Processing Flow of Axial Flux Electric Motor
Processing Flow of Axial Flux Electric Motor: Seven Stages, Published Tolerances, and the Drone Propulsion Case
A single-disc rotor and a coil set will spin on a bench. The same design handed to production will fail at the assembly stage nine times out of ten — because axial flux motors are easy to prototype and hard to mass-produce. Published production analysis is blunt about the reason: the disc topology introduces three engineering problems that radial flux motors do not have. First, the axial magnetic attraction between rotor and stator can reach near-ton levels, so the assembly must be controlled to fractions of a millimetre. Second, the sandwich structure lengthens the thermal path, so conventional housing water cooling is largely ineffective. Third, the disc rotor’s mass sits far from the axis, so the same eccentricity that would be tolerable on a cylindrical rotor produces centrifugal forces that break balance. The processing flow is the sequence of operations that solves those three problems without giving up the torque-density advantage.
Published IEEE analysis of the axial flux manufacturing process chain identifies four core stages: design and engineering, winding techniques for stator components, fabrication methods for core laminations, and magnet assembly. A production-oriented decomposition expands these into seven stages, because the stages that matter most for yield — gap-controlled final assembly, thermal integration, and end-of-line test — are the ones the academic chain describes only in outline. This guide walks through all seven stages, with the published tolerance at each stage and the drone-specific consequence of missing it. The goal is not to describe a generic motor production line, but to identify the control points that determine whether an axial flux motor reaches its published torque density in the field.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is the Processing Flow of an Axial Flux Electric Motor? The Definition and the Stage Map
- Process Route Classification: SMC Compacted Core, Laminated Core, PCB Stator, and Coreless
- Published Tolerances by Stage: Core Density, Winding Tension, Magnet Position, Rotor Flatness, Air Gap, Thermal Resistance
- Application Profiles: How the Process Flow Changes for Drone, UAV, and eVTOL Programmes
- A 5-Step Process Readiness Audit for Procurement Engineers
- FAQ: Stage List, Core Manufacturing, Air-Gap Tolerance, Assembly Difficulty, Thermal Integration, and Stator Parameters
- Summary: The Process Flow Is the Product
What Is the Processing Flow of an Axial Flux Electric Motor? The Definition and the Stage Map
The processing flow of an axial flux electric motor is the sequence of manufacturing operations that converts raw magnetic material, copper, magnets, and structural components into a tested motor. Published IEEE process-chain research frames it as a combination of winding, core fabrication, and magnet assembly rather than a single fixed route, and emphasizes that each route changes automation, manufacturability, production efficiency, and quality. For procurement, the flow is not a description of equipment — it is the set of control points that determine whether the delivered motor meets its published torque-density claim.
| Stage | Core Operation | Primary Control Point | Published Tolerance / Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Stator core | SMC powder compaction or lamination stamping + stacking | Core density, magnetic properties, flatness of air-gap face | SMC pressed and heated to ~900°C; stacking via robotic pick-and-place + press + cure |
| 2 · Stator winding | Concentrated, toroidal, or segmented winding onto the core | Tension, coil geometry, insulation integrity, lead position | Repeatability established before speed; vision for stable features, gauges for functional features |
| 3 · Magnet assembly | Identification, orientation, and seating of permanent magnets into the rotor | Polarity, position, insertion force, post-insertion detection | QR scan + foolproof fixture + polarity sensor; nominal 90 s/part in a published station spec |
| 4 · Rotor fabrication | Disc machining, magnet bonding, segmented magnet bonding, balance | Flatness, runout, balance grade, magnet retention | Rotor flatness 0.05 mm (published); G1.0 balance target at >15,000 rpm |
| 5 · Final assembly | Gap-controlled mating of rotor and stator | Air-gap uniformity, stator centering, closing force profile | Gap 0.5–1.5 mm; stator center ≤0.1 mm; 3-stage speed 15–25 → 7–14 → 1–5 mm/s |
| 6 · Thermal integration | Cooling path installation, sealing, leak test | Flow rate, pressure integrity, thermal contact | 10 L/min oil flow; ~85°C average stator temp; <150°C max |
| 7 · End-of-line test | Electrical, mechanical, and thermal verification | Resistance, insulation, surge, no-load, speed, 3-phase balance, noise, temperature rise | 100% coverage with traceability to serial number |
Sources: IEEE production process chain of axial flux motors (design, winding, core lamination fabrication, magnet assembly); published SMC compaction patent (press + heat to 900°C); published dual-rotor laminated stator patent (coating, pick-and-drop, stacking, pressing, curing); published magnet assembly station specification (QR scan, foolproof fixture, polarity sensor, 90 s/part); published air-gap and assembly data (0.5–1.5 mm gap, center ≤0.1 mm, three-stage closing); published immersion cooling data (10 L/min, ~85°C average, <150°C max).
