Axial Flux Motor VS Radial Flux Motor
Axial Flux Motor VS Radial Flux Motor: Torque Density, Air-Gap Tolerance, and the Mass-Production Reality for Drone Propulsion
Axial flux is not a drop-in upgrade for a radial flux drone motor. It is a different manufacturing philosophy, and the two topologies trade advantages on axes that the datasheet does not show. Published engineering analysis is direct about the split: axial flux delivers higher torque density and a shorter axial package, which is why it is being adopted in drones and eVTOL platforms where every millimetre and every gram matter. But radial flux remains dominant because it scales more easily, costs less to produce, and has a built-in geometric solution to the magnetic-attraction problem that axial flux must solve with extra structure. For a drone propulsion engineer or procurement lead, the question is not “which topology is better.” It is “which topology’s trade-offs match the mission’s binding constraint?”
The published UAV data frames the comparison. A Chinese low-altitude axial flux propulsion system reports axial length at one-half to one-third of a conventional motor, motor efficiency of 95%, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, and peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, targeting eVTOL and compound-wing UAV direct-drive propulsion. A published SAE comparison of axial flux versus radial flux for UAV propulsion states that the axial flux permanent magnet motor boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding. But the same engineering analysis that praises the axial flux power-density ceiling also identifies the constraints: a second air gap that roughly doubles magnetic reluctance, a tolerance requirement that limits volume production, and a scalability problem that makes doubling torque much harder than it is for radial flux.
This guide compares the two topologies at the level a propulsion engineer or procurement lead needs: the structural difference that drives every trade-off, the published torque-density and efficiency data with its sources, the air-gap tolerance and mass-production realities that determine whether axial flux can be sourced at volume, the mission profiles where each topology wins, and a five-step selection workflow that includes the stator core specification for both topologies. Every figure is traceable to a published comparison or a named industry source.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is the Difference Between Axial Flux and Radial Flux? The Structural Definition
- Topology Families: Single-Gap Radial, Dual-Rotor Axial, YASA, and Coreless
- Published Comparison Data: Torque Density, Efficiency, Air-Gap Tolerance, Scalability, and Cost
- Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Which Topology
- A 5-Step Topology Selection Workflow for Drone Propulsion
- FAQ: Structural Difference, Torque Density, Tolerance, Scalability, Stator Materials, and Radial Flux Baseline
- Summary: Match the Topology to the Binding Constraint
What Is the Difference Between Axial Flux and Radial Flux? The Structural Definition
The difference is the direction of the magnetic flux relative to the rotation axis. In a radial flux motor, the rotor and stator exist as two cylinders, one sitting inside the other, so the area of magnetic flux is perpendicular to the motor’s axis of rotation — hence “radial”. In an axial flux motor, the stator and rotor exist as discs, typically with either one rotor packaged between two stators or one stator packaged between two rotors, so the area of magnetic flux runs through the axis of rotation — hence “axial”.
That geometric difference has a direct consequence for torque density. The sandwich-like structure of an axial flux motor allows its air gap to have a larger outer radius and surface area per unit of motor mass. Since the work a motor can do is a function of the air-gap size, for short motors this means axial flux can deliver gains in torque density; if the air-gap velocity can be maintained, power density can also increase. Published UAV propulsion comparisons confirm the direction: the axial flux permanent magnet motor boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency than the radial flux permanent magnet motor because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding.
Procurement translation: “axial flux” and “radial flux” are structural descriptions, not quality labels. The same structure that gives axial flux its torque-density advantage also creates the dual air gap, the tolerance burden, and the scalability ceiling. A supplier who quotes an axial flux motor without stating the number of air gaps, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the stator core construction route, and the continuous torque rating has quoted a topology, not a production-ready propulsion unit.
