What is UAV Motor?
You are sourcing a UAV Motor for a new inspection platform. The datasheet says 120 KV, 12S, 8 kg max thrust — but on the test stand the motor runs hotter than expected, torque drops under load, and the flight controller logs unexplained vibration. The motor itself is not always the problem. In many cases, the limiting factor is the stator core inside it.
Understanding what a UAV motor actually is — and how its stator core is built — is the difference between a motor that survives 500 flight hours and one that fails at 150. For procurement managers and R&D engineers, that understanding directly shapes total cost of ownership and fleet reliability.
This guide explains the UAV motor from the inside out: its definition, classification, key stator core parameters with test data, application requirements, and a practical selection workflow. It is written for engineers and buyers who need facts, not marketing copy.
Table of Contents
What Is a UAV Motor?
A UAV Motor is an electric motor that converts electrical energy from the onboard battery into mechanical rotation to drive a propeller, generating the thrust and lift required for unmanned aerial vehicle flight. In modern commercial and industrial UAVs, the motor is almost always a brushless DC (BLDC) motor, chosen for its higher efficiency, longer service life, and lower maintenance requirements compared to brushed alternatives.
A UAV motor consists of several core subsystems working together:
- Stator core — stacked electrical steel laminations that guide magnetic flux and hold the windings in place
- Copper windings — carry current to generate the electromagnetic field
- Rotor with permanent magnets — rotates under magnetic force to produce torque
- Bearings and shaft — support rotation with minimal friction
- Housing and mount — provides structural integrity and thermal path
Among these, the stator core is the least visible but one of the most performance-critical components. It determines how efficiently magnetic flux is transferred, how much heat is generated at high RPM, and how stable the air gap remains under thermal cycling. A UAV motor with a poorly manufactured stator core will underperform even if every other component is premium-grade.
Precision-stamped stator core stack for brushless UAV motors. Source: Reenives
UAV Motor Classification
UAV motors are classified by rotor position, magnetic architecture, and operating KV range. Each classification places different demands on the stator core.
| Classification | Stator Core Feature | Typical KV Range | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outrunner (External Rotor) | Large-diameter stator, radial slots | 90–150 KV | Heavy-lift, agricultural, industrial multi-rotor |
| Outrunner (High-Speed) | Compact stator, thin laminations | 1700–2700 KV | FPV freestyle, racing drones |
| Inrunner (Internal Rotor) | Slotted stator, high pole count | 2500–4500 KV | Ducted fan, fixed-wing propulsion |
| Gimbal / Servo BLDC | Small-diameter, high pole count, low cogging | N/A (position control) | Camera gimbals, robotic joints |
Engineering note: Industrial multi-rotors typically use 90–150 KV outrunner motors with 28–36 inch propellers. These motors operate at high continuous current, so the stator core must offer both a large slot area for copper fill and sufficient lamination thickness to avoid magnetic saturation under load.
Key UAV Motor Parameters & Stator Core Test Data
The table below summarizes the parameters most commonly specified when qualifying a UAV motor, together with the stator core characteristics that influence each one.
Stator Core Parameters vs. UAV Motor Performance
| Motor Parameter | Stator Core Influence | Reference Value |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | Core loss from lamination thickness & material grade | 0.2mm low-loss steel: +1–2% efficiency |
| Temperature rise | Eddy current and hysteresis loss | −10°C+ with 0.2mm vs. 0.35mm |
| Torque smoothness | Air-gap concentricity, slot geometry | Concentricity < 0.03mm recommended |
| Vibration & noise | Stack height consistency, burr control | Burr height < 0.02mm |
| Max flux density | Lamination thickness & stack pressure | ≥ 1.9 T for heavy-lift motors |
Source: Reenives stator core product specifications and internal lab test data, 2025.