The stage map matters for procurement because it shows where the axial flux process diverges from the radial flux process. Stages 1–4 are recognizable to anyone who has sourced a radial flux motor, although the core fabrication route differs. Stages 5–7 are where axial flux production genuinely diverges: the gap-controlled assembly must manage near-ton magnetic attraction, the thermal integration must solve a sandwich-structure heat path, and the end-of-line test must verify a balance and runout profile that the disc geometry makes more demanding.
Process Route Classification: SMC Compacted Core, Laminated Core, PCB Stator, and Coreless
Axial flux is not a single manufacturing route. The stator core construction determines the equipment, the material handling, the connection method, and the inspection plan — and the routes are not interchangeable.
| Process Route | Core Manufacturing Method | Advantage | Production Constraint | Drone / UAV Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMC compacted core | Soft magnetic powder + binder pressed in a mold, then heated (patent example: ~900°C) | 3D net-shape; suits complex axial flux tooth geometry; competitive at higher electrical frequency | Lower saturation flux density than silicon steel; powder handling and compaction control; post-compaction machining limited to 0.3–0.5 mm on air-gap faces | YASA and segmented axial flux; high-frequency drone motors |
| Laminated core (stamped / cut + stacked) | Individual plates stamped, laser-cut, or plasma-cut; stacked with insulation coating; pressed and cured | Higher saturation flux density; mature steel supply; lower base hysteresis at low frequency | Difficult to form into axial flux disc geometry; plate handling and stacking automation required; burr control critical | Dual-rotor and single-stator axial flux where geometry permits; the route with the broadest material supply |
| Self-bonding laminated core | Self-adhesive silicon steel sheets laminated; pole-shoe cover plates with through-groove fit | Simplifies the manufacturing process; improves heat dissipation; suits high-protection drone and robot applications | Requires self-bonding steel supply; pole-shoe cover adds a part and an interface | Drone and robot propulsion where protection level and heat dissipation are binding |
| PCB stator | Copper traces etched on one or more PCB layers; no laminated core | Exceptional thinness; eliminates iron loss; high repeatability | Lower current capacity than wound copper; limited to low-to-medium torque | Coreless axial flux; high-speed, weight-critical micro-drone and fan applications |
| Coreless wound stator | No ferromagnetic core; coils wound or printed on a support | Eliminates iron loss and cogging; reduced mass | Lower continuous torque; larger effective gap; limited thermal mass | High-speed, low-torque, or thermal-sensitive UAV studies |
Sources: Published SMC compaction route (press + heat to 900°C; lower saturation flux density; post-compaction machining limit); published dual-rotor laminated stator patent (stamping, laser/plasma cutting, stacking, insulation coating, pressing, curing); published self-bonding silicon steel + pole-shoe cover patent for drone and robot applications; published PCB stator manufacturing route (etched copper, lower current capacity); published coreless axial flux UAV study.
The route choice is a manufacturability trade, not a quality ranking. SMC gives the design freedom to build a 3D axial flux tooth but gives up saturation flux density and demands powder-process control. Laminated steel gives higher flux density but is harder to form into a disc and requires plate-handling automation. Self-bonding laminations simplify assembly and improve heat dissipation, which is why published drone patents pursue that route. PCB stators eliminate iron loss but cannot carry the current a drone propulsion motor needs. A supplier who quotes “axial flux stator core” without naming the route has not described the manufacturing process at all.