Topology Families: Single-Gap Radial, Dual-Rotor Axial, YASA, and Coreless
| Topology | Air-Gap Structure | Scalability | Drone / UAV Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radial flux, single-rotor | One cylindrical air gap; attraction self-cancels | Scales by lengthening stator/rotor; single-parameter tooling change | Mainstream drone and FPV propulsion; the benchmark against which axial flux is compared |
| Radial flux, dual-rotor YASA | One cylindrical gap, yokeless segmented armature | Scalable like radial flux, with reduced stator iron | High-torque-density aircraft propulsion; published as a critical developing route for NASA and ATI projects |
| Axial flux, single-rotor/single-stator | One flat air gap; unbalanced axial attraction | Limited by structural balancing; simpler than dual-gap | Entry-level axial flux; compact propulsion where simplicity matters |
| Axial flux, dual-rotor/single-stator | Two flat air gaps; balanced pull | Requires diameter increase for more torque; tooling-intensive | eVTOL and high-performance UAV where axial length and weight bind |
| Axial flux YASA | Two gaps; yokeless segmented armature | Same dual-gap scalability constraint; narrower SMC supplier base | Extreme torque density; published YASA reduces stator iron mass by up to 80% |
| Coreless axial flux | No stator iron; air-core | Simpler core, but lower continuous torque | High-speed, low-torque, or thermal-sensitive UAV studies; published as reducing heat accumulation |
Sources: Published axial vs radial structural comparison (cylindrical vs disc, dual gap); radial-flux dual-rotor YASA aircraft propulsion route; YASA stator iron mass reduction; coreless axial flux thermal advantage in UAV studies.
The topology choice is a supply-chain decision. A radial flux YASA topology combines the scalability of a cylindrical air gap with a yokeless segmented armature, and published aircraft propulsion research identifies it as a critical developing route for high-torque-density propulsion. An axial flux YASA topology delivers the highest torque density but narrows the stator core supplier base to SMC and segmented-armature specialists. For a drone programme that needs volume and second-source options, the radial flux YASA or a conventional radial flux topology may be the more robust choice even if it gives up a fraction of the axial flux peak torque density.
Published Comparison Data: Torque Density, Efficiency, Air-Gap Tolerance, Scalability, and Cost
Torque density and efficiency for UAV propulsion
The published UAV data is specific. The Chinese “Yufeng” T-series axial flux propulsion system reports axial length at one-half to one-third of a conventional motor, motor efficiency of 95%, controller efficiency of 98%, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, and peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, positioned for eVTOL and compound-wing UAV direct-drive propulsion. The SAE UAV comparison states that the axial flux motor delivers higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding. A published IEEE analysis of axial and radial flux machines for high-torque applications confirms that axial flux machines are regarded as a promising alternative to conventional radial flux machines, and that the effective air-gap area—influenced by the diameter-to-stack-length ratio—is the key variable that determines when axial flux becomes compelling.
Air-gap tolerance: the production gate
This is where the comparison becomes a procurement decision rather than a datasheet comparison. A radial flux motor has a single cylindrical air gap, and the magnetic attraction between the rotor and stator cancels itself out symmetrically across the cylindrical surface, so the rotor and stator are reliably fixed in place. An axial flux motor needs two rotors or two stators to cancel the magnetic attraction and provide a balanced pull, which introduces a second air gap and roughly doubles the magnetic reluctance of the circuit. Both gaps must be kept near-identical in thickness; if they are not, imbalances can impact stability and performance and potentially lead to catastrophic failure.
Published manufacturing analysis quantifies the production difficulty. The plane-to-plane air gap in an axial flux motor is typically 0.5–1.5 mm, and uniformity must be held within ±tens of microns. In a sandwich structure, the magnetic attraction between stator and rotor can reach near-ton levels, so any assembly tilt can cause rotor-stator contact and seizure. Published SMC manufacturing guidance specifies that post-compaction CNC machining on air-gap faces should be limited to 0.3–0.5 mm to prevent particle smearing, and that flatness, parallelism, circular pitch, and datum scheme all require explicit drawing control. A radial flux stator core has no equivalent requirement: its air gap is set by bore diameter and rotor outer diameter, which are standard metrology items.
Scalability: the volume ceiling
Published engineering analysis identifies scalability as the second structural constraint. For a radial flux motor, doubling torque is relatively easy: double the length of the stator and rotor, which doubles the air-gap surface area and is essentially a single-parameter change in design and all the dependent tooling. For an axial flux design, increasing torque requires increasing the diameter, which requires a more complete change in tooling. In practice, a comparable doubling of torque in axial flux often means adding a complete second motor, duplicating all components and adding a second inverter. This is why published analysis places a ceiling on axial flux volume production and positions the topology for compact, specialized, high-value applications rather than high-volume commodity drones.
