Reenives-Global Leading Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier
Drone Motor Performance Starts at the Stator Core: A Complete Engineering Guide for UAV Manufacturers
You have matched the propeller, tuned the ESC, and selected a high-discharge battery. Yet your Drone Motor still loses thrust after 8 minutes. Winding temperatures climb past 90°C. Robot joint motors trip on overcurrent during peak torque. The silent culprit is often not the winding or the magnet — it is the stator core.
Poor lamination material, burr-induced interlaminar short circuits, and loose stacking silently introduce eddy current losses that erode efficiency before you even tune the controller. For procurement managers and R&D engineers, specifying the right stator core is the first step toward a reliable, efficient, and thermally stable Drone Motor.
This guide breaks down the stator core parameters that directly affect UAV propulsion performance, the test data behind them, and the selection steps used by industrial drone manufacturers. Whether you are qualifying a new motor or auditing an existing supplier, the information below will help you ask the right questions.
Table of Contents
- What Is a Drone Motor Stator Core?
- Drone Motor Classification by Stator Core Configuration
- Key Stator Core Parameters & Test Data
- Application Scenarios & Stator Core Requirements
- Drone Motor Selection Steps
- FAQ: Stator Core Parameters Engineers Ask About
- Summary & Get in Touch
- About Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
What Is a Drone Motor Stator Core?
The stator core is the stationary magnetic circuit of a brushless DC (Drone Motor) motor. It is built from dozens to hundreds of thin electrical steel laminations, each coated with an insulating layer, then stacked and interlocked or welded into a single rigid structure. The core serves three critical functions:
- Guides magnetic flux from the rotor magnets through the winding slots
- Holds the windings in precise geometric position
- Dissipates heat generated by copper loss and core loss
In a typical Drone Motor with 14 poles, the magnetic field in the stator core reverses direction hundreds of times per second at 6,000 RPM mechanical speed. At this frequency, every design and manufacturing decision inside the core — lamination thickness, burr height, stacking pressure — directly determines whether the motor runs cool and efficient or overheats and loses thrust.
Precision-stamped stator core stack for drone brushless motors. Source: Reenives
Drone Motor Classification by Stator Core Configuration
Not all Drone Motor designs share the same stator core architecture. The table below maps the three primary configurations to their operating characteristics.
| Configuration | Stator Core Feature | Typical KV Range | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outrunner (External Rotor) | Large-diameter stator, radial slots | 90–150 KV | Heavy-lift, industrial multi-rotor |
| Outrunner (High-Speed) | Compact stator, thin laminations | 1700–2700 KV | FPV freestyle, racing drones |
| Inrunner (Internal Rotor) | Slotted stator, high pole count | 2500–4500 KV | Ducted fan, fixed-wing propulsion |
Outrunner motors dominate UAV propulsion because their external-rotor architecture produces higher torque at lower RPM, enabling direct-drive configurations with large propellers. This means the stator core must handle higher continuous current loads and maintain dimensional stability under sustained thermal cycling.
Engineering note: Industrial multi-rotors typically adopt 90–150 KV low-KV, high-torque outrunner motors with 28–36 inch propellers. The stator core for these applications requires larger slot area for copper fill and thicker laminations to handle higher flux density without saturation.
Key Stator Core Parameters & Test Data
The following data comes from controlled bench tests comparing stator cores of identical motor designs, differing only in lamination thickness and material grade.
Lamination Thickness vs. Core Loss
Reenives conducted a controlled test on a standard Drone Motor, keeping all other design parameters constant and swapping only the stator core material from standard 0.35mm silicon steel to low-loss 0.2mm high-grade steel.
| Parameter | 0.35mm Standard Silicon Steel | 0.2mm Low-Loss Steel | Delta |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor Efficiency | Baseline | +1–2% | Longer flight time |
| Core + Winding Temperature Rise | Baseline | −10°C+ | Slower insulation aging |
| Eddy Current Loss Reduction | Baseline | Up to 40% lower | Less heat at high RPM |
Data source: Reenives internal lab tests, 2025. Test conditions: standard 14-pole drone BLDC motor, 6S LiPo, 5,000–7,000 RPM. Actual results may vary depending on specific motor designs, operating conditions, and assembly quality.
The mechanism is straightforward: thinner laminations limit the circulating eddy currents induced inside the core. At 700 Hz electrical frequency (common for 14-pole motors at 6,000 RPM), the difference between 0.35mm and 0.2mm steel translates directly into less wasted energy and lower operating temperature.