Procurement translation: the process route is a first-order specification, not a supplier detail. Ask which route the supplier uses, what the core-loss and saturation-flux-density implications are at the operating frequency, and what the air-gap face flatness capability is across a production run. A supplier who can answer all three is describing a process. A supplier who answers only “we use SMC” is describing a material.
Published Tolerances by Stage: Core Density, Winding Tension, Magnet Position, Rotor Flatness, Air Gap, Thermal Resistance
The published tolerances below define what each stage must hold. They are the numbers a procurement engineer should write into a process specification and verify on the factory floor.
| Stage | Parameter | Published Value / Target | Measurement / Control Method | Consequence If Missed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 · Core | Core density; heat treatment | SMC pressed and heated to ~900°C; density target set by design | Density measurement; furnace temperature record | Low density → low permeability and high core loss |
| 1 · Core | Air-gap face flatness / parallelism | Sub-0.1 mm; rotor flatness 0.05 mm in published production | Vision or CMM on finished core | Gap non-uniformity → magnetic pull imbalance and vibration |
| 2 · Winding | Tension, geometry, insulation | Process window established by trial and locked as a recipe | Closed-loop tensioner; vision for stable features; gauge for functional features | Insulation damage or loose coil → turn-to-turn short or vibration |
| 3 · Magnet | Polarity, position, insertion force | QR scan + foolproof fixture + polarity sensor; nominal 90 s/part in published station spec | Sensor detection after insertion; isolation path for suspected parts | Polarity error passes visual and fails electrical test; mis-seating causes interference |
| 4 · Rotor | Flatness, runout, balance | Rotor flatness 0.05 mm; G1.0 balance target at >15,000 rpm; residual eccentricity ~0.64 µm for G1.0 | Runout gauge; dynamic balancing machine | Unbalance forces scale with radius; disc rotor amplifies them → bearing wear and noise |
| 5 · Assembly | Air gap; stator centering; closing speed | Gap 0.5–1.5 mm; stator center ≤0.1 mm; speed 15–25 → 7–14 → 1–5 mm/s | Position feedback; force monitoring; high-frequency pulse correction in final 0.5 s | Rotor-stator contact, insulation damage, magnet fracture |
| 6 · Thermal | Flow, pressure, temperature | 10 L/min oil flow; ~85°C average stator temp; <150°C max; leak-down <135 Pa/min at 2.5 bar | Flow meter; pressure decay leak test; thermocouples | Hot spot → magnet demagnetization above ~120°C; insulation aging |
| 7 · Test | Electrical, mechanical, thermal, traceability | 100% coverage; resistance, insulation, surge, no-load, speed, 3-phase balance, noise, temperature rise | Automated test station; serial-number binding | Latent short or thermal defect escapes to the field |
Sources: Published SMC compaction data (press + 900°C); published axial flux assembly and air-gap data (0.5–1.5 mm gap, center ≤0.1 mm, three-stage speed, high-frequency pulse correction); published rotor flatness and balance data (0.05 mm flatness, G1.0, ~0.64 µm eccentricity); published magnet assembly station spec (QR scan, foolproof fixture, 90 s/part); published immersion cooling data (10 L/min, ~85°C average, <150°C max, leak-down <135 Pa/min).
The air-gap feedback loop: why the tolerance is so tight
The air-gap tolerance is not a precision preference — it is a stability requirement. Published production analysis explains the physics: the normal magnetic force is proportional to the square of the air-gap flux density, and flux density is inversely proportional to gap length, so the force scales approximately as 1/δ². A worked example makes the consequence concrete. With a nominal 8 kN per-side force at a 0.9 mm gap, a ±0.1 mm manufacturing deviation (0.8 mm on one side, 1.0 mm on the other) produces about 10.1 kN on the small-gap side and about 6.5 kN on the large-gap side — a net unbalanced pull of about 3.6 kN (roughly 370 kg). That net force pushes the rotor further toward the small-gap side, which further reduces that gap, which further increases the force. If housing stiffness and bearing preload are insufficient, the result is rotor-stator contact, insulation damage, or magnet fracture. This is why the industry controls the air gap at 0.5–1.5 mm and demands very high uniformity.