Cost: the production premium
Published cost analysis places axial flux mass-production cost at roughly 20–30% higher than traditional radial flux motors, driven by special materials, manufacturing complexity, and insufficient industrialization. The yokeless double-rotor approach trades low-cost stator iron for some of the most expensive materials in the motor system, particularly the magnets. And the prototype-to-production gap is real: published industry analysis notes that axial flux prototypes benefit from cost-no-object materials and hand-adjusted precision, while mass production removes all of that tolerance and exposes the micron-level air-gap requirement as a zero-defect gate.
| Parameter | Radial Flux (RFPM) | Axial Flux (AFPM) | Published Source / Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Air-gap structure | Single cylindrical gap | Dual flat gaps (dual-rotor/dual-stator) | Published structural comparison |
| Magnetic attraction | Self-cancelling across cylindrical surface | Near-ton axial attraction; requires balanced-pull structure | Published engineering analysis |
| Air-gap uniformity | Controlled by bore/OD metrology | ±tens of microns on 0.5–1.5 mm gap | Published manufacturing analysis |
| Scalability | Double torque by lengthening (single-parameter tooling) | Double torque by increasing diameter (complete tooling change or second motor) | Published scalability analysis |
| Torque density (UAV-grade) | Benchmark | Continuous 10 Nm/kg; peak 20 Nm/kg (Yufeng T-series) | Published low-altitude propulsion data |
| Axial length | Benchmark | 1/2–1/3 of conventional motor | Published axial flux propulsion data |
| Mass-production cost premium | Benchmark | ~20–30% higher | Published cost analysis |
| Stator core route | Progressive-stamped laminations (0.20 mm, ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz) | SMC, tape-wound, segmented, or PCB; yoke elimination up to 80% iron mass reduction | Reenives radial flux spec; published YASA data |
| Volume production maturity | Dominant; scalable and lower production cost | Prototype-rich, production-limited; YASA and a few others in volume | Published industry analysis |
Sources: Published axial vs radial structural and scalability analysis; Yufeng T-series axial flux UAV propulsion data; YASA stator iron mass reduction; published axial flux cost premium; Reenives radial flux stator core specification.
The prototype trap: axial flux is easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce. Published analysis explains why: prototypes can use cost-no-object materials (N52EH magnets, SMC cores) and hand-adjusted precision (slow-wire cutting, surface grinding, manual scraping) to achieve micron-level gap uniformity on a single unit, and they only need to demonstrate peak performance rather than 100,000 km durability or continuous thermal rise. Mass production removes every one of those allowances. A supplier who shows a spectacular prototype but cannot document flatness capability across a production run, SMC process control, and continuous thermal validation has not solved the procurement problem.
Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Which Topology
| Mission Class | Favored Topology | Binding Constraint | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Axial flux (dual-rotor or YASA) | Axial length and weight per unit torque | 1/2–1/3 axial length and 10–20 Nm/kg torque density allow tighter propulsion integration; liquid cooling is feasible at platform level; published axial flux propulsion systems target this segment directly |
| Heavy-lift UAV with constrained arm envelope | Axial flux | Motor axial length and arm structural weight | Shorter axial length reduces arm length and structural weight; lower center of gravity improves stability; the airframe-level weight saving converts to payload |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey | Radial flux | Continuous thermal margin and supply-chain depth | Axial flux dual-gap thermal path is harder and mass production is limited; radial flux sustains continuous output with simpler cooling and a mature multi-source supply chain |
| Agricultural spraying (continuous, harsh) | Radial flux | Serviceability and volume cost | Radial flux lamination cores are multi-sourced and cost 20–30% less at volume; axial flux SMC/YASA cores narrow the supplier base and raise downtime risk |
| FPV racing / high-speed | Radial flux | Cost and availability at small sizes | Radial flux outrunners dominate the FPV supply chain; axial flux tolerance and cost premium are hard to justify for a consumable racing motor |
| Prototype / low-volume specialty | Depends on the binding constraint | Whichever constraint dominates the design brief | Axial flux prototype advantage is real; the decision hinges on whether the programme needs prototype performance or volume yield |
The pattern is that axial flux wins when the motor’s physical envelope is the binding constraint and the platform can absorb the tolerance and cost premium — eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, and weight-critical specialty platforms. Radial flux wins when volume production, supply-chain depth, thermal simplicity, and cost are the binding constraints — long-endurance inspection, agricultural spraying, and any programme that needs a second source or a short lead time. Published guidance is direct: radial flux motors remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs, while axial flux provides greater torque density for compact, specialized applications.
A 5-Step Topology Selection Workflow for Drone Propulsion
- Identify the binding constraint before comparing topologies. Is the design limited by axial length (tight arm envelope, folding platform, eVTOL integration), by weight (payload or endurance target), by continuous thermal margin, by volume production cost, or by supply-chain depth? Published data shows axial flux wins on axial length and torque density; radial flux wins on scalability, thermal simplicity, and cost. A topology comparison that does not start with the binding constraint is a comparison of datasheets, not of mission fit.