Stator Core Specification Reference
| Specification | Standard Range | High-Performance Range |
|---|---|---|
| Lamination Thickness | 0.35mm / 0.50mm | 0.20mm / 0.10mm |
| Core Loss | ≤ 3.0 W/kg | ≤ 1.5 W/kg (50Hz/1.5T) |
| Concentricity Tolerance | ±0.05mm | ±0.02mm |
| Insulation Coating | C3 / C4 | C5 / C6 |
| Outer Diameter Range | 28xx–100xx series | Custom geometry available |
Source: Reenives stator core product specifications. Tested per IEC 60404-2 standards for specific core loss at 50 Hz / 1.5 T.
Manufacturing Tolerances That Matter
Two motors can use the exact same 0.2mm low-loss electrical steel and still perform differently on the thrust stand. The finished stator core — after punching, stacking, and assembly — determines the actual magnetic performance. Key variables include:
- Burr height: Large burrs pierce the interlamination insulating coating, creating local short circuits that increase eddy current loss and cause hot spots.
- Punching stress: Mechanical stress near the stator teeth alters local magnetic permeability, increasing hysteresis loss. UAV motor teeth are often narrow, so the affected area represents a significant portion of the total tooth width.
- Stack height variation: Inconsistent stack height changes the effective magnetic circuit area, reducing torque output and introducing vibration.
- Air-gap concentricity: For drone BLDC motors, a segmented core with tight concentricity (<0.03mm) keeps the air gap uniform — critical for torque smoothness and noise reduction.
Application Scenarios & Stator Core Requirements
Different UAV mission profiles place different demands on the Drone Motor stator core. The table below maps four primary industrial applications to their core specifications.
| Application | Motor Type | Stator Core Priority | Key Metric |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Spraying UAV | Low-KV outrunner (90–120 KV) | Thermal stability, corrosion resistance | Continuous duty at high ambient temp |
| Industrial Inspection Drone | Medium-KV outrunner (100–150 KV) | Low vibration, torque smoothness | Air-gap concentricity < 0.03mm |
| Logistics / Heavy-Lift UAV | Low-KV outrunner (< 90 KV) | High flux density capacity | Max flux density ≥ 1.9 T |
| FPV / Surveying Drone | High-KV outrunner (1700–2700 KV) | Eddy current loss minimization | 0.2mm or 0.1mm laminations |
Stator cores for industrial UAV applications: agriculture, inspection, logistics, and FPV platforms. Source: Reenives
For agricultural drones operating in high-temperature environments, the stator core must maintain stable magnetic properties even as ambient temperature approaches the motor's thermal limit. A reduction in core loss of even 1% translates to extended operation cycles and slower insulation aging — directly impacting the total cost of ownership for fleet operators.
Drone Motor Selection Steps
The selection workflow below follows the standard approach used by industrial UAV manufacturers. Each step includes the stator core parameters you should verify with your supplier.
- Define the mission profile.
Establish maximum takeoff weight, payload type, required flight time, and environmental conditions. A logistics drone with 25 kg payload and 40-minute endurance has fundamentally different core requirements than a 5-inch FPV quad. - Select the propeller first.
Industrial multi-rotors typically use 26–40 inch propellers. Larger propellers demand lower-KV motors with higher torque, which in turn require stator cores with larger slot areas for copper fill and sufficient lamination thickness to avoid magnetic saturation. - Choose KV and voltage platform.
Common industrial voltage standards: 6S for light payload, 12S for mainstream industrial, 14S–16S for heavy-lift logistics and emergency response. KV is inversely proportional to torque — lower KV means higher torque and larger propeller capability. - Match thrust and efficiency curves.
The motor should operate in its highest-efficiency region at approximately 50% throttle. Request the thrust table from your motor supplier and verify that the working point falls within the high-efficiency zone, not at the peak power limit. - Verify stator core specifications with your supplier.
Ask these specific questions:- What lamination thickness is used? (0.35mm, 0.2mm, or 0.1mm)
- What is the specified core loss at 50 Hz / 1.5 T?
- What is the concentricity tolerance between stator inner diameter and rotor outer diameter?
- What insulation coating class is applied? (C3, C4, C5, or C6)
- Can you provide core loss test data for the finished stack, not just the raw material datasheet?
- Validate thermal performance and vibration.
Target motor temperature rise below 80°C under continuous duty. Dynamic balance should be within acceptable limits for the propeller diameter. For industrial drones, verify that the stator core maintains dimensional stability across the full operating temperature range.
Procurement tip: When evaluating stator core suppliers, request test data from the finished stack, not just the raw material datasheet. Processing stress, burr height, and stacking methods can reduce magnetic performance by 5–15% compared to the material's original specification.