The assembly gate: the “precision wedding”
Published production accounts describe the final assembly step as the hardest in the flow. Once the rotor and stator come close, the magnetic attraction snaps them together violently. A conventional single-side approach — install one rotor, then the other — causes the stator to be pulled off-center by the one-sided force, producing very high scrap rates. The production solution is dual-side synchronized closing: two counter-rotating screws drive both rotor fixtures toward each other at equal distance, with a three-stage speed profile. While the gap is large, the approach runs at 15–25 mm/s; once inside the 150–300 mm magnetic influence zone, it drops to 7–14 mm/s; during bearing press-fit, it drops to 1–5 mm/s. In the final 0.5 seconds, a high-frequency pulse correction adjusts position. A Mercedes-Benz Berlin plant decomposes the process into 98 operations, 65 of them first-time applications and 35 globally novel, generating more than 30 patent applications — the minimum operation count dictated by the physics, not process redundancy.
The prototype-to-production gap: an axial flux prototype can be built with hand-adjusted precision and cost-no-object materials; a production line cannot. Published analysis of the prototype-to-production transition notes that prototypes use slow-wire cutting, surface grinding, and manual scraping to achieve micron-level gap uniformity on a single unit, and they only need to demonstrate peak performance. Production removes every one of those allowances. A supplier who shows a spectacular prototype but cannot document flatness capability across a production run, SMC process control, and the three-stage assembly profile has not solved the manufacturing problem.
Application Profiles: How the Process Flow Changes for Drone, UAV, and eVTOL Programmes
| Mission Class | Process Emphasis | Binding Stage | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy-lift / logistics drone | Gap-controlled assembly and thermal integration | Stages 5–6 | Large-diameter stators produce higher magnetic attraction; continuous duty requires a validated thermal path (immersion cooling or equivalent) |
| eVTOL / urban air mobility | Full seven-stage chain with traceability | All stages, especially 4–7 | Published eVTOL-grade axial flux programmes target high specific torque; the balance, thermal, and test stages determine field reliability |
| Agricultural spraying UAV | Coating and thermal integration | Stages 6–7 | Wet, chemical, continuous duty; the insulation and thermal seals are the lifetime limiters |
| FPV / high-speed drone | Winding repeatability and rotor balance | Stages 2 and 4 | Fine wire and high RPM expose tension variation and unbalance immediately |
| Prototype / low-volume specialty | Winding and assembly (manual allowed) | Stages 2 and 5 | Prototype tolerance can be achieved manually; the question is whether the process transfers to volume |
The pattern is that the binding stage tracks the mission’s dominant production risk. Heavy-lift and eVTOL programmes bind on assembly and thermal integration because their large diameters amplify magnetic attraction and their duty cycles expose thermal design. Agricultural programmes bind on coating and thermal sealing because the environment attacks the insulation. FPV and high-speed programmes bind on winding and rotor balance because fine wire and high RPM expose variation. Prototype programmes bind on winding and assembly because manual tolerance is acceptable, but the transfer to production is the open question.
A 5-Step Process Readiness Audit for Procurement Engineers
- Name the process route before comparing suppliers. Ask whether the stator core is SMC compacted, laminated stacked, self-bonding laminated with pole-shoe covers, PCB, or coreless. Each route changes the equipment, the inspection plan, and the supply chain. A supplier who quotes “axial flux stator core” without naming the route has not described a manufacturing process, and the price comparison is not like-for-like.
- Require the stage-by-stage control plan, not a single capability statement. Ask for the control point at each of the seven stages: core density and flatness at stage 1, tension and geometry at stage 2, polarity and insertion force at stage 3, flatness and balance at stage 4, gap and centering at stage 5, flow and leak-down at stage 6, and coverage and traceability at stage 7. A supplier who can map all seven is describing a production chain. A supplier who names only the core and the winding is describing the beginning of one.
- Verify the air-gap assembly method and the published tolerances. Ask for the closing method (single-side versus dual-side synchronized), the speed profile, the stator centering tolerance, and the gap range. Published production data places the gap at 0.5–1.5 mm with stator centering ≤0.1 mm and a three-stage speed profile of 15–25 → 7–14 → 1–5 mm/s. A supplier who cannot state the closing method has not addressed the step that decides assembly yield.