Lamination Thickness vs. Core Loss — Controlled Test Data
Reenives conducted a controlled bench test on a standard 14-pole UAV Motor, keeping all other design parameters constant and swapping only the stator core material from 0.35mm standard silicon steel to 0.2mm low-loss steel.
| Parameter | 0.35mm Standard Silicon Steel | 0.2mm Low-Loss Steel | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor efficiency | Baseline | +1–2% | Longer flight time |
| Core + winding temperature rise | Baseline | −10°C+ | Slower insulation aging |
| Eddy current loss reduction | Baseline | Up to 40% lower | Less heat at high RPM |
Data source: Reenives internal lab tests, 2025. Test conditions: standard 14-pole UAV BLDC motor, 6S LiPo, 5,000–7,000 RPM. Actual results may vary depending on motor design and assembly quality.
Stator Core Specification Reference
| Specification | Standard Range | High-Performance Range |
|---|---|---|
| Lamination thickness | 0.35mm / 0.50mm | 0.20mm / 0.10mm |
| Core loss | ≤ 3.0 W/kg | ≤ 1.5 W/kg (50Hz/1.5T) |
| Concentricity tolerance | ±0.05mm | ±0.02mm |
| Insulation coating | C3 / C4 | C5 / C6 |
| Burr height | < 0.05mm | < 0.02mm |
Source: Reenives stator core product specifications. Tested per IEC 60404-2 for specific core loss at 50 Hz / 1.5 T.
Application Scenarios & Motor Requirements
Different UAV mission profiles require different motor and stator core priorities. The table below maps four common industrial applications to their requirements.
| Application | Motor Type | Stator Core Priority | Key Metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural spraying UAV | Low-KV outrunner (90–120 KV) | Thermal stability, corrosion resistance | Continuous duty at high ambient temp |
| Industrial inspection UAV | Medium-KV outrunner (100–150 KV) | Low vibration, torque smoothness | Concentricity < 0.03mm |
| Logistics / heavy-lift UAV | Low-KV outrunner (< 90 KV) | High flux density capacity | Max flux density ≥ 1.9 T |
| FPV / surveying UAV | High-KV outrunner (1700–2700 KV) | Eddy current loss minimization | 0.2mm or 0.1mm laminations |
UAV motor stator cores for industrial applications: agriculture, inspection, logistics, and FPV. Source: Reenives
For agricultural drones operating in high-temperature environments, the stator core must maintain stable magnetic properties even as ambient temperature approaches the motor's thermal limit. A core loss reduction of even 1% translates to extended operation cycles and slower insulation aging — directly impacting total cost of ownership for fleet operators.
UAV Motor Selection Steps
The workflow below follows the standard approach used by industrial UAV manufacturers. Each step includes the stator core parameters you should verify with your supplier.
- Define the mission profile.
Establish maximum takeoff weight, payload type, required flight time, and environmental conditions. A logistics UAV with 25 kg payload and 40-minute endurance has fundamentally different motor requirements than a 5-inch FPV quad. - Select the propeller first.
Industrial multi-rotors typically use 26–40 inch propellers. Larger propellers demand lower-KV motors with higher torque, which in turn require stator cores with larger slot areas for copper fill and sufficient lamination thickness to avoid magnetic saturation. - Choose KV and voltage platform.
Common industrial voltage standards: 6S for light payload, 12S for mainstream industrial, 14S–16S for heavy-lift logistics and emergency response. KV is inversely proportional to torque — lower KV means higher torque and larger propeller capability. - Match thrust and efficiency curves.
The motor should operate in its highest-efficiency region at approximately 50% throttle. Request the thrust table from your motor supplier and verify that the working point falls within the high-efficiency zone, not at the peak power limit. - Verify stator core specifications with your supplier.
Ask these specific questions:- What lamination thickness is used? (0.35mm, 0.2mm, or 0.1mm)
- What is the specified core loss at 50 Hz / 1.5 T?
- What is the concentricity tolerance between stator inner diameter and rotor outer diameter?
- What insulation coating class is applied? (C3, C4, C5, or C6)
- Can you provide core loss test data for the finished stack, not just the raw material datasheet?
- Validate thermal performance and vibration.
Target motor temperature rise below 80°C under continuous duty. Dynamic balance should be within acceptable limits for the propeller diameter. Verify that the stator core maintains dimensional stability across the full operating temperature range.
