What is Axial Flux Brushless Motor?
What is an Axial Flux Brushless Motor? Flux Path, Published Performance Data, and the Stator Core Constraints for Drone Propulsion
An axial flux brushless motor is not a radial flux motor turned sideways. It is a different magnetic geometry, and that geometry rewrites the procurement checklist. In a radial flux machine, flux crosses a cylindrical air gap perpendicular to the shaft. In an axial flux machine, flux travels parallel to the shaft across a flat air gap between disc-shaped components. Published technical definitions state this directly: the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The consequence is not incremental. Published UAV-grade data places peak specific torque at up to ~56 Nm/kg for a 30 kg axial flux motor, against roughly 100 Nm/kg torque density for premium radial flux machines at the system level. For a drone, that is motor mass converted directly into payload or endurance.
But the same flat geometry that delivers the weight advantage introduces two constraints radial flux motors do not face. First, the air gap is set by the flatness and parallelism of two discs, not a cylindrical bore, and published production data places the gap at 0.5–1.5 mm with uniformity controlled within ±tens of microns. A worked example shows that a ±0.1 mm deviation on a nominal 0.9 mm gap produces a net unbalanced magnetic pull of roughly 3.6 kN (about 370 kg) — enough to drive rotor-stator contact if the structure and bearings cannot resist it. Second, the thermal path from winding to housing is longer, and published testing shows axial flux winding temperature rising 15–20°C higher under natural cooling, with a 3 kW motor derating at 18 minutes versus 35 minutes for an equivalent radial flux unit. Axial flux is a geometry trade: weight and torque density on one side, tolerance and thermal burden on the other. The mission decides whether the trade pays.
This guide answers What is an axial flux brushless motor? at the level a propulsion engineer or procurement lead needs: the flux-path definition, the topology and stator core material families, the published torque-density, efficiency, air-gap, and thermal data with sources, the drone mission profiles where axial flux wins and where radial flux remains the lower-risk choice, and a five-step selection workflow that includes the stator core constraints that determine whether the motor reaches its published performance.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Is an Axial Flux Brushless Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
- Axial Flux Topologies and Stator Core Routes: Single-Stator, Dual-Rotor, YASA, SMC, Laminated, and PCB
- Published Performance Data: Specific Torque, Torque Density, Efficiency, Weight, Axial Length, Air-Gap Tolerance, and Thermal Margin
- Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
- A 5-Step Axial Flux Brushless Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- FAQ: Definition, Torque Density, Air-Gap Tolerance, Stator Materials, Thermal Management, Core Parameters, and Mission Fit
- Summary: Axial Flux Is a Geometry Trade, Not a Free Upgrade
What Is an Axial Flux Brushless Motor? The Flux-Path Definition and Structural Difference
An axial flux brushless motor is a permanent-magnet, electronically commutated machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and the rotor travels parallel to the rotation shaft across a flat air gap. Published technical descriptions define it exactly this way: the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The rotor carries a disc of permanent magnets, the stator carries coils, and the interaction between the stator’s electromagnetic field and the rotor’s axial magnetic field produces torque. The machine has a low length-to-diameter ratio, which is why it is often called a “pancake motor”.
The structural difference is easiest to see as a comparison of air-gap surfaces. In a radial flux motor, the working air-gap surface is the cylindrical bore of the stator — a surface whose area grows with diameter times stack length. In an axial flux motor, the working air-gap surface is the annular face of the disc — a surface whose area grows with the square of diameter. Published analysis makes the consequence explicit: in a radial flux motor, only the outer surface of the cylindrical stator interacts with the rotor magnets, while the stator’s internal volume contributes to structural integrity but not to torque production; in an axial flux motor, the entire surface of the disc stator interacts with the rotor magnets, so the active magnetic surface area for a given motor volume is dramatically larger. That larger active area is why axial flux delivers higher torque per unit volume — and why it is being adopted in drones and eVTOL platforms where every millimetre and every gram matters.
Procurement translation: “axial flux brushless motor” is a geometry label, not a performance guarantee. The same geometry that produces the torque-density advantage also produces the air-gap flatness requirement and the stator-core material constraint. A supplier who quotes an axial flux motor without stating the stator core construction route, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the continuous (not just peak) torque rating, and the cooling method has quoted a topology, not a qualified propulsion unit.
Axial Flux Topologies and Stator Core Routes: Single-Stator, Dual-Rotor, YASA, SMC, Laminated, and PCB
Topology families
| Topology | Construction | Character | Drone / eVTOL Fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single-stator, single-rotor | One stator disc, one rotor disc | Simplest axial flux build; unbalanced axial magnetic forces | Entry-level axial flux; compact propulsion where simplicity matters |
| Dual-rotor, single-stator | One stator disc sandwiched between two rotor discs | Balances axial forces; doubles active area for the same diameter; higher torque density | High-performance UAV and eVTOL propulsion where torque density binds |
| YASA (yokeless and segmented armature) | Segmented stator teeth without a yoke; dual-rotor | Reduces stator iron mass; higher torque density; requires SMC or complex segmented cores | Extreme torque density; narrows the qualified supplier base |
| Coreless axial flux | No stator core; coils in a disc | Eliminates iron loss and cogging; lower continuous torque; larger effective gap | High-speed, low-torque, or thermal-sensitive UAV studies |
Sources: Published axial flux topology description (single- vs dual-rotor, YASA, coreless); Portescap axial flux motor layout (rotor disc, stator disc, axial field); SAE UAV propulsion comparison (one-rotor, one-stator configuration).
Stator core material routes
Axial flux stator cores cannot be built from conventional 2D stamped laminations in the same way as radial flux cores, because the flux path runs axially through a disc rather than radially through a cylinder. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators.
| Core Route | Manufacturing Method | Advantage | Limitation | Drone / UAV Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMC compacted | Ferromagnetic powder + organic binder pressed and shaped through molding | 3D isotropic magnetic properties; suits complex axial flux tooth geometry; lower iron loss at higher frequencies; reduces processing difficulty | Lower saturation flux density than silicon steel; density and compaction control | YASA and segmented axial flux; high-frequency drone motors |
| Laminated stacked | Stamped, laser-cut, or plasma-cut plates stacked with insulation, pressed, and cured | Higher saturation flux density; mature steel supply | Difficult to form into axial flux disc geometry; plate handling automation required | Dual-rotor and single-stator axial flux where geometry permits |
| Hybrid SMC + lamination | SMC teeth combined with strip-punched laminated yoke | Reduces manufacturing complexity and cost in axial flux machines | More complex tooling; interface tolerance | High-performance designs where both geometry and loss matter |
| PCB stator | Copper traces etched on PCB layers; no laminated core | Very light; eliminates iron loss; high repeatability | Lower current capacity; limited to low-to-medium torque | Coreless micro-drives and fans, not mainstream drone propulsion |
Sources: Published SMC description (ferromagnetic powder + organic materials, molding, 3D isotropic properties, lower iron loss at high frequency); published hybrid SMC + laminated stator (reduces manufacturing complexity and cost); published laminated axial flux stacking route (plates cut, aligned, joined); published PCB stator route (etched copper, lower current capacity).
The route choice is a manufacturability trade, not a quality ranking. SMC gives the design freedom to build a 3D axial flux tooth and has relatively lower iron loss at high frequency, which is why published drone research pursues SMC stator cores for high torque-to-weight ratio. Laminated steel gives higher saturation flux density but is harder to form into a disc. A hybrid SMC-and-lamination construction has been proposed to reduce manufacturing complexity and cost. A supplier who quotes “axial flux stator core” without naming the route has not described the manufacturing process at all.
Published Performance Data: Specific Torque, Torque Density, Efficiency, Weight, Axial Length, Air-Gap Tolerance, and Thermal Margin
Specific torque and torque density
Published UAV-grade axial flux data is specific enough to plan around. Evolito’s D1700 lists a peak specific torque of ~56 Nm/kg at ~30 kg mass and ∅450 mm × 170 mm dimensions, with 1,700 Nm peak torque (30 s) and 1,500 Nm continuous torque. The D250 lists ~16 Nm/kg peak specific torque at ~13 kg and ∅370 mm × 125 mm dimensions. A Chinese mass-production line reports torque density of 293 Nm/kg versus roughly 100 Nm/kg for premium radial flux, and power density of 25.73 kW/kg versus 5–8 kW/kg. A published technical comparison places continuous power density at 3.5–4.5 kW/kg for axial flux versus 2.5–3.5 kW/kg for naturally cooled radial flux. The exact figure depends on topology, cooling, and operating point, but the direction is consistent: axial flux delivers higher torque per unit mass in a short axial package.
Efficiency: peak versus operating range
Published peak efficiency for axial flux is 97–98% versus 95–97% for radial flux, with the gain attributed to the shorter flux path and the absence of end-turn winding. But for a long-endurance drone, the relevant metric is cruise efficiency. Published analysis is direct: in the 30–70% load range, both topologies achieve above 92% efficiency, and the gap narrows to about 1%. At an 800 W cruise power, the axial flux motor’s lower loss saves roughly 6–8 W of heat — a contribution to endurance of less than 1%, which can be erased if the thermal design forces the motor to derate. The torque-density and weight advantages are the ones that matter for a drone; the efficiency advantage is secondary and operating-point dependent.
Air-gap tolerance: the production gate
Published production data places the axial flux air gap at 0.5–1.5 mm, with uniformity controlled within ±tens of microns. The reason is the quadratic feedback loop of magnetic attraction: the normal force scales approximately as 1/δ², so a small gap deviation produces a force imbalance that pushes the rotor further toward the small-gap side. A worked example makes the consequence concrete: with a nominal 8 kN per-side force at a 0.9 mm gap, a ±0.1 mm manufacturing deviation produces about 10.1 kN on the small-gap side and about 6.5 kN on the large-gap side — a net unbalanced pull of roughly 3.6 kN (about 370 kg). Left uncorrected, this leads to rotor-stator contact, insulation damage, or magnet fracture. This is why axial flux is described as easy to prototype and difficult to mass-produce.
Thermal margin: the operating constraint
The flat sandwich structure that gives axial flux its weight and space advantage also lengthens the thermal path. Heat must travel axially from the winding through insulation and the housing, adding two to three more interfaces than the radial “tooth-to-housing” path. Published testing shows axial flux winding temperature rise is often 15–20°C higher under natural cooling. In a real comparison, a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor at 400 m altitude and 25°C hit thermal derating after 18 minutes, while an equivalent radial flux outrunner sustained 35 minutes without overheating. Published production solutions use immersion oil cooling: oil forced through coil gaps increases heat-transfer area by more than 30% and achieves ~85°C average stator temperature at 10 L/min flow. For a long-endurance mission, that thermal margin difference can outweigh the torque-density advantage.
The prototype trap: an axial flux prototype can be built with hand-adjusted precision and cost-no-object materials; a production line cannot. Published analysis of the prototype-to-production transition notes that prototypes use slow-wire cutting, surface grinding, and manual scraping to achieve micron-level gap uniformity on a single unit, and they only need to demonstrate peak performance. Production removes every one of those allowances. A supplier who shows a spectacular prototype but cannot document flatness capability across a production run, SMC process control, and the continuous thermal rating has not solved the manufacturing problem.
Application Profiles: Which Drone Mission Favors Axial Flux — and Which Favors Radial Flux
| Mission Class | Favored Topology | Binding Constraint | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compact eVTOL / urban air mobility | Axial flux (dual-rotor or YASA) | Axial length and weight per unit torque | Axial length 1/2–1/3 and specific torque up to ~56 Nm/kg allow tighter propulsion integration; liquid cooling is feasible at platform level; published axial flux programmes target this segment directly |
| Heavy-lift UAV with constrained arm envelope | Axial flux | Motor axial length and arm structural weight | Shorter axial length reduces arm length and structural weight; lower center of gravity improves stability; airframe-level weight saving converts to payload |
| Long-endurance inspection / survey (1–2 h) | Radial flux | Continuous thermal margin | Published thermal data shows radial flux sustaining longer continuous runtime before derating (35 min vs 18 min at 3 kW natural cooling); the mission needs margin, not peak torque |
| Agricultural spraying (continuous, harsh) | Radial flux | Supply-chain maturity and serviceability | Radial flux lamination supply chain is mature and multi-sourced; axial flux SMC/YASA cores narrow the supplier base; downtime cost is dominated by replacement lead time |
| FPV racing / high-speed | Radial flux (current); axial flux for specialized high-speed | Cost and availability at small sizes | Radial flux outrunners dominate the FPV supply chain; axial flux tolerance and cost premium are hard to justify for a consumable racing motor |
| Prototype / low-volume specialty | Depends on the binding constraint | Whichever constraint dominates the design brief | If weight or axial length is binding, axial flux justifies the tooling and tolerance burden; if thermal or cost is binding, radial flux is the safer choice |
The pattern is that axial flux wins when the motor’s physical envelope is the binding constraint and the platform can absorb the tolerance and thermal burden — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, and weight-critical specialty platforms. Radial flux wins when continuous thermal margin, supply-chain depth, and manufacturing yield are the binding constraints — long-endurance inspection, agricultural spraying, and any programme that needs a second source or a short lead time. Published SAE guidance frames the distinction as one of design and construction sustainability: the radial flux machine has been given more priority for UAV propulsion, while the axial flux machine boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency. The mission decides which trade pays.
A 5-Step Axial Flux Brushless Motor Selection Workflow for Drone Platforms
- Identify the binding constraint before comparing topologies. Is the design limited by axial length (tight arm envelope, folding platform, eVTOL integration), by weight (payload or endurance target), by continuous thermal margin (1–2 hour mission), or by cost and lead time? Published data shows axial flux wins on the first two and radial flux wins on the last two. A topology comparison that does not start with the binding constraint is a comparison of datasheets, not of mission fit.
- If axial length or weight is binding, quantify the airframe-level saving for the specific torque requirement. Published figures place axial flux specific torque at up to ~56 Nm/kg (D1700) and ~16 Nm/kg (D250), with axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor. Apply those figures to the airframe: shorter arms, less structural carbon, a lower center of gravity. If the airframe-level saving is meaningful relative to payload, axial flux has a case. If it is marginal, the radial flux thermal margin and supply-chain maturity may be worth more.
- Require a continuous-duty thermal test at the mission’s ambient condition, not just a peak specific torque rating. Axial flux peak specific torque of 16–56 Nm/kg is a short-duration figure. Published thermal data shows a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor derating at 18 minutes versus 35 minutes for an equivalent radial flux motor at 400 m and 25°C. Ask for the continuous torque and the thermal test condition (ambient, airflow, coolant). A motor that cannot sustain its rated torque through the mission’s duty cycle is not a solution, regardless of its peak number.
- Specify the stator core material system, construction, and air-gap tolerance with the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline as radial flux. Name the core construction route (SMC density target, laminated grade and thickness, hybrid, or PCB), the core loss at the operating electrical frequency, the saturation flux density implication, the flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces (sub-0.1 mm, with rotor flatness at 0.05 mm in published production), and the measurement method. Reenives publishes radial flux stator cores at 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity as the air-gap-defining tolerance, and the material route replacing the lamination grade as the magnetic specification.
- Qualify the supply chain and the production tolerance capability before committing to axial flux for volume. Published analysis places axial flux mass-production cost at 20–30% above radial flux, with a scalability ceiling and a limited number of volume producers. Ask for production capacity, flatness capability across a production run (not a hand-adjusted prototype), second-source options, and lead time. If the programme requires high volume, multiple sources, or aggressive cost targets, radial flux — including radial flux YASA — may be the lower-risk choice even if the axial flux datasheet looks superior. If the programme is compact, specialized, and can absorb the premium, axial flux is the topology that converts motor mass into mission capability.
FAQ: Definition, Torque Density, Air-Gap Tolerance, Stator Materials, Thermal Management, Core Parameters, and Mission Fit
What is an axial flux brushless motor, in one sentence?
An axial flux brushless motor is a permanent-magnet, electronically commutated machine in which the magnetic flux between the stator and rotor travels parallel to the rotation shaft across a flat air gap, between disc-shaped components arranged face-to-face. Published technical definitions describe it exactly this way: the magnetic field is aligned along the axis of rotation, with field lines running from one end of the motor to the other through the rotor and stator in a direction parallel to the shaft. The rotor carries a disc of permanent magnets, the stator carries coils, and the interaction between the stator’s electromagnetic field and the rotor’s axial magnetic field produces torque.
Source: Portescap, “Axial Flux Brushless DC Motors Explained” (axial field, rotor disc, stator coils, torque generation).
How much torque density and specific torque can an axial flux brushless motor deliver for a drone?
Published UAV-grade data is specific. Evolito’s D1700 lists a peak specific torque of approximately 56 Nm/kg at ~30 kg mass and ∅450 mm × 170 mm dimensions, with 1,700 Nm peak torque and 1,500 Nm continuous torque. The D250 lists approximately 16 Nm/kg peak specific torque at ~13 kg. A Chinese mass-production line reports torque density of 293 Nm/kg versus roughly 100 Nm/kg for premium radial flux, and power density of 25.73 kW/kg versus 5–8 kW/kg. A published technical comparison places continuous power density at 3.5–4.5 kW/kg for axial flux versus 2.5–3.5 kW/kg for naturally cooled radial flux. The exact figure depends on topology, cooling, and the torque-speed point, but the direction — axial flux delivers higher torque per unit mass in a short axial package — is consistent across published sources.
Source: Evolito D1700 (56 Nm/kg); Evolito D250 (16 Nm/kg); X-TEAM mass-production data (293 Nm/kg, 25.73 kW/kg); published comparison (3.5–4.5 kW/kg).
What is the air-gap tolerance on an axial flux brushless motor, and why is it so tight?
Published production data places the axial flux air gap at 0.5–1.5 mm, with uniformity controlled within ±tens of microns. The reason is the quadratic feedback loop of magnetic attraction: the normal force is proportional to the square of the air-gap flux density, and flux density is inversely proportional to gap length, so the force scales approximately as 1/δ². A worked example makes the consequence concrete: with a nominal 8 kN per-side force at a 0.9 mm gap, a ±0.1 mm manufacturing deviation produces about 10.1 kN on the small-gap side and about 6.5 kN on the large-gap side — a net unbalanced pull of roughly 3.6 kN (about 370 kg). That net force pushes the rotor further toward the small-gap side, which further reduces that gap and further increases the force. Left uncorrected, the result is rotor-stator contact, insulation damage, or magnet fracture.
Source: Published axial flux air-gap analysis (0.5–1.5 mm gap; ±0.1 mm → ~3.6 kN net pull).
What stator core materials are used in axial flux brushless motors, and how do they compare with radial flux cores?
Axial flux stator cores cannot be built from conventional 2D stamped laminations in the same way as radial flux cores, because the flux path runs axially through a disc rather than radially through a cylinder. Published approaches include soft magnetic composite (SMC), tape-wound electrical steel, segmented trapezoidal laminations, and PCB stators. SMC is composed of ferromagnetic powder and organic materials and can be shaped through molding, which reduces the processing difficulty of the axial flux stator core and allows 3D isotropic magnetic properties. Published data shows SMC has relatively lower iron loss at higher frequencies, making it attractive for high-frequency drone motors. A hybrid SMC-and-lamination construction has also been proposed to reduce manufacturing complexity and cost. The material choice is a frequency-and-geometry trade: SMC for complex 3D geometries and high frequency, laminated steel for lower frequency and higher saturation flux density.
Source: IEEE, “A Novel Stator Tooth Shape of Axial Flux Permanent Magnet Motors Based on Soft Magnetic Composite” (SMC composition, molding, 3D isotropic properties, lower iron loss at high frequency); published hybrid SMC + lamination stator (reduces manufacturing complexity and cost).
Why is thermal management harder for an axial flux brushless motor in a drone?
The flat sandwich structure that gives axial flux its weight and space advantage also lengthens the thermal path. Heat must travel axially from the winding through insulation and the housing, adding two to three more interfaces than the radial “tooth-to-housing” path. Published testing shows that under natural air cooling, axial flux winding temperature rise is often 15–20°C higher than a radial flux motor of the same power. In a real comparison, a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor at 400 m altitude and 25°C hit thermal derating after 18 minutes, while an equivalent radial flux outrunner sustained 35 minutes without overheating. Published production solutions use immersion oil cooling to address this: oil forced through coil gaps increases heat-transfer area by more than 30% and achieves ~85°C average stator temperature at 10 L/min flow. For a long-endurance mission, the thermal margin difference can outweigh the torque-density advantage.
Source: Published axial flux thermal comparison (+15–20°C rise; 18 min vs 35 min at 3 kW natural cooling, 400 m, 25°C; immersion oil cooling at 10 L/min, ~85°C average).
What stator core parameters should be specified for an axial flux brushless motor in a drone programme?
