. Published testing shows a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor derating at 18 minutes versus 35 minutes for an equivalent radial flux motor at 400 m and 25°C. If the mission requires continuous operation beyond the axial flux motor’s thermal envelope, the design must either add liquid cooling (which adds mass and complexity) or accept a lower continuous power rating. The thermal test is the gate that prevents a torque-density advantage from becoming an endurance penalty.
- For axial flux, specify the stator core material and construction with the same parameter discipline as radial flux. Axial flux stators are difficult to build from conventional laminated steel; published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators. Each has its own magnetic, thermal, and manufacturing trade-offs. Specify the core loss at the operating frequency, the stacking or compaction density, the flatness and parallelism of the disc (the axial flux equivalent of concentricity), and the coating dielectric strength. The parameter groups are the same; the dimensional group gains flatness and disc parallelism.
- Qualify the supply chain before committing to axial flux for volume production. Published data places the number of qualified axial flux suppliers below 20, versus more than 200 for radial flux, with a 30–50% small-batch cost premium. For a prototype or a low-volume specialty platform, that premium may be acceptable. For a production programme, the supply-chain depth determines lead time, second-source availability, and cost at scale. Ask for production capacity, qualified supplier count, and lead time before selecting axial flux for a volume platform.
FAQ: Flux Difference, Torque Density, Weight Savings, Thermal Challenges, Materials, and When to Choose Which
What is the fundamental difference between an axial flux motor and a radial flux motor?
The difference is the direction the magnetic flux travels. In a radial flux motor, the flux crosses the air gap perpendicular to the shaft — radially outward or inward. The stator is a cylindrical ring with slots, and the rotor sits inside or outside it. In an axial flux motor, the flux crosses the air gap parallel to the shaft. The stator and rotor are flat discs arranged face-to-face, forming a pancake shape. This geometric difference cascades into every performance trade-off: axial flux uses a larger effective air-gap area for a given diameter, which is why it produces more torque per unit volume, but its flat structure also changes the thermal path and the manufacturing route.
Source: Published axial flux vs radial flux structural comparison (flux direction; disc vs cylindrical geometry).
How much more torque density does an axial flux motor deliver compared with a radial flux motor?
Published comparisons place the axial flux torque-density advantage at approximately 30–40% for the same volume. The mechanism is geometric: the torque produced by an axial flux machine scales with the third power of diameter for a given axial length, while a radial flux machine scales with the square of diameter times stack length. This is why axial flux designs achieve higher torque in a flatter envelope. Published data also shows axial flux peak efficiency of 97–98% versus 95–97% for radial flux, and continuous power density of 3.5–4.5 kW/kg versus 2.5–3.5 kW/kg for naturally cooled machines.
Source: Published axial flux comparison (torque density +30–40%, power density 3.5–4.5 vs 2.5–3.5 kW/kg, peak efficiency 97–98% vs 95–97%).
How much weight and axial length can an axial flux motor save?
Published figures for equal power show axial flux motors achieving roughly 50% reduction in both volume and weight compared with radial flux permanent magnet motors. Axial length is the most dramatic difference: at the same torque, an axial flux motor’s axial length can be 50–70% shorter than a radial flux motor’s, and one source cites 1/5 to 1/8 the axial length for equal power in space-constrained applications. For a drone, this directly reduces arm length and structural weight, lowers the center of gravity, and frees space for the battery or payload.
Source: Published axial flux weight/volume data (~50% reduction); published axial length data (50–70% shorter; 1/5–1/8 in space-constrained cases).
Why is thermal management harder for axial flux motors in drones?
The flat structure that gives axial flux its weight and space advantage also lengthens the thermal path. Heat must travel axially from the windings through insulation and the housing, adding two to three more interfaces than the radial “tooth-to-housing” path. Published testing shows that under natural air cooling, axial flux winding temperature rise is often 15–20°C higher than a radial flux motor of the same power. In a real case, a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor at 400 m altitude and 25°C hit thermal derating after 18 minutes, while an equivalent radial flux outrunner sustained 35 minutes without overheating. For long-endurance missions, this thermal margin difference can outweigh the torque-density advantage.