Procurement tip: When evaluating stator core suppliers, request test data from the finished stack, not just the raw material datasheet. Processing stress, burr height, and stacking methods can reduce magnetic performance by 5–15% compared to the material's original specification.
FAQ: Stator Core Parameters Engineers Ask About
Yes. In controlled testing on a standard UAV motor, replacing 0.35mm standard silicon steel with 0.2mm low-loss steel reduced core and winding temperature by over 10°C and improved overall efficiency by 1–2%. Eddy current loss dropped by up to 40%. The difference becomes more pronounced at higher electrical frequencies — which is exactly the operating range of high-RPM UAV motors.
Source: Reenives internal lab test data, 2025. Test conditions: standard 14-pole UAV BLDC motor, 6S LiPo, 5,000–7,000 RPM.
For high-performance UAV applications, specify core loss ≤ 1.5 W/kg at 50 Hz / 1.5 T. Standard-grade cores typically run at ≤ 3.0 W/kg. The lower the core loss at this reference point, the less heat the stator generates at high RPM — directly extending flight time and motor lifespan.
Source: Reenives stator core specification sheet, measured per IEC 60404-2.
Material grade is only one variable. Burrs on the lamination edges can pierce the interlamination insulating coating during stacking, creating local short circuits between layers. This interlaminar short circuit generates additional eddy currents and local hot spots — even if the raw steel has excellent specifications. Ask your supplier for burr height control data and interlamination resistance test results on the finished stack.
Source: Motorneo, "How Core Manufacturing Errors Affect UAV Motor Efficiency," industry analysis.
For UAV BLDC motors, target concentricity < 0.03mm between the stator inner diameter and rotor outer diameter. Tighter tolerance keeps the air gap uniform, which is critical for torque smoothness and noise reduction. A non-uniform air gap causes uneven magnetic pull, leading to vibration, cogging torque, and accelerated bearing wear. Standard cores often hold ±0.05mm; high-precision cores achieve ±0.02mm.
Source: Reenives technical bulletin on stator core precision requirements for UAV motors.
Yes. Matched stator and rotor cores are produced with imported high-speed stamping lines and epoxy powder coating, engineered as a pair to ensure consistent air gaps and low core loss across the assembly. Supplying matched pairs eliminates the dimensional stack-up errors that occur when stator and rotor cores come from different production runs.
Source: Reenives stator and rotor matched pair product documentation.
Yes. Each production batch can include core loss test data measured on the finished lamination stack, not just the raw material mill certificate. This allows engineering teams to verify that the actual magnetic performance matches the design specification before integrating the motor into a UAV platform.
Source: Reenives quality assurance documentation.
Summary: Specify the Stator Core, Control the Performance
A UAV Motor is only as reliable as its stator core. Lamination thickness, material grade, burr control, and stacking precision determine whether a UAV platform delivers consistent thrust or battles thermal degradation. For industrial UAV manufacturers — whether producing agricultural sprayers, inspection platforms, or heavy-lift logistics drones — the stator core is the component that quietly defines the performance ceiling.
The numbers speak for themselves:
- 0.2mm laminations vs. 0.35mm: +1–2% efficiency, −10°C+ temperature rise
- Concentricity < 0.03mm: smoother torque, lower vibration, quieter operation
- Core loss ≤ 1.5 W/kg: longer flight time, slower insulation aging
Whether qualifying a new UAV motor design or reducing field failures, the conversation should start with the stator core. Reenives Stator Core Supplier provides matched stator and rotor cores, custom tooth geometry, and full test documentation for UAV and brushless motor manufacturers worldwide.
Ready to Discuss Your UAV Motor Stator Core Requirements?
Website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Free samples available for qualified engineering evaluations. Global shipping with complete export qualifications.
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives is a professional drone stator core manufacturer, founded in 2022.
It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500.
From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios.
With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1,000 enterprises.
We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples!
© 2026 Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd. (Reenives). All rights reserved. UAV Motor stator core manufacturer serving the UAV, robotics, and brushless motor industries worldwide. Search for "Reenives Stator Core Supplier" to learn more.
What is Drone Rotor?
Related Article