- If axial length or weight is binding, quantify the airframe-level saving for the specific torque requirement. Published UAV data places axial flux axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor and torque density at 10 Nm/kg continuous / 20 Nm/kg peak. Apply those figures to the airframe: shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity. If the airframe-level saving is meaningful relative to payload, axial flux has a case. If it is marginal, the radial flux scalability and thermal margin may be worth more.
- Require a continuous-duty thermal test and a production-tolerance record, not just a prototype peak torque. Axial flux continuous torque density (10 Nm/kg) is roughly half the peak value (20 Nm/kg), and published analysis notes that the dual-gap thermal path is harder and that mass production exposes the micron-level gap requirement as a zero-defect gate. Ask for the continuous torque at the mission’s ambient condition, the flatness and parallelism capability across a production run (not a hand-adjusted prototype), and the SMC process control record. A motor that cannot sustain its rated torque through the mission’s duty cycle, or cannot hold its gap tolerance at volume, is not a solution.
- Specify the stator core with value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline for whichever topology is chosen. For a radial flux core, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 ≥1.65 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149. For an axial flux core, the same discipline applies with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity, and the core construction route (SMC density, lamination grade, hybrid, or PCB) replacing the lamination grade as the primary magnetic specification. A supplier who cannot restate the full set for their topology has not specified the core.
- Qualify the supply chain and the volume-production path before committing to axial flux for a platform programme. Published analysis places axial flux mass-production cost at 20–30% above radial flux, with a scalability ceiling and a limited number of volume producers. Ask for production capacity, flatness capability across a production run, second-source options, and lead time. If the programme requires high volume, multiple sources, or aggressive cost targets, radial flux — including radial flux YASA — may be the lower-risk choice even if the axial flux datasheet looks superior. If the programme is compact, specialized, and can absorb the premium, axial flux is the topology that converts motor mass into mission capability.
FAQ: Structural Difference, Torque Density, Tolerance, Scalability, Stator Materials, and Radial Flux Baseline
What is the fundamental structural difference between an axial flux motor and a radial flux motor?
In a radial flux motor, the rotor and stator exist as two cylinders, one inside the other, so the magnetic flux area is perpendicular to the rotation axis. In an axial flux motor, the stator and rotor exist as discs, typically with one rotor between two stators or one stator between two rotors, so the flux area runs through the rotation axis. This geometric difference determines the air-gap area per unit motor mass: an axial flux motor’s air gap can have a larger outer radius and surface area, which is why it delivers higher torque density in a short axial package. It also means axial flux needs either two rotors or two stators to balance magnetic attraction, which introduces a second air gap and roughly doubles the magnetic reluctance of the circuit.
Source: Published axial vs radial structural comparison (cylindrical vs disc, dual gap, reluctance).
Which topology delivers higher torque density for a drone — axial flux or radial flux?
Published UAV-grade data places axial flux torque density above radial flux for a given axial length. Chinese low-altitude propulsion data for the “Yufeng” T-series axial flux system reports continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg and peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, with axial length at one-half to one-third of a conventional motor and motor efficiency of 95%. A published academic comparison for UAV propulsion states that the axial flux permanent magnet motor (AFPMM) boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency than the radial flux permanent magnet motor (RFPMM) because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding. The advantage is most decisive in short-axial-length, high-torque applications such as drone propeller shafts.
Source: Yufeng T-series axial flux propulsion data (10 Nm/kg continuous, 20 Nm/kg peak, 1/2–1/3 axial length, 95% efficiency); SAE UAV comparison (AFPMM higher speed, power density, lower weight, greater efficiency).
Why does an axial flux motor require tighter manufacturing tolerance than a radial flux motor?
A radial flux motor has a single cylindrical air gap, and the magnetic attraction between the rotor and stator cancels itself out symmetrically across the cylindrical surface. An axial flux motor needs two rotors or two stators to balance the attraction, which creates two air gaps. Published engineering analysis notes that introducing a second air gap roughly doubles the magnetic reluctance, and that both gaps must be kept near-identical in thickness to avoid instability, performance loss, or catastrophic failure. In mass production, the plane-to-plane air gap is typically only 0.5–1.5 mm and uniformity must be held within ±tens of microns; in a sandwich structure, the magnetic attraction can reach near-ton levels, so any assembly tilt can cause rotor-stator contact and seizure. This is why axial flux is described as easy to prototype but difficult to mass-produce.