- Audit the thermal integration as a process stage, not a design feature. Ask for the cooling method (immersion oil, end-face spray, hollow-shaft, or integrated heat spreader), the flow rate, the measured stator temperature at rated load, and the leak-test criteria. Published production data shows 10 L/min oil flow, ~85°C average stator temperature, <150°C maximum, and leak-down below 135 Pa/min at 2.5 bar. A motor with a high peak torque rating and no validated thermal path will derate in the mission.
- Request the production-tolerance record and a rejected unit from the end-of-line test. A prototype at 0.05 mm flatness proves nothing about the 10,000th piece. Ask for the SPC trend on flatness, runout, and gap uniformity across a production run, plus a unit that failed the end-of-line test and was rejected. The rejected unit reveals whether the test is 100% or sampled and whether the rejection is recorded against a serial number. A supplier who can produce both is describing a production process. A supplier who can produce neither is describing a bench result.
FAQ: Stage List, Core Manufacturing, Air-Gap Tolerance, Assembly Difficulty, Thermal Integration, and Stator Parameters
What are the main stages in the processing flow of an axial flux electric motor?
Published IEEE process-chain analysis of axial flux motors identifies four core manufacturing stages: design and engineering, winding techniques for stator components, fabrication methods for core laminations, and magnet assembly. A production-oriented decomposition expands these into seven stages: stator core manufacturing (SMC compaction or lamination stacking), stator winding, magnet assembly, rotor fabrication, gap-controlled final assembly, thermal integration, and end-of-line test. Each stage has a defined control point and a published tolerance, and the process is not a single fixed route — winding techniques, core fabrication, and magnet assembly each offer multiple viable methods with different automation and quality implications.
Source: IEEE Production Process Chain of Axial Flux Motors (design, winding, core lamination fabrication, magnet assembly); production-oriented decomposition from published assembly and thermal data.
How is the stator core of an axial flux motor manufactured?
Two material routes dominate. Soft magnetic composite (SMC) cores are produced by pressing soft magnetic powder particles with a binder in a mold, then heating — a patent example specifies heating the compressed core to 900°C — to achieve the required density and magnetic properties. SMC allows 3D net-shape compaction and suits complex axial flux tooth geometries, but its saturation flux density is lower than conventional silicon steel. Laminated cores are produced by stamping, laser cutting, or plasma cutting individual stator plates, stacking them, coating the side surfaces with an insulation layer (adhesive or resin), pressing the stack to final height, and curing. A dual-rotor axial flux patent describes this sequence explicitly: coat the stacking location, sequentially pick and drop plates with a robotic suction head, stack, press, and cure. A third route uses self-bonding silicon steel sheets laminated together, combined with pole-shoe cover plates, to simplify the manufacturing process and improve heat dissipation for drone and robot applications.
Source: Published SMC compaction patent (press + heat to 900°C; lower saturation flux density); published dual-rotor laminated stator patent (stamping, laser/plasma cutting, stacking, insulation coating, pressing, curing); published self-bonding silicon steel + pole-shoe cover patent for drone and robot applications.
What tolerances govern the air gap in an axial flux motor, and why are they so tight?
Published production data places the axial flux air gap at 0.5–1.5 mm, with uniformity requirements that are much tighter than the gap itself. One production analysis specifies that the stator must be held in the magnetic center plane with a tolerance under 0.1 mm during assembly, and another reports rotor flatness controlled to 0.05 mm. The reason is the quadratic feedback loop of magnetic attraction: the normal force is proportional to the square of the air-gap flux density, and flux density is inversely proportional to gap length, so a small gap deviation produces a force imbalance that pushes the rotor further toward the small-gap side. A worked example shows a nominal 8 kN per-side force at 0.9 mm gap producing a net 3.6 kN (about 370 kg) unbalanced pull when the two gaps differ by ±0.1 mm. Left uncorrected, this leads to rotor-stator contact, insulation damage, or magnet fracture.
Source: Published axial flux assembly and air-gap analysis (0.5–1.5 mm gap; center ≤0.1 mm; rotor flatness 0.05 mm; F ∝ 1/δ²; 8 kN → 3.6 kN net unbalanced pull at ±0.1 mm).