Source: Published thermal comparison (+15–20°C rise; 18 min vs 35 min continuous runtime for 3 kW naturally cooled motors at 400 m, 25°C).
What stator core materials and manufacturing approaches are used in axial flux drone motors?
Axial flux stator cores face a manufacturing challenge that radial flux stators avoid: the flat disc geometry is difficult to produce from conventional laminated steel. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), which allows 3D net-shape compaction and suits axial flux topologies, and segmented laminated steel with trapezoidal teeth cut from sheets of varying widths. SMC offers design flexibility but has lower permeability and mechanical strength than laminated steel, and it adds cost. PCB stators are another route, replacing the steel core with a multilayer circuit board for weight reduction and high-speed operation, but with lower current capacity. For drone-grade axial flux, the stator core specification must account for the material’s magnetic and thermal limitations as well as its manufacturability.
Source: Published axial flux stator manufacturing approaches (SMC, segmented laminations, PCB); published SMC limitations (lower permeability, lower mechanical strength, higher cost).
Is axial flux always the better choice for a drone motor?
No. Published guidance is clear that the choice depends on the mission. Axial flux wins where axial length, weight, and torque density are the binding constraints — compact eVTOL platforms, heavy-lift drones with tight arm envelopes, and applications where every gram of motor mass translates directly into payload or endurance. Radial flux wins where thermal margin, supply-chain maturity, and cost are the binding constraints — long-endurance inspection and survey drones, agricultural platforms with continuous duty cycles, and any programme that needs a second source or a short lead time. A published comparison notes that radial flux motors remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs, while axial flux provides greater torque density for compact, specialized applications.
Source: Published comparison (radial flux dominant due to scalability and lower production costs; axial flux for compact specialized applications); published thermal and supply-chain data.
What stator core parameters should be specified for an axial flux drone motor?
The stator core parameters for an axial flux motor follow the same functional groups as a radial flux core, but with additional constraints. Lamination or SMC grade and thickness determine core loss at the operating electrical frequency. Stacking factor (for laminated) or compaction density (for SMC) determines effective flux density. Concentricity and flatness determine the air gap, which is even more sensitive in axial flux because the gap is set by the parallelism of two discs rather than by a cylindrical bore. Coating dielectric strength and burr control determine whether the winding survives. Reenives publishes radial flux stator cores at 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same parameter discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and disc parallelism added to the dimensional group.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published axial flux stator manufacturing constraints (flatness and disc parallelism).
Summary: Match the Topology to the Binding Constraint
The advantage of an axial flux drone motor over a radial flux motor is real and published: 30–40% higher torque density, ~50% lower weight and volume at equal power, and 50–70% shorter axial length. Those numbers come from the geometry: axial flux uses the full annular face of a disc as its air-gap area, while radial flux uses only the cylindrical bore surface. For a drone platform where axial length and weight are the binding constraints — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, weight-critical specialty platforms — axial flux is the topology that converts motor mass directly into payload or endurance.
But the published data is equally clear about the other side. Axial flux winding temperature rises 15–20°C higher under natural cooling, and a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor derated at 18 minutes versus 35 minutes for a radial flux equivalent at the same ambient condition. The supply chain is thinner — <20 qualified suppliers versus >200 for radial flux — with a 30–50% small-batch cost premium. And the efficiency advantage narrows to about 1% in the 30–70% load range that cruise missions actually use. Axial flux wins on space and weight; radial flux wins on thermal margin and supply-chain maturity. The mission decides which column matters more.
Evaluating axial flux vs radial flux for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter set that applies to both topologies: 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 9N12P, 12N14P, 18N24P, and 24N28P configurations. For axial flux programmes, the same parameter discipline applies with flatness and disc parallelism added to the dimensional group. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Axial Flux Drone Motor?
Parameters of Drone Motor Stator Core
Related Article