Source: Published engineering analysis (dual gap, reluctance doubling, near-identical gap requirement); published manufacturing analysis (0.5–1.5 mm gap, ±tens of microns, near-ton attraction).
How do axial flux and radial flux compare on scalability for volume drone production?
Radial flux scales more easily. Published analysis explains that for a radial flux motor, doubling torque is relatively straightforward: double the length of the stator and rotor, which doubles the air-gap surface area and is essentially a single-parameter change in design and tooling. For an axial flux motor, increasing torque requires increasing the diameter, which demands a more complete change in tooling and is impractical for volume production. In practice, a comparable doubling of torque in axial flux often means adding a complete second motor, duplicating all components and adding a second inverter. This scalability ceiling, combined with the tolerance requirement and the cost of SMC or segmented stator cores, places a ceiling on volume production and makes axial flux better suited to compact, specialized, high-value platforms rather than high-volume commodity drones.
Source: Published scalability analysis (radial lengthening vs axial diameter change; second-motor duplication).
What stator core material and construction does an axial flux motor require?
Axial flux stator cores cannot be built from conventional 2D stamped laminations in the same way as radial flux cores. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators. YASA’s proprietary topology removes the stator yoke and segments the armature, reducing stator iron mass by up to 80% and enabling the use of SMC material. SMC allows 3D net-shape compaction and suits complex axial flux geometries, but published manufacturing guidance notes that post-compaction CNC machining on air-gap faces should be limited to 0.3–0.5 mm to prevent particle smearing, and that flatness, parallelism, circular pitch, and datum scheme all require explicit drawing control. A radial flux core supplier that quotes 0.20 mm silicon steel may not be able to supply an axial flux core at all, because the manufacturing route is different.
Source: Published axial flux material routes (SMC, tape-wound, segmented, PCB); YASA stator iron mass reduction up to 80%; SMC machining and datum control guidance.
What stator core parameters should be specified for a radial flux drone motor, as a comparison baseline?
For a radial flux drone stator core, the published parameter set from Reenives includes 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz measured per IEC 60404-2, B50 flux density ≥1.65 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149. These parameters are expressed as value-plus-standard-plus-location, so they can be audited on the finished part. The axial flux equivalent replaces concentricity with flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces, and replaces the lamination grade with the core construction route (SMC, lamination, hybrid, or PCB) as the primary magnetic specification.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (0.20 mm, ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz, B50 ≥1.65 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, ±0.05 mm, burr <0.03 mm, C5 epoxy >1400 V per ASTM D149).
Summary: Match the Topology to the Binding Constraint
Axial flux and radial flux are not competing answers to the same question — they are different structural solutions to different constraints. Axial flux delivers published UAV-grade advantages: axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor, continuous torque density of 10 Nm/kg, peak torque density of 20 Nm/kg, and motor efficiency of 95%. The SAE UAV comparison confirms the direction: the axial flux motor boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency because of its shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding. For a compact eVTOL, a heavy-lift platform with a tight arm envelope, or a weight-critical specialty drone, axial flux converts motor mass into mission capability.
But the same structure that delivers those numbers also imposes the constraints. The dual air gap roughly doubles magnetic reluctance and requires ±tens of microns uniformity on a 0.5–1.5 mm gap, with near-ton magnetic attraction during assembly. Doubling torque requires increasing diameter — a complete tooling change or a second motor — rather than lengthening a stator. Mass-production cost is 20–30% higher than radial flux, and the prototype-to-production gap is the hardest part of the programme. Radial flux, by contrast, has a single self-cancelling air gap, scales by lengthening, uses a mature lamination supply chain, and remains the dominant volume topology for a reason.
The selection takeaway is that axial flux should be chosen when the airframe envelope is the binding constraint and the platform can absorb the tolerance and cost premium. Radial flux should be chosen when volume production, supply-chain depth, thermal simplicity, and cost are the binding constraints. Neither topology is a universal winner; the mission and the production plan decide which trade pays. For a radial flux programme, Reenives publishes the stator core parameter set — 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — that gives the procurement team an auditable baseline against which any axial flux alternative can be compared.
Comparing axial flux and radial flux for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the radial flux stator core parameter discipline that gives your comparison an auditable baseline: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 ≥1.65 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 9N12P, 12N14P, 18N24P, and 24N28P configurations. For axial flux programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 ≥1.65 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
What is Radial Flux Motor?
What is Axial Flux Electric Motor?
Related Article