What is the hardest step in axial flux motor mass production?
Final assembly — the step the industry calls the “precision wedding.” Once the rotor and stator come close, the magnetic attraction snaps them together violently. A conventional single-side assembly approach (install one rotor, then the other) causes the stator to be pulled off-center by the one-sided magnetic force, producing very high scrap rates. Production solutions use synchronized dual-side closing: two counter-rotating screws drive both rotor fixtures toward each other at equal distance, with a three-stage speed profile — fast approach at 15–25 mm/s while the gap is large, reduced to 7–14 mm/s once inside the 150–300 mm magnetic influence zone, and 1–5 mm/s during bearing press-fit. A Mercedes-Benz Berlin plant decomposes the process into 98 operations, 65 of them first-time applications and 35 globally novel, generating more than 30 patent applications — not process redundancy, but the minimum operation count dictated by the physics.
Source: Published axial flux production analysis (dual-side synchronized closing; three-stage speed profile; 98 operations at Mercedes-Benz Berlin plant).
How does thermal management change the axial flux manufacturing flow?
The sandwich structure that gives axial flux its torque density also changes the thermal path. In a radial flux motor, heat travels from the winding through slot insulation, the core, the housing, and a water jacket. In an axial flux motor, the stator is clamped between two rotors, so the path from winding to housing is longer and housing water cooling is largely ineffective in the sandwich structure. Published production solutions use immersion oil cooling: oil is forced through all coil gaps inside the stator housing via circumferential barriers, increasing heat-transfer area by more than 30% versus conventional water cooling and improving cooling efficiency by 15%. At 10 L/min oil flow, the stator average temperature is about 85°C with a maximum below 150°C. This thermal integration step — sealing, flow-path design, leak testing — is part of the manufacturing flow, not an afterthought.
Source: Published axial flux thermal management analysis (immersion oil cooling; >30% area increase; 15% efficiency gain; 10 L/min; ~85°C average, <150°C max).
What stator core parameters should be specified for an axial flux motor in a drone programme?
The parameter groups follow the same discipline as radial flux — magnetic, dimensional, insulation, and electromagnetic design — but the dimensional group gains flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces, and the magnetic group gains the core construction route as a first-order specification. A complete axial flux stator core specification names the material route (SMC density target or lamination grade and thickness), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism (sub-0.1 mm, with rotor flatness at 0.05 mm in published production), circular pitch error, coating dielectric strength, and the winding access route. For a radial flux baseline, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, B50, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published axial flux dimensional requirements (flatness, parallelism, rotor flatness 0.05 mm).
Summary: The Process Flow Is the Product
The processing flow of an axial flux electric motor is not a generic motor production line with a different-shaped stator. It is a seven-stage sequence in which stator core fabrication, winding, magnet assembly, rotor fabrication, gap-controlled final assembly, thermal integration, and end-of-line test each carry a published tolerance that determines whether the motor reaches its torque-density claim. Stages 1–4 are recognizable from radial flux manufacturing, although the core route differs. Stages 5–7 are where axial flux production genuinely diverges, and where yield is decided.
The published numbers are the specification. Air gap 0.5–1.5 mm with stator centering ≤0.1 mm; rotor flatness 0.05 mm; balance target G1.0 at high speed; assembly closing profile 15–25 → 7–14 → 1–5 mm/s; SMC pressed and heated to ~900°C; immersion cooling at 10 L/min with ~85°C average and <150°C maximum; and 100% end-of-line test with serial-number traceability. Each value is a control point that can be audited, not a design aspiration.
The procurement takeaway is that the process flow is the product. A supplier who can map all seven stages, state the route, give the published tolerance at each stage, describe the dual-side closing method, validate the thermal path, and produce a rejected unit from the end-of-line test is describing a production-ready axial flux motor. A supplier who quotes only the peak torque and the weight saving is describing a prototype — and the prototype-to-production gap is the hardest part of the axial flux programme.
Evaluating axial flux processing readiness for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter discipline that gives your axial flux comparison an auditable baseline: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 9N12P, 12N14P, 18N24P, and 24N28P configurations. For axial flux programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Axial Flux Brushless Motor?
What is Radial Flux Motor?
Related Article