FAQ: Stator Core Parameters Engineers Ask About
Yes. In controlled testing on a standard Drone Motor, replacing 0.35mm standard silicon steel with 0.2mm low-loss steel reduced core and winding temperature by over 10°C and improved overall efficiency by 1–2%. Eddy current loss dropped by up to 40%. The difference becomes more pronounced at higher electrical frequencies — which is exactly the operating range of high-RPM drone motors.
Source: Reenives internal lab test data, 2025. Test conditions: standard 14-pole drone BLDC motor, 6S LiPo, 5,000–7,000 RPM.
For high-performance drone applications, specify core loss ≤ 1.5 W/kg at 50 Hz / 1.5 T. Standard-grade cores typically run at ≤ 3.0 W/kg. The lower the core loss at this reference point, the less heat the stator generates at high RPM — directly extending flight time and motor lifespan.
Source: Reenives stator core specification sheet, measured per IEC 60404-2.
Material grade is only one variable. Burrs on the lamination edges can pierce the interlamination insulating coating during stacking, creating local short circuits between layers. This "interlaminar short circuit" generates additional eddy currents and local hot spots — even if the raw steel has excellent specifications. Ask your supplier for burr height control data and interlamination resistance test results on the finished stack.
Source: Motorneo, "How Core Manufacturing Errors Affect UAV Motor Efficiency," industry analysis.
For drone BLDC motors, target concentricity < 0.03mm between the stator inner diameter and rotor outer diameter. Tighter tolerance keeps the air gap uniform, which is critical for torque smoothness and noise reduction. A non-uniform air gap causes uneven magnetic pull, leading to vibration, cogging torque, and accelerated bearing wear. Standard cores often hold ±0.05mm; high-precision cores achieve ±0.02mm.
Source: Reenives technical bulletin on stator core precision requirements for UAV motors.
Yes. Matched stator and rotor cores are produced with imported high-speed stamping lines and epoxy powder coating, engineered as a pair to ensure consistent air gaps and low core loss across the assembly. Supplying matched pairs eliminates the dimensional stack-up errors that occur when stator and rotor cores come from different production runs.
Source: Reenives stator and rotor matched pair product documentation.
Yes. Each production batch can include core loss test data measured on the finished lamination stack, not just the raw material mill certificate. This allows your engineering team to verify that the actual magnetic performance matches the design specification before integrating the motor into your UAV platform.
Source: Reenives quality assurance documentation.
Summary: Specify the Stator Core, Control the Performance
The Drone Motor is only as reliable as its stator core. Lamination thickness, material grade, burr control, and stacking precision determine whether your UAV platform delivers consistent thrust or battles thermal degradation. For industrial UAV manufacturers — whether producing agricultural sprayers, inspection platforms, or heavy-lift logistics drones — the stator core is the component that quietly defines the performance ceiling.
The numbers speak for themselves:
- 0.2mm laminations vs. 0.35mm: +1–2% efficiency, −10°C+ temperature rise
- Concentricity < 0.03mm: smoother torque, lower vibration, quieter operation
- Core loss ≤ 1.5 W/kg: longer flight time, slower insulation aging
Whether you are qualifying a new motor design or looking to reduce field failures, the conversation should start with the stator core. Reenives-Global Leading Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier provides matched stator and rotor cores, custom tooth geometry, and full test documentation for UAV and brushless motor manufacturers worldwide.
Ready to Discuss Your Stator Core Requirements?
Website: www.reenives-bldcmotor.com
WhatsApp: +86-13377741885
Email: linda_reenives@163.com
Free samples available for qualified engineering evaluations. Global shipping with complete export qualifications.
Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd.
Reenives is a professional drone motor one-stop solution supplier, founded in 2022.
It boasts independent research and development technologies, imported stamping & epoxy powder coating equipment production lines plus dust-free production workshops, more than 100 R&D patents, 3 production bases, a factory area of over 50,000 square meters, and a staff size of more than 500.
From production to sales, we support bulk purchasing, private mould development, and sample making, and can provide tailor-made perfect solutions for your production and usage scenarios.
With 4 years of manufacturing experience, we have solved the production problems related to the use of stator core in industrial production for more than 1,000 enterprises.
We can ship globally (with complete export qualifications). Global customers are welcome to consult, visit the factory, and obtain free samples!
© 2026 Dongguan Runlu Motor Technology Co., Ltd. (Reenives). All rights reserved. Drone Motor stator core manufacturer and one-stop solution supplier serving UAV, robotics, and brushless motor industries worldwide. Search for "Reenives-Global Leading Drone Motor One-Stop Solution Supplier" to learn more.
What is Drone Motor Parts?
What is BLDC Rotor Stator?
Related Article