The parameter groups follow the same discipline as radial flux — magnetic, dimensional, insulation, and electromagnetic design — but the dimensional group gains flatness and parallelism of the air-gap datum faces, and the magnetic group gains the core construction route as a first-order specification. A complete axial flux stator core specification names the material route (SMC density target or lamination grade and thickness), core loss at the operating electrical frequency, saturation flux density, flatness and parallelism (sub-0.1 mm, with rotor flatness at 0.05 mm in published production), circular pitch error, coating dielectric strength, and the winding access route. For a radial flux baseline, Reenives publishes 0.20 mm silicon steel at core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 — the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies to axial flux, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, B50, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating); published axial flux dimensional requirements (flatness, parallelism, rotor flatness 0.05 mm).
Is an axial flux brushless motor always better for a drone than a radial flux motor?
No. Published guidance is clear that the choice depends on the mission. Axial flux wins where axial length, weight, and torque density are the binding constraints — compact eVTOL platforms, heavy-lift drones with tight arm envelopes, and applications where every gram of motor mass translates directly into payload or endurance. Radial flux wins where thermal margin, supply-chain maturity, manufacturing yield, and cost are the binding constraints — long-endurance inspection and survey drones, agricultural platforms with continuous duty cycles, and any programme that needs a second source or a short lead time. A published SAE comparison for UAV propulsion states that the radial flux permanent magnet motor has been given more priority due to its sustainability in design and construction, while the axial flux machine boasts higher speed, power density, lower weight, and greater efficiency. The mission decides which trade pays.
Source: SAE, “Comparative Analysis of Axial Flux and Radial Flux Motors for UAV Propulsion” (RFPMM priority for sustainability; AFPMM higher speed, power density, lower weight, greater efficiency); published thermal and supply-chain data.
Summary: Axial Flux Is a Geometry Trade, Not a Free Upgrade
An axial flux brushless motor sends magnetic flux parallel to the shaft through flat, face-to-face discs. That geometry delivers published advantages directly relevant to drone airframes: peak specific torque up to ~56 Nm/kg for UAV-grade designs, torque density of 293 Nm/kg versus ~100 Nm/kg for premium radial flux, power density of 25.73 kW/kg versus 5–8 kW/kg, peak efficiency of 97–98%, and axial length at 1/2–1/3 of a conventional motor. For a platform where motor mass and axial length directly constrain payload or endurance — compact eVTOL, heavy-lift with tight arm envelopes, weight-critical specialty drones — axial flux is the geometry that converts motor mass into mission capability.
But the same geometry introduces two constraints radial flux motors avoid. The air gap is set by the flatness and parallelism of two discs, and published data places the gap at 0.5–1.5 mm with uniformity within ±tens of microns; a ±0.1 mm deviation can produce a net unbalanced pull of roughly 3.6 kN (about 370 kg). The thermal path is longer, and published testing shows a 3 kW naturally cooled axial flux motor derating at 18 minutes versus 35 minutes for radial flux at the same ambient condition. The stator core cannot use standard 2D stampings: the material route (SMC, laminated, hybrid, or PCB) determines core loss, saturation flux density, and the qualified supplier base.
The selection takeaway is that axial flux should be chosen when the airframe envelope is the binding constraint, and radial flux should be chosen when continuous thermal margin and supply-chain maturity are the binding constraints. Axial flux is a geometry trade, and the mission decides whether the trade pays. A supplier who can state the stator core material route, the flatness and parallelism tolerance, the continuous (not peak) torque rating, and the cooling method is describing an axial flux brushless motor. A supplier who quotes only the peak specific torque and the weight saving is describing a datasheet.
Evaluating axial flux brushless motors for a drone propulsion programme?
Reenives publishes the stator core parameter discipline that applies to both topologies: 0.20 mm silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm, burr height <0.03 mm, and C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, in 9N12P, 12N14P, 18N24P, and 24N28P configurations. For axial flux programmes, the same value-plus-standard-plus-location discipline applies, with flatness and parallelism replacing concentricity and the core construction route replacing the lamination grade. Finished-stack reports, matched stator-rotor pairs, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PGlobal export qualifications
Flow of Axial Flux Motor Winding
Processing Flow of Axial Flux Electric Motor
Related Article