Reenives: Global Leading Drone Radial Flux Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Global Drone Radial Flux Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier: Stator Core Capacity, Tolerances, and the Audit Data That Matters
A radial flux stator core supplier is not a lamination vendor. It is the manufacturing partner that owns the magnetic reference against which the entire drone motor is built. Most procurement teams discover this the hard way: they source a stator core from one supplier, a rotor from another, and bearings from a third, then find in the field that the assembled air gap is eccentric, that KV drifts across batches, and that no one party is accountable because no one party measured the assembled dimension. The supplier selection process is not a price comparison — it is a qualification audit that determines whether the delivered part matches the specified performance or merely matches a drawing.
Radial flux is the dominant topology in drone propulsion because the structure solves the magnetic attraction problem for free and scales with a single tooling parameter. Published comparisons confirm radial flux motors “remain dominant due to scalability and lower production costs,” while axial flux serves compact, specialized applications. That dominance means the global supplier base for radial flux stator cores is deep — but deep does not mean uniform. Two suppliers can quote the same 0.20 mm, 12-slot stator core, ship within their own tolerance bands, and produce motors that differ by 15–25°C in winding temperature, because one used a ≤9.5 W/kg finished-stack core with ≥97% stacking factor and ≤0.02 mm concentricity, and the other used a 10–14 W/kg generic core at 94% stacking factor and 0.05 mm concentricity. The part name is identical. The performance is not.
This guide is written for the procurement engineer or programme lead who has to qualify a radial flux drone motor stator core supplier for volume production. It defines what the supplier actually delivers, classifies the supplier capabilities that matter, presents the published parameter set that must appear in the supply agreement, maps the capability requirements to drone mission classes, and closes with a five-step supplier audit that starts with the evidence and ends with the rejected unit.
In this guide — jump to the section your project needs:
- What Does a Radial Flux Stator Core Supplier Actually Deliver? The Definition and the Capability Chain
- Supplier Classification: Stamping-Only, Stacking-Only, Coated-Core, Wound-Stator, and Matched-Pair
- Published Parameters to Write Into the Supply Agreement: Core Loss, B50, Stacking Factor, Concentricity, Burr, Coating, Slot-Pole
- Application Profiles: Which Supplier Capability Binds Which Drone Mission
- A 5-Step Radial Flux Stator Core Supplier Audit for Global Procurement
- FAQ: Deliverable, Capacity, Rejected-Unit Test, Supply Parameters, Matched Pairs, and Data Credibility
- Summary: Qualify the Supplier Against the Evidence, Not the Brochure
What Does a Radial Flux Stator Core Supplier Actually Deliver? The Definition and the Capability Chain
A radial flux stator core supplier delivers finished stator cores — stacked, interlocked or bonded, coated, dimensionally verified, and accompanied by a measured data record — that meet the published magnetic, dimensional, and insulation specification. The delivered part is not a lamination. It is the physical and magnetic reference against which the winding process, the motor assembly, and the end-of-line test are designed, and its conformance determines whether the motor achieves its design intent.
The deliverable is a five-capability product, because five distinct processes must hold their tolerances in sequence for the finished core to conform.
| Capability | What It Controls | Evidence Required | Failure Mode If Absent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stamping | Burr height, slot geometry, outer diameter, slot-pole envelope | Progressive die record, punch maintenance schedule, optical comparator edge scan | Burrs pierce the interlamination coating during stacking → local short and hot spot |
| Stacking | Stacking factor, stack height, interlamination integrity | Weight/dimension measurement, stack height record, interlamination resistance | Loose stack wastes flux density → higher current for same torque |
| Coating | Dielectric strength, temperature class, pinhole-free coverage | ASTM D149 test report, cure verification, film thickness record | Insulation breakdown under thermal cycling → latent field failure |
| Inspection | Concentricity, critical tolerance, finished-stack core loss | Vision measurement record, metrology data, IEC 60404-2 report, SPC trend | Eccentric bore or out-of-tolerance stack → vibration and air-gap variation |
| Matched-pair supply | Assembled air gap and thermal expansion allowance | Pair drawing with shared datum, assembled air-gap verification, batch traceability | Pair mismatch → KV drift, vibration, bearing wear with no single owner |
Sources: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (core loss, stacking factor, concentricity, burr, coating, tolerance); IEC 60404-2 Epstein-frame method; ASTM D149 dielectric strength standard; published interlamination short mechanism analysis.
The reason five capabilities must be held together is that each one is the input to the next. A stamping process with uncontrolled burr produces a stack that has already failed at the stacking stage, regardless of how good the stacking process is. A stacking process with a loose stack produces a core that has already lost flux density at the inspection stage, regardless of how good the measurement is. A coating process with pinholes produces a core that passes inspection and fails in the field. The supplier audit is not a check of one capability — it is a check that the same production chain owns all five, or can prove that its outsource partners are held to the same specification.
Procurement translation: a supplier who offers “stator cores” without stating which of the five capabilities they own internally is describing an inventory position, not a production process. The audit question is: which of these five processes happen inside your plant, which are outsourced, and for the outsourced ones, what is the incoming inspection standard that closes the loop? A supplier who can answer all three is managing the chain. A supplier who cannot is managing a purchase order.
Supplier Classification: Stamping-Only, Stacking-Only, Coated-Core, Wound-Stator, and Matched-Pair
| Supplier Type | Capability Owned | What They Deliver | What They Do Not Own |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stamping-only | Progressive die punching of laminations | Loose laminations or lightly bundled strips | Stacking factor, coating dielectric strength, concentricity on finished stack, matched pair |
| Stacking-only | Interlocking, laser welding, or bonding of incoming laminations | Stacked core, dimensionally verified but uncoated | Burr control at the stamping stage, coating, matched rotor |
| Coated core | Stamping, stacking, and C5/C6 epoxy coating | Finished coated core, ready to wind | Winding, matched rotor, full electrical test |
| Wound stator | Coating plus winding plus 100% electrical test | Wound and surge-tested stator | Matched rotor, assembled air-gap control |
| Matched pair | Coating, winding, electrical test, and rotor supply | Stator plus matched rotor with assembled gap verification | Motor assembly, ESC integration, propeller matching |
Sources: Published stator winding service tier framework (labor-only, core+winding, wound+tested, matched pair); Reenives stator core specification (five-capability chain).
The supplier classification determines what the buyer must do in-house. A buyer who purchases a coated core (or a stamped lamination) still owns the winding, the electrical test, and the integration of stator and rotor. A buyer who purchases a matched pair has outsourced the assembled air-gap control. Neither is “better” — the right choice depends on the buyer’s in-house capability, the programme volume, and the cost of a field failure. What matters for procurement is that the classification is written down, so that the buyer does not assume a capability that the supplier does not own.
Published Parameters to Write Into the Supply Agreement: Core Loss, B50, Stacking Factor, Concentricity, Burr, Coating, Slot-Pole
A supply agreement that specifies the radial flux stator core must carry every parameter as value plus standard plus measurement location. The table below is the full published Reenives set for its radial flux drone grade.
| Parameter | Reenives Published Value | Test Standard / Method | Motor-Level Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core loss | ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz | IEC 60404-2 Epstein frame on the finished stack | Iron heat and continuous torque ceiling |
| Lamination thickness | 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel | Micrometer, batch sampling | Eddy-current loss scaling with t² |
| B50 flux density | 1.65–1.72 T | IEC 60404-2 magnetic property test | Torque per unit magnet field; saturation onset |
| Stacking factor | ≥97% (epoxy bonded) | Weight / dimension method | Effective flux density of the finished stack |
| Concentricity | ≤0.02 mm | Vision measurement on finished core | Air-gap uniformity, vibration, bearing load |
| Critical tolerance | ±0.05 mm | Metrology on finished core | Fixture seating consistency; air-gap shift |
| Burr height | <0.03 mm | Optical comparator edge scan | Prevents coating piercing and interlaminar short |
| Coating class | C5 epoxy (C6 for harsh duty) | Visual + dielectric check | Interlaminar insulation across service life |
| Dielectric strength | >1400 V | ASTM D149 | Withstand voltage before breakdown |
| Operating temperature | −40°C to 180°C (200°C peak) | Coating temperature class | Insulation survival at continuous duty |
| Slot-pole | 12N14P (with 9N12P, 18N24P, 24N28P) | Dimensional inspection | Winding factor ≈0.933; cogging profile |
Sources: Reenives radial flux drone stator core specification (full parameter set); IEC 60404-2 Epstein-frame method; ASTM D149 dielectric strength standard.
The comparison point that makes the specification meaningful
A core-loss value of ≤9.5 W/kg only makes sense against the alternatives. Published comparison data places a generic 0.20 mm grade at roughly 10–14 W/kg at the same test point, and a 0.35 mm grade at roughly 28–35 W/kg. The 0.35 → 0.20 mm switch reduces eddy-current loss by approximately 67% at the same flux density, which becomes lower winding temperature and longer continuous torque headroom. A supply agreement that specifies “0.20 mm silicon steel” without the core-loss value permits any of the three grades to be delivered.
The matching point: stator core and rotor
The stator core specification is half of the air-gap equation. The rotor outer diameter is the other half, and published engineering analysis shows that neither can be verified on a single-part inspection. A concentricity ≤0.02 mm stator paired with a rotor at 0.05 mm runout produces an assembled gap that neither supplier can see on their own drawing. A matched-pair supplier makes the assembled gap a purchase-order requirement by referencing both parts to a shared datum and verifying the assembled dimension. For a programme scaling to volume or recovering from unexplained KV drift, the matched pair is the control that closes the loop.
Application Profiles: Which Supplier Capability Binds Which Drone Mission
| Mission Class | Required Supplier Capability | Why | Specification to Require |
|---|---|---|---|
| FPV racing / high-RPM | Coated core with finished-stack core loss report | High electrical frequency converts core loss into heat; the winding must survive | 0.20 mm at ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 Hz; C5 epoxy >1400 V; burr <0.03 mm |
| Cinematic / inspection | Coated core with concentricity record | Vibration reaches the payload before it reaches the pilot | Concentricity ≤0.02 mm by vision; tolerance ±0.05 mm |
| Agricultural spraying | Coated core with C5/C6 dielectric report and temperature class | Long, wet, thermal duty cycle stresses the insulation barrier | C5 epoxy >1400 V per ASTM D149; −40°C to 180°C; C6 available for harsh chemical duty |
| Heavy-lift / logistics | Matched pair with stacking factor record | Continuous torque depends on flux density and consistent air gap | Stacking factor ≥97%; B50 1.65–1.72 T; matched stator-rotor with assembled air-gap verification |
| Multi-model / prototype-to-volume | Full five-capability chain with changeover discipline | Changing stator envelope or slot-pole without re-validating the chain introduces variation | Changeover records; first-off core-loss and concentricity data after every model switch |
The pattern is that the required supplier capability tracks the mission’s dominant failure mechanism. FPV racing needs the coated core with a finished-stack core-loss report because heat is the binding failure. Cinematic needs the concentricity record because vibration is the visible failure. Agricultural needs the dielectric report because insulation breakdown is the latent failure. Heavy-lift needs the matched pair because continuous torque depends on consistent flux density and a stable air gap. Multi-model production needs the full chain because the process, not the design, is what changes between runs.
A 5-Step Radial Flux Stator Core Supplier Audit for Global Procurement
- Map the supplier against the five-capability chain before comparing price. Ask which of the five processes — stamping, stacking, coating, inspection, matched-pair supply — happen inside the supplier’s plant, which are outsourced, and what incoming inspection closes the loop on the outsourced steps. A supplier who can name all five and show the boundary is describing a production chain. A supplier who names only one is describing a single operation, and the other four capabilities are your integration work.
- Require value-plus-standard-plus-location on every parameter. Write core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack; B50 1.65–1.72 T; stacking factor ≥97% by weight/dimension; concentricity ≤0.02 mm by vision; critical tolerance ±0.05 mm; burr height <0.03 mm by optical comparator; C5 epoxy at >1400 V per ASTM D149 across −40°C to 180°C; and 12N14P slot-pole. A supplier who cannot restate a line has not responded to the same product; the price difference is scope, not margin.
- Verify that the core-loss figure is measured on the finished stack, not only on the mill certificate. IEC 60404-2 requires a sinusoidal polarization waveform, 23°C ±5°C, and no external stress on the specimen — conditions raw steel experiences but a stamped and stacked core does not. Ask for the finished-stack report with those test conditions stated. A supplier who reports only the mill certificate is reporting a material property, not the part you are buying.
- Ask for the capacity and the production tolerance record, not just the capability statement. Ask about press tonnage and stroke rate, progressive-die count, die maintenance schedule, coating line throughput, and inspection capability across a production run. A prototype at 0.02 mm concentricity proves nothing about the 10,000th piece. The supplier who can state the SPC trend on concentricity, stack height, and coating thickness is managing the production run; the supplier who can only show a sample report is managing the sample.
- Request a rejected unit from the supplier’s inspection process. Any supplier can present a certificate that shows one sample met the specification. Only a supplier who is actually measuring to the specification can present a unit that failed it. The rejected unit reveals whether inspection is 100% or sampled, whether the failure was caught at incoming, in-process, or final inspection, and whether the rejection was recorded in a quality system the buyer can audit. A supplier who can produce the rejected unit is describing a process; a supplier who cannot is describing a brochure.
FAQ: Deliverable, Capacity, Rejected-Unit Test, Supply Parameters, Matched Pairs, and Data Credibility
What does a radial flux drone motor stator core supplier actually deliver?
A radial flux stator core supplier delivers finished stator cores — stacked, interlocked or bonded, coated, and dimensionally verified — that meet a published magnetic, dimensional, and insulation specification. The delivered part is not a lamination. It is the physical and magnetic reference against which the winding process, the motor assembly, and the end-of-line test are designed. For a drone programme, the supplier’s deliverable also includes the evidence: a finished-stack core-loss report, a stacking-factor measurement, a concentricity record, a burr-height measurement, and a coating dielectric-strength test — each expressed as value plus standard plus measurement location. A supplier that can only produce individual mill certificates has delivered material, not a motor-grade component.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification; IEC 60404-2; ASTM D149.
What capacity questions should a buyer ask a radial flux stator core supplier?
Ask about press tonnage and stroke rate, progressive-die count and tooling ownership, annealing furnace capacity if stress-relief is offered, coating line throughput, and the flatness and concentricity inspection capability across a production run rather than on a prototype. Ask about the annual volume the line is built for, the changeover time between SKUs, and whether the supplier has qualified a second source for the lamination steel. Ask how the supplier handles the prototype-to-production transition — because the same tooling that produces a sample at 0.02 mm concentricity must hold it across tens of thousands of pieces. A supplier who cannot state the capacity and the production tolerance record has answered a question about capability, not a question about production.
Source: Reenives stator core specification (concentricity, burr, tolerance) and production planning practice; published stator supplier qualification framework.
Why does the supplier audit need a rejected unit, not just a certificate?
A rejected unit is evidence that the inspection process is real. Any supplier can present a certificate showing that one sample met the specification; only a supplier who is actually measuring to that specification can present a unit that failed it. The rejected-unit request reveals whether the supplier inspects 100% of production or samples it, whether the failure was detected at incoming, in-process, or final inspection, and whether the rejection was recorded in a quality system that the buyer can audit. Published supplier qualification frameworks use exactly this test: a supplier who can produce a rejected unit is describing a process; a supplier who cannot is describing a brochure.
Source: Published stator supplier qualification framework; Reenives inspection practice (100% finished-stack verification for qualified programmes).
What stator core parameters should be written into a radial flux supply agreement?
For a radial flux drone stator core, the supply agreement should carry the full published set: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz measured per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97% by the weight/dimension method, concentricity ≤0.02 mm by vision measurement on the finished core, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr height <0.03 mm by optical comparator, C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, and a defined slot-pole combination such as 12N14P. Each line must include the test standard and the measurement location. A line that says only “0.20 mm silicon steel” has named a material category, not a finished product.
Source: Reenives radial flux stator core specification (full parameter set); IEC 60404-2; ASTM D149.
What is a matched stator-rotor pair, and why does one-stop supply matter for a drone programme?
A matched stator-rotor pair is a stator core and a rotor assembly produced on the same process chain, with the stator bore and rotor outer diameter toleranced against a shared datum so that the assembled air gap is controlled as a single dimension. Published engineering analysis shows that the air gap is set jointly by stator bore concentricity and rotor outer diameter runout, and neither can be verified on a single part inspection alone. When the two parts come from separate suppliers, no party owns the assembled air gap. When one supplier produces both, the assembled gap becomes a purchase-order requirement rather than a buyer-side integration risk.
Source: Published air-gap and eccentricity analysis; Reenives matched stator-rotor pair specification (shared datum, assembled gap verification).
How does a global buyer verify that a radial flux stator core supplier’s data is credible?
Three layers turn a claim into evidence. First, ask for the standard and the measurement location on every parameter — IEC 60404-2 for core loss, weight/dimension for stacking factor, vision measurement for concentricity, optical comparator for burr, ASTM D149 for dielectric strength. Second, ask whether the reported value is on raw material or on the finished stack; the finished-stack figure is the one that predicts motor heat, because stamping and stacking introduce stress and burrs the raw specimen does not experience. Third, ask for the production control that maintains the value — punch maintenance schedule, annealing atmosphere, coating cure verification, and SPC on concentricity — plus a rejected unit from the inspection process. A supplier who answers all three is describing a production line; a supplier who answers only the first is describing a brochure.
Source: Published stator supplier qualification framework (standard, location, production control); Reenives finished-stack and production control practice.
Summary: Qualify the Supplier Against the Evidence, Not the Brochure
Global sourcing of radial flux drone motor stator cores is not a search for the cheapest quote. It is a qualification audit that determines whether the supplier’s production chain can hold the published specification across a production run. Radial flux remains the dominant drone topology because the structure solves the magnetic attraction problem for free and scales with a single tooling parameter — but the dominance of the topology does not make the supplier base uniform. The supplier’s five-capability chain — stamping, stacking, coating, inspection, and matched-pair supply — determines whether the delivered part matches the specification or merely matches the drawing.
The published parameter set is the audit reference. Core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack; B50 1.65–1.72 T; stacking factor ≥97%; concentricity ≤0.02 mm by vision; critical tolerance ±0.05 mm; burr height <0.03 mm by optical comparator; C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149 across −40°C to 180°C; and 12N14P slot-pole with winding factor ≈0.933. Each line must carry a value, a standard, and a measurement location, or it is a description rather than a specification.
The audit takeaway is that the supplier’s evidence is the deliverable. A supplier who can map the five-capability chain, restate every parameter with its standard and location, show a finished-stack core-loss report, state the production capacity and SPC trend, and produce a rejected unit from their own inspection process is describing a qualified production chain. A supplier who can only quote the part number and the price is describing an inventory position. For a drone programme where a stator core failure becomes a field failure, that distinction is the whole procurement decision.
Qualifying a radial flux stator core supplier for a drone programme?
Reenives publishes the full radial flux stator core specification and the evidence your audit requires: 0.20 mm non-oriented silicon steel, core loss ≤9.5 W/kg at 1.0 T / 400 Hz per IEC 60404-2 on the finished stack, B50 1.65–1.72 T, stacking factor ≥97%, concentricity ≤0.02 mm by vision, critical tolerance ±0.05 mm, burr height <0.03 mm by optical comparator, C5 epoxy coating at >1400 V per ASTM D149, and 12N14P slot-pole. Matched stator-rotor pairs, finished-stack reports, private mould development, and free samples are available for qualified engineering evaluations.
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Official website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives — Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022. It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500. From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios. With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1000 enterprises. We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples.
0.20 mm silicon steelCore loss ≤9.5 W/kg @ 1.0 T / 400 HzB50 1.65–1.72 TStacking factor ≥97%Concentricity ≤0.02 mmBurr <0.03 mmC5 epoxy >1400 V9N12P · 12N14P · 18N24P · 24N28PMatched stator-rotor pairsGlobal export qualifications
Reenives: Global Leading BLDC Drone UAV FPV Motor Winding Stator Supplier